"Efteråret er fra september til november."

Translation:The fall is from September to November.

4 years ago

14 Comments


yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

What about autumn?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Should be accepted too, but might have been missed. Please report things like this in the future :)

4 years ago

danielm90

It's accepted :)

4 years ago

kohstanley

Can it be "Fall is from..." or is the definite article required?

4 years ago

Alebeard
Alebeard

The article is required, although it sounds weird in English. It's more about the grammar than anything else.

3 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

It's not required in Duolingo.

3 months ago

Sideshow88

What is "året" stand for in "efteråret" and "foråret"?

Edit: My mistake "The year."

BUT that would literally mean "before the year" or "after the year"?

3 years ago

goedjn

I would go with the forepart of the year and the afterpart of the year.

3 years ago

lauraloyo2

not in danmark!

3 years ago

Sideshow88

What are the seasons in Denmark?

2 years ago

augu64
augu64

Does the fall end in Denmark before other place? :-)

2 years ago

daylamay2
daylamay2

Here in Australia, it's the opposite :)

2 years ago

Lupellus
Lupellus

And that is why I love Dutch and Afrikaans - we also have voorjaar (forår) and najaar (efterår).

1 year ago

punktart
punktart

well ACTUALLY

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.