"Esse remédio tem algum componente mais forte?"

Translation:Does this medicine have any stronger component?

May 25, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bbbbbrinh

este=this esse=that

OR NOT?!!! I don't understand this, I think Duolingo is all over the shop when it comes to demonstrative pronouns.


ladiekadie

Yeah, this is confusing. The problem is that in spoken Portuguese, as in spoken Spanish, people often use esse/ese to refer to mean 'this,' in fact, it is more common, and sounds more natural than este/este.


Heidijan

In Brasilian portuguese, isn't it?


4oYBIxtO

This sentence has two versions in Duo, one with "este" and one with "esse". Both are translated with "this".


FelipeBorsato

"Este" an "esse" both mean "this", and "aquele" means "that". There are specific rules for when you use "este" o "esse". It's a pain in the ass, and many brazillian students suffer with it too haha

For example, when talking about an object, if it is close to the person speaking, you use "esse". If it's close to the listener, you use "este".

Althought "este" is not used very much in spoken language, because "esse" just sounds better.


Hilary654948

To be fair, when to use "this" and "that" is often quite arbitrary in English as well.


HarryHalle2

The best reply! If you're talking about something nearby, this and that are virtually the same. Personally, I'm a stickler for precise meaning, but the Duo translation does make sense here.


AlexTheTutor

The English translation sounds kind of funny. What does it supposed to mean in Portuguese? :)


Hilary654948

I'd go further. The English translation makes absolutely no sense at all. I don't know what the Portuguese is saying here, but the English is just plain wrong.


Paulenrique

Imagine the person is allergic to a kind of substance presented on a medicine... or any substance that can cause any side effect once there is a harmful (strong) component on it... So, tha person may ask that in order to avoid problems or he/she wants a medicine which causes a deeper effect. (for example: a medicine for depression which causes the person to sleep for a long period of time...)


shatto

Err... so is it trying to say that the medicine is strong, or it can have a strong effect? I understand that this is a direct translation but I don't understand in what situation I would use this sentence, it needs a more logical English translation... anyone?


Paulenrique

you can use that with a doctor when prescribing you a medicine or at a drugstore.


shatto

thanks... but I don't know why I would ask this as it makes no sense in English... if I went to a doctor in England and asked him this question he would think I was on drugs! ;) (meaning he wouldn't have a clue what I was talking about)


Paulenrique

this "stronger component" doesn't mean it needs to make you feel crazy, maybe one is just allergic or prefers avoinding certain "ingredients" in the medicine which could cause him/her to feel bad or have a side effect. it sounds natural in portuguese.


HarryHalle2

P., the sentence just doesn't make sense in any language, in that no one ever would ask this question. It's vague, and it's irrelevant.

For example, if I'm prescribed a medication that has two components, like acetaminophen and codeine, what does "stronger" even mean? With all due respect, your interpretation is not at all what the sentence says. That question would be, "Does this medicine have any strong side-effects?" This is a case of DL presenting a nonsensical sentence for an exercise.


Sabin

I wrote "Does this medicine have some stronger component?" It was marked wrong. Is it wrong to translate "algum" as "some" instead of as "any"?????


Sabin

Thank you once again Davu. Much appreciated!!! I'm actually a native English speaker from Ireland and "some" sounded perfectly normal to me :-D It's good to improve my English grammar in addition to grammar in languages I'm learning.


Davu

Sorry, I didn't mean to lecture you. I've deleted my answer but I've left a link for others to interpret for themselves.


Sabin

:-) Davu I didn't take your response as lecturing me. I genuinely found it helpful. There's a lot of grammar that I don't know in my native language and I'm always happy to learn!


Davu

Well, this particular "rule" is unlikely to be followed by every native speaker and I'm only speculating that Duolingo refused "some" because of this convention, though it could be they simply forgot to add that translation. :-)


Rijk169768

I wrote "Does 'that' medicine have some stronger component?" And I was marked right. So maybe the owl did not mind your 'algum/some' but finally decided to translate 'esse' as 'that'.....


vsandl

We don't say the "components" of a medicine. We refer to the (active) ingredients. Read the label on any medication!


Mpurtanti

Can "remedy" be used for remédio?


CarlosJime83870

Ingredient was marked wrong.


Mame982985

The slow audio of this sounds like semando not remédio. Definitely an s sound.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.