"Efteråret er fra september til november."

Translation:The fall is from September to November.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


yonoentiendo

What about autumn?

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Should be accepted too, but might have been missed. Please report things like this in the future :)

August 28, 2014

danielm90

It's accepted :)

October 30, 2014

Sideshow88

What is "året" stand for in "efteråret" and "foråret"?

Edit: My mistake "The year."

BUT that would literally mean "before the year" or "after the year"?

June 26, 2015

goedjn

I would go with the forepart of the year and the afterpart of the year.

September 13, 2015

lauraloyo2

not in danmark!

July 27, 2015

Sideshow88

What are the seasons in Denmark?

December 9, 2015

augu64

Does the fall end in Denmark before other place? :-)

December 22, 2015

daylamay2

Here in Australia, it's the opposite :)

February 15, 2016

kohstanley

Can it be "Fall is from..." or is the definite article required?

August 30, 2014

Alebeard

The article is required, although it sounds weird in English. It's more about the grammar than anything else.

October 7, 2015

xy16j3

It's not required in Duolingo.

September 5, 2018

Lupellus

And that is why I love Dutch and Afrikaans - we also have voorjaar (forår) and najaar (efterår).

December 24, 2016

punktart

well ACTUALLY

July 9, 2017

Kat17311

Actually, winter doesn't officially start until a few days before christmas.

April 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.