Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book has a new title."

Translation:Tá teideal nua ar an leabhar.

4 years ago

8 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

why is it "ar an leabhar" and not "ag an leabhar"?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

I would say that either should be acceptable.

"Tá teideal nua ar an leabhar" literally means "There is a new title on the book".

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Is either one more common than the other, do you know?

To mé "... ag an leabhar" feels more correct, though I agree that "... ar on leabhar" makes sense too, but then I am not a native speaker, rather I learnt in school.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

I would say that "ar an leabhar" is more common.

Since a book is not alive, its title is put on it by someone, rather than it having/keeping/getting a title by itself. (That's how I'd try to justfy it in my own mind).

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Great, thank you.

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

ag an leabhar means that the book is in possession of something.

3 years ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

Is it not in possession of a title if it "has" a title?

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Yup, but at the same time, has, in this case implies that there is a new title that was put on the book. Also, adpositions in languages are a mess to one another anyway, so expect the unexpected.

2 years ago