"Foråret er fra marts til maj."

Translation:The spring is from March to May.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


LuckiDucki

These sentences feel weird to type, being from the southern hemisphere.

December 20, 2014

OliviaMaschinot

Can someone explain how to pronounce "Foråret"? It kind of sounds like forauh

July 10, 2015

yonoentiendo

Would it not make more sense without 'the'?

August 28, 2014

runem

They are both accepted.

In Danish, the definite is always used in this case. That's why it's the "best translation" in English too, so people don't translate to forår er fra... (which is wrong in Danish) when they get the English sentence and lose a heart.

September 3, 2014

FionaOnDuoL

I think that's fair, and helpful. I know I'm not yet ready to translate. I'm only interpreting word-for-word at this stage of learning. The syntax is helping.

August 14, 2019

Xneb
Mod

    I agree, I have reported this. The "the" would be redundant in English, in my opinion. To me it has always been translated as "Spring" if the context calls for it

    August 29, 2014

DeroGoi

    I agree, the spring usually implies an actual spring, like a bedspring.

    Although it's correct to say "I'll see you in the spring."

    August 29, 2014

Izzoboetam

    The word "fra" is individually reader as "efra". That is not only in this sentence, but also in many others. It seems very strange to me.

    February 13, 2016

Magda835502

    It depends on the scene you are in. Astronomists would say it's from March 21 till June 20 whereas meteorologists would agree to 'from March till May' because their seasons consist of entire months. Just adding to the confusion here... Have fun learning!

    July 20, 2018

tidyas

    Bah ! These vikings with their northerner perspective. The Brazilians beg to differ.

    June 14, 2017

Kardo1975

    Runs could replace is in the sentence

    September 21, 2017

blakewalk

    Foråret is a tricky one for my Scottish tongue to pronounce. Tips?

    January 28, 2019

tidyas

    Mocking Danish pronounciation

    Joking aside, roll the r-s, have the å sound like an o, and have the t be soft. So it's ~ fohh- ohhet .

    January 31, 2019

LarsHogberg

    According to Danish wikipedia: "I dansk sammenhæng er det almindeligt at betragte foråret som månederne marts, april og maj"

    July 29, 2016

Bigfella88

    Surely "Spring goes from March to May" is also correct.

    October 25, 2018

OnkelD

    It all depends on your perspective. When I first saw this I wondered if the Danish perceive the seasons differently (as in was winter from December to February, was Fall from September to November, and was Summer strictly June, July and August?... not trying to get nit-picky, I was honestly curious... it seems well organized either way.

    February 19, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

    Yes. It is the same for us in Ireland. Obviously different countries will have a different climate, though it is impractical to wear your Spring clothes in Northern Europe if you are used to better weather :-)

    https://www.met.ie/cms/assets/uploads/2017/08/YP-Fun-Facts-Seasons.pdf

    August 14, 2019

RaZeR2248

    Why i just need to March

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.