1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke werkster werkt op maan…

"Welke werkster werkt op maandag?"

Translation:Which maid works on Monday?

August 28, 2014

19 Comments


msdutch

How often do you use the word "maid" in dutch? It feels a bit old fashioned...


DimyPour

I think they might be mistaken themselves for "duchess" insted of "dutches"


phb2013

Shouldn't "Which employee works on Monday" be acceptable?


WarmFoothills

Werkster doesn't translate to employee.


legalskier

I asked my father about this (he is a native speaker) and he explained that werkster is an archaic word for maid, which you might hear used by your oma or opa, but in modern terms is more likely used for female employee.

It is good to know both.


Egosumego

I think of it as the feminine form of worker (I might be wrong, of course).

And I agree with msdutch above, the word maid doesn't quite fit these days.


FreekVerkerk

It doesn't translate to maid either. https://translate.google.nl/#nl/en/werkster If people say they have a "werkster" the woman is usually is a female, doing cleaning work. But in a factory she could be doing anything. A maid https://translate.google.nl/#en/nl/Maid is more a young female worker, also doing things like taking care of the children, shopping, washing etc.. Where a werkster is not necessarely young. I think "employee" is an acceptable translation for "werkster".


DSDragon

Does "on" have to be included? Couldn't you say "which maid works Monday?" That's perfectly normal to say in English.


dkpwatson

In British English you would usually use "Which maid works on Monday?" Dropping the "on" sounds "North American."


Ernie18814

Any specific reason why Date/Time terms are not capitalised? June vs juni, Monday vs maandag?


El2theK

It's because in the 1950's it was decided to no longer capitalise the names of the months and days.


Ernie18814

That's interesting. Would love to understand the logic behind it, though :)


FreekVerkerk

What is the logic for Capitals in English?


NCThom

I've seen a lot of theories behind the custom of considering the names of months and days to be proper nouns, none of which is especially satisfying. For days of the week, the prevailing theory appears to be that the names of the deities for whom they were named kept their proper noun status when, for example, "Thor's day" became "Thursday." Similarly (but not as tidily), inasmuch as March was named for Mars, it retained its status as a proper noun, like the god. It is a less compelling explanation for months, given that September, October, November, December are numbered months (that no longer correspond to their positions in the calendar, but that's another story). However, once a custom is in place, it becomes, well, customary.


El2theK

It's fairly normal, in French, Italian, and Spanish for example they also don't capitalise the names of the months and days.


KeenDeHawaiiaan

According to www.VanDale.nl...werkster has several meanings:

http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=werkster&lang=ne

werkster 1 (woman, female) worker 2 (schoonmaakster) cleaning lady - See more at: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=werkster&lang=ne#sthash.HZTI6eCr.dpuf

So, should "werknemer" be used instead for "employee" and is "werkster" more accepted as maid?


FreekVerkerk

A werknemer is a man where a werkster is a female.


GChambo

Welk vs Welke, is that dependant on the whole het/de word thing?


phb2013

Yes. When the welk/welke is needed for a "de" word, add the "e" and when needed for a "het" word don't add the "e". For example: de auto - welke auto: het gebouw - welk gebouw.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started