"Efteråret er fra september til november."

Translation:The fall is from September to November.

August 28, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yonoentiendo

What about autumn?


bjarkehs

Should be accepted too, but might have been missed. Please report things like this in the future :)


Sideshow88

What is "året" stand for in "efteråret" and "foråret"?

Edit: My mistake "The year."

BUT that would literally mean "before the year" or "after the year"?


goedjn

I would go with the forepart of the year and the afterpart of the year.


Adrian-hello-

Danish is just weird


FabianRxse

I think that "autumn" is the word every European would understand better than "fall"


DavidLamb53073

"Autumn" is also accepted, but we have to accept that the "default" English here will be the U.S. variety, simply because that is where Duolingo is based.


kohstanley

Can it be "Fall is from..." or is the definite article required?


Alebeard

The article is required, although it sounds weird in English. It's more about the grammar than anything else.


xy16j3

It's not required in Duolingo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.