"Where is your family?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil do mhuintir?

4 years ago

16 Comments


Avodah

Remember that if you use "clann" here that it only refers to offspring. Parents, aunts, uncles, grandparents, etc. are all not included in this word.

4 years ago

midgetflynn

Why isn't clann an acceptable answer here?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Thanks for pointing this out. "Cá bhfuil do chlann" should now be accepted. :)

4 years ago

midgetflynn

Thank you!

4 years ago

Matowin
Matowin

clann still not accepted here

1 year ago

jameseen
jameseen

It should be. You should report it.

4 years ago

Liamwilll
Liamwilll

why is clann acceptable here but not anywhere else for family?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators don’t always discuss acceptable translations with each other.

1 year ago

roh1990
roh1990

Ok, how many different words for "family" do you want to have, Irish?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Look in Tips & Notes ;)

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So if one is using do mhuintir an if one is also speaking in connacht, would the mh be pronounced as a w or a v? I'm still unsure about how the mhs and bhs are pronounced from a connacht standing.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A broad mh (as in do mhuintir) would sound like an English W; a slender mh (as in do mhíntír [“your arable land”]) would sound like a palatalized V.

3 years ago

diana715656
diana715656Plus

Why isn't theaghlach OK here? Ithim dinnear le mo theaghlach

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Given that "family" is a very imprecise word, with different possible meanings, cá bhfuil do theaglach? should have been added as an acceptable alternative.

teaghlach - the family that I live with
clann - the family that I raised
muintir - the family that raised me

7 months ago

IwanBerry

Can anyone explain to me what "bfhuil" translates as? I've seen it used in the context of "want", "have" and "where" and as such it can be frustrating.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

bhfuil is a dependent form of - where a dependent form of the verb is called for, you use bhuil (with one exception):
an bhfuil tú réidh? - "are you ready?",
cá bhfuil tú? - "where are you?"
ceapaim go bhfuil an léacht thart - "I think that the lecture is over"
cén chaoi a bhfuil tú? - "how are you?"

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.