1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Efteråret er fra september t…

"Efteråret er fra september til november."

Translation:The fall is from September to November.

August 28, 2014

20 Comments


yonoentiendo

What about autumn?


bjarkehs

Should be accepted too, but might have been missed. Please report things like this in the future :)


Eskarin1

For me it didn't accept


daylamay2

Here in Australia, it's the opposite :)


Kat17311

Actually, winter doesn't officially start until a few days before christmas.


augu64

Does the fall end in Denmark before other place? :-)


Sideshow88

What is "året" stand for in "efteråret" and "foråret"?

Edit: My mistake "The year."

BUT that would literally mean "before the year" or "after the year"?


goedjn

I would go with the forepart of the year and the afterpart of the year.


Sideshow88

What are the seasons in Denmark?


kohstanley

Can it be "Fall is from..." or is the definite article required?


Alebeard

The article is required, although it sounds weird in English. It's more about the grammar than anything else.


xy16j3

It's not required in Duolingo.


FabianRxse

Call it autumn, please!


FabianRxse

I think that "autumn" is the word every European would understand better than "fall"


Lupellus

And that is why I love Dutch and Afrikaans - we also have voorjaar (forår) and najaar (efterår).


Duos_2nd_Fav

Autumn is actually from March to May


sammccarthy1995

Sorry guys, it's the autumn not the fall!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.