Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is fearr liom seacláid."

Translation:I prefer chocolate.

4 years ago

40 Comments


Phlsphr77
Phlsphr77

Seacláid Van Damme...is that right?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No, that's wrong. So wrong. On many levels. I have to take a shower now.

3 years ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

It's so wrong i'll give you a lingot.

2 years ago

cgunning17

What does van damme even mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a play on words on the name of the Belgian actor, martial artist, screenwriter, film producer, and director Jean-Claude Van Damme - specifically on the pronunciation of Jean-Claude in French and seacláid in Irish.

2 years ago

cgunning17

Lol omg thats great

2 years ago

Faithofaitho

How do you distinguish between fear (man) and fearr (prefer)? Is it mostly from context? It sounds exactly the same to me! :/

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Yes they are pronounced the same, but it's always obvious from the context. To be honest, this is the first time it's ever occurred to me that they could be confused!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In the Munster and Ulster dialects, fear and fearr sound the same. In the Connacht dialect however, fearr is pronounced more like "fyarr".

Here are recordings of the three dialects pronouncing the phrase "níos fearr".

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The Ulster pronunciations of fear are fearr are different, as the recordings show.

3 years ago

debra309238

way too often there is no pronunciation attached to the Irish , leaving me high & dry (and frustrated!) ... here's a lingot as I REALLY like & appreciate the recording attachment!

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's because Irish uses an actual person, so they had to pay for the recordings, and can't just attach them to a TTS. Go to Teanglann if you're ever confused, as they generally have recordings of words in all three dialects.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

According to wiktionary, 'fear' is pronounced with a short 'a' and 'fearr' is pronounced with a long 'a'.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Do you mean fear is pronounced with a short a in English [fahr] and fearr is pronounced with a short o in English [fawr]?

2 years ago

JesseJadee

Yeah, it's from context.

3 years ago

blackClydesdale2

Exactly!!!

2 years ago

TinaBurgerWoman
TinaBurgerWoman

Who doesn't.

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I don't. Ní maith liom seacláid.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends what you're comparing it to. Of course, it's not necessarily either/or - i.e. body chocolate.

3 years ago

Aaron928

Yeah, take that " i prefer vegetables " guy

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

"The chocolate is better with me" suggests that I am a better guardian of the chocolate than someone else is.

2 years ago

orrkthecow
orrkthecow

This will be very useful :D

3 years ago

ellagoalie

Definitely!

2 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Me too I love chocolate

2 years ago

olivia745050

Chocolate is the best!

11 months ago

ckenney318

What does "liom" translate to?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"with me"

Literally, "Is - better - with me - chocolate", i.e. "Chocolate is better with me".

3 years ago

AidCon32

He thinks i like chocolate

2 years ago

infinityhappycat

Me everyday...

1 year ago

deserttitan

Now the new audio says [fyawr]. I'll take that.

2 years ago

mbjohnson01

When can you tell that its "i prefer" and "i like", im getting confused :(

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If it says "is good with me" (is maith liom), then it's "I like"; if it says "is better with me" (is fearr liom), then it's "I prefer"

3 years ago

Desiree29977

When you prefer it, you like it "fearr" (far) more! At least, that's how I remember it.

2 years ago

KieraIsBest
KieraIsBest

Does "I prefer chocolate" also mean "Chocolate is my favorite?" I know it sounds like a stupid question, but that's how it is in French and a few other languages.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English at least, the two are distinct -- "favourite" implies that it is your most preferred thing, while "prefer" just means that something is more preferred.

For example, you might say "I prefer coffee to tea, but my favourite drink is hot chocolate", meaning that you think that coffee is better than tea but hot chocolate is better than both coffee and tea.

2 years ago

KieraIsBest
KieraIsBest

I know, I was asking about Irish

2 years ago

Bartsci

I think so - nios fearr - better, is fearr - best - so 'is fearr liom X' could translate as 'it's the best with me X' I don't know, however, if there's another and more specific way to say 'favorite'.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

That is fearr isn't the same as the is fearr that is used here. This is fearr shows preference, but not absolute preference.

1 year ago

Wenn21405

Am I missing something? I go to test out and there are words that haven't been introduced.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

If you're testing out, you'll likely have words that are in the lesson you're trying to test out of.

1 year ago