Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finally it is Friday."

Translation:Finalmente es viernes.

5 years ago

16 Comments


jacobmg

I thought a day of the week always has the definite article in front?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan
4 years ago

Lduo
Lduo

As in "Finalmente es el viernes"? Me too, who knows more about this?

5 years ago

kooky13

I was wondering the same thing as I typed in the literal translation...

5 years ago

MaryAnneRumer

me too

4 years ago

DonTierreL1

What's wrong with Finalmente ESTÁ viernes?

3 years ago

JoysonDSouza

I have the same doubt. Could someone please help to understand why está is incorrect in this context.

4 months ago

donrua1

But not after ser? Omg. Just shoot me, im suffering...

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Lol don't get too caught up remembering the "rules" of the language. Just keep getting comfortable with it and it will come to you without thinking about it.

3 years ago

Dleehii

I hate stupid mistakes. I got it wrong by saying "Finalmente es verde." ¡Soy estúpido! Lol

3 years ago

Oswin_157
Oswin_157

Why not ESTÁ???

2 years ago

Sam658642

Its 5 o'clock somewhere

2 years ago

jetze92

El viernes means on Friday.. So without the article

2 years ago

Hemmels
Hemmels

Does "finalmente lo es viernes" not translate?

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

¡Gracias a Dios que es viernes!

1 year ago

FranciscoO733892

We texas people don' like ya'll talkin' so much an' if ya'll don' stop talkin' i an' friendly

9 months ago