"Foråreterframartstilmaj."

Translation:The spring is from March to May.

4 years ago

12 Comments


LuckiDucki

These sentences feel weird to type, being from the southern hemisphere.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Can someone explain how to pronounce "Foråret"? It kind of sounds like forauh

3 years ago

yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

Would it not make more sense without 'the'?

4 years ago

runem
runem

They are both accepted.

In Danish, the definite is always used in this case. That's why it's the "best translation" in English too, so people don't translate to forår er fra... (which is wrong in Danish) when they get the English sentence and lose a heart.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I agree, I have reported this. The "the" would be redundant in English, in my opinion. To me it has always been translated as "Spring" if the context calls for it

4 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

I agree, the spring usually implies an actual spring, like a bedspring.

Although it's correct to say "I'll see you in the spring."

4 years ago

Izzoboetam
Izzoboetam

The word "fra" is individually reader as "efra". That is not only in this sentence, but also in many others. It seems very strange to me.

2 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

Bah ! These vikings with their notherner perspective. The brazilians beg to differ.

1 year ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

According to Danish wikipedia: "I dansk sammenhæng er det almindeligt at betragte foråret som månederne marts, april og maj"

2 years ago

Kardo1975

Runs could replace is in the sentence

1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

It depends on the scene you are in. Astronomists would say it's from March 21 till June 20 whereas meteorologists would agree to 'from March till May' because their seasons consist of entire months. Just adding to the confusion here... Have fun learning!

4 months ago

Bigfella88
Bigfella88

Surely "Spring goes from March to May" is also correct.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.