Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El arroz es blanco."

Translation:The rice is white.

4 years ago

15 Comments


ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Would we not say: "Rice is white" ??? eg without the article the??

2 years ago

robsoonex

I also don't get why it's required to write "the", are we talking here about some particular rice, wtf?

2 years ago

Kittywax24

I don't understand why "blanco" is " white" if the word "black" starts with "bla" and "blanco" also starts with "bla" .

2 years ago

Kittywax24

Any help?

2 years ago

EmilyJRobinson

Thank about it not so much as color, but as "blanco" = "blank." What color is a blank page? It's white.

2 years ago

carresu

i wonder the same when i was learning English xD Not all the words have the same etymologic origin Remember think in spanish no in English

2 years ago

PuppyChow3

Hey, Who's up for a challenge?!

2 years ago

Minecraftbot

me

1 year ago

MatthewsDuo

any reason this is in the clothing section ><

1 year ago

paulguk
paulguk

Is the z pronounced as th in Castilian Spanish?

2 years ago

OnurYlmaz241856

I thought blancas meant white ?

2 years ago

EliasGuerm

no realy. what a suprise

1 year ago

Elizabethc280485

Next llease

1 year ago