"Esse remédio tem algum componente mais forte?"

Translation:Does this medicine have any stronger component?

May 25, 2013

19 Comments


ruadhano

este=this esse=that

OR NOT?!!! I don't understand this, I think Duolingo is all over the shop when it comes to demonstrative pronouns.

June 1, 2013

ladiekadie

Yeah, this is confusing. The problem is that in spoken Portuguese, as in spoken Spanish, people often use esse/ese to refer to mean 'this,' in fact, it is more common, and sounds more natural than este/este.

July 19, 2013

Heidijan

In Brasilian portuguese, isn't it?

December 11, 2014

FelipeBorsato

"Este" an "esse" both mean "this", and "aquele" means "that". There are specific rules for when you use "este" o "esse". It's a pain in the ass, and many brazillian students suffer with it too haha

For example, when talking about an object, if it is close to the person speaking, you use "esse". If it's close to the listener, you use "este".

Althought "este" is not used very much in spoken language, because "esse" just sounds better.

January 2, 2015

AlexTheTutor

The English translation sounds kind of funny. What does it supposed to mean in Portuguese? :)

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Imagine the person is allergic to a kind of substance presented on a medicine... or any substance that can cause any side effect once there is a harmful (strong) component on it... So, tha person may ask that in order to avoid problems or he/she wants a medicine which causes a deeper effect. (for example: a medicine for depression which causes the person to sleep for a long period of time...)

May 25, 2013

shatto

Err... so is it trying to say that the medicine is strong, or it can have a strong effect? I understand that this is a direct translation but I don't understand in what situation I would use this sentence, it needs a more logical English translation... anyone?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

you can use that with a doctor when prescribing you a medicine or at a drugstore.

August 6, 2013

shatto

thanks... but I don't know why I would ask this as it makes no sense in English... if I went to a doctor in England and asked him this question he would think I was on drugs! ;) (meaning he wouldn't have a clue what I was talking about)

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

this "stronger component" doesn't mean it needs to make you feel crazy, maybe one is just allergic or prefers avoinding certain "ingredients" in the medicine which could cause him/her to feel bad or have a side effect. it sounds natural in portuguese.

August 6, 2013

emeyr

Alex:

I agree. There is an implicit comparison here. DL's sentence would work if there were more context.

"Does this medication have any/a stronger component than what you've already mentioned?"

September 13, 2016

Mabukid

Can "remedy" be used for remédio?

April 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you can.

April 20, 2014

Sabin

I wrote "Does this medicine have some stronger component?" It was marked wrong. Is it wrong to translate "algum" as "some" instead of as "any"?????

September 9, 2016

Davu

Maybe there is a clue here: http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm

September 9, 2016

Sabin

Thank you once again Davu. Much appreciated!!! I'm actually a native English speaker from Ireland and "some" sounded perfectly normal to me :-D It's good to improve my English grammar in addition to grammar in languages I'm learning.

September 13, 2016

Davu

Sorry, I didn't mean to lecture you. I've deleted my answer but I've left a link for others to interpret for themselves.

September 13, 2016

Sabin

:-) Davu I didn't take your response as lecturing me. I genuinely found it helpful. There's a lot of grammar that I don't know in my native language and I'm always happy to learn!

September 13, 2016

Davu

Well, this particular "rule" is unlikely to be followed by every native speaker and I'm only speculating that Duolingo refused "some" because of this convention, though it could be they simply forgot to add that translation. :-)

September 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.