"Where is your family?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil do mhuintir?

August 28, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Avodah

Remember that if you use "clann" here that it only refers to offspring. Parents, aunts, uncles, grandparents, etc. are all not included in this word.

September 3, 2014

diana715656

Why isn't theaghlach OK here? Ithim dinnear le mo theaghlach

April 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Given that "family" is a very imprecise word, with different possible meanings, cá bhfuil do theaglach? should have been added as an acceptable alternative.

teaghlach - the family that I live with
clann - the family that I raised
muintir - the family that raised me

April 21, 2018

Padraigin18

Not sure, see my comments on the notes. For the example you give I would say Ithim dinnear le mo chlann

January 15, 2019

midgetflynn

Why isn't clann an acceptable answer here?

August 28, 2014

laranidh

Thanks for pointing this out. "Cá bhfuil do chlann" should now be accepted. :)

August 28, 2014

midgetflynn

Thank you!

August 28, 2014

Matowin

clann still not accepted here

May 27, 2017

jameseen

It should be. You should report it.

August 28, 2014

Liamwilll

why is clann acceptable here but not anywhere else for family?

March 17, 2015

scilling

Because the course creators don’t always discuss acceptable translations with each other.

February 8, 2017

roh1990

Ok, how many different words for "family" do you want to have, Irish?

April 6, 2015

Radoslaw182

Look in Tips & Notes ;)

May 10, 2015

RichardMik2

So if one is using do mhuintir an if one is also speaking in connacht, would the mh be pronounced as a w or a v? I'm still unsure about how the mhs and bhs are pronounced from a connacht standing.

May 7, 2015

scilling

A broad mh (as in do mhuintir) would sound like an English W; a slender mh (as in do mhíntír [“your arable land”]) would sound like a palatalized V.

September 5, 2015

IwanBerry

Can anyone explain to me what "bfhuil" translates as? I've seen it used in the context of "want", "have" and "where" and as such it can be frustrating.

September 1, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

bhfuil is a dependent form of - where a dependent form of the verb is called for, you use bhuil (with one exception):
an bhfuil tú réidh? - "are you ready?",
cá bhfuil tú? - "where are you?"
ceapaim go bhfuil an léacht thart - "I think that the lecture is over"
cén chaoi a bhfuil tú? - "how are you?"

September 3, 2018

Padraigin18

I don't agree with the notes for this lesson. In my experience, muintir refers to people as in the people in the village. I have never used theaglach in relation to family. Clann in my opinion is the correct word for family.

January 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The English word "family" has a number of different meanings. In the phrase "his wife and family", "family" is obviously referring only to the children in the family, excluding the wife and "he". This is the dictionary definition of clann. On the other hand, the phrase "the nuclear family" refers to the family as a parents and children under one roof - teaghlach. The phrase "the whole family get together at Granny's house for Sunday dinner" can encompass cousins and aunts and uncles - muintir. "family" can also include past generations - "My family has lived on this farm for 300 years".

Clann is certainly one of the correct words for "family" - it most definitely is not the correct word, and there 3 or 4 other, less common words that also refer to certain aspects of the English word "family".

January 16, 2019

colettedil1

Clann, is the word used when referring to family. Muintir means people.

January 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Here's a link to the dictionary definition of muintir.

January 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.