"I like that people pass through here."

Translation:Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí.

5 years ago

33 Comments


mschwabnz

Why is the subjunctive needed here if it is a fact that people pass through here?

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

The subjunctive is a bit more complicated than that. It can be used for things even if they are established facts if there is some emotional response behind it. "Me gusta que" is therefore always followed by the subjunctive.

5 years ago

jonmcnay2

How would you say "I like that my brother visited me yesterday?"

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Me gusta que mi hermano me haya visitado ayer

6 months ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

I discussed this with a couple of Guatemalan friends who say that when speaking of something that happened in the past, we would always use "me gustó". Otherwise this translation is fine. It would also suffice to say "...me visitara ayer" (past subjunctive)

3 weeks ago

samuelkim92

The subjunctive also indicates mood, feelings, and doubt. For example, if the sentence was just "People pass through here," it would simply be "La gente pasa por aqui." However, the beginning, Me gusta or I like, makes this sentence subjunctive because even though you like that people pass through, other people might not. In addition, because you are indicating you feeling towards something, it is subjunctive.

4 years ago

Agustin94
Agustin94

You're 100% right, I am a native Spanish speaker, and because of the meaning of the english sentence, it should be translated as "Me gusta que la gente pasa por aquí", because as you said, it's a fact that people pass through here and the one who says that, likes it. The sentence "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí" doesn't implies the fact that people are passing through there.

4 years ago

BlondLinguist

I agree with Agustin. In order for the translation, "Me gusta que la gente pase por aqui" to be the best translation, the English would have to be, "I like for people to pass through here." As it stands the English is a statement of fact and shouldn't be translated with the subjunctive. (It's possible, given the comments above, that in some dialects the function of the subjunctive has expanded into this area. That was not the case in the area where I grew up.)

3 years ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Well "la gente pase por aqui" is subjunctive, so the better translation is "I like FOR people to pass through here..". Another way to retain the subjunctive mood is: "I would like that people pass through here" but I think that version takes "me guste....." I'm not experienced with that.

2 years ago

Dwallace

Really??? 100%

Hi, my understanding is that it is subjunctive because it is the Opinion of someone. Opinions are always subjective and therefore the subjunctive is used regardless of the following information being factual. It is subjective ( not certain) to that person. "I like that people pass by here" Imagine they have a neighbour on the same street who thinks it is extremely annoying that people pass by. He would also use the subjunctive by saying, "Me molesta que la gente pase por aqui. "Again it isn't the "fact" that makes it subjunctive but the personal opinion of the speaker.

Please let me know your thoughts ( If you're still active on the site, I appreciate your post is now a year old) as it's a little concerning when you think you are starting to grasp what is a reasonably complicated area "Ok I've gone through my checklist, ah its a WEIRDO phrase so it automatically triggers the Subjunctive" etc only to have it completely contradicted by a Native speaker

Many thanks

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Keep in mind that not all native speakers speak grammatically correctly.

1 year ago

Furbolg

The way you describe it is how I learned in my Spanish classes in college so I'm fairly certain you're right

1 year ago

Dee811953

Thank you. I am not a native Spanish speaker, and I would use "pasa" as well, rather than "pase". The sentence makes better sense in both English and Spanish with "pasa", but without verification form someone like you, I would just have been confused.

3 years ago

hesolomon

I think this a great answer.

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

It is not a fact that people pass through here it is an opinion that you like it and that is what triggers the subjunctive

8 months ago

Agustin94
Agustin94

I am a native Spanish speaker, and because of the meaning of the english sentence, it should be translated as "Me gusta que la gente pasa por aquí", because, it's a fact that people pass through here and the one who says that, likes it. The sentence "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí" doesn't implies the fact that people are passing through there. Esto es debido a que el modo subjuntivo en el español se usa para transmitir deseos, por lo que si se dice "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí" eso no implica que haya realmente gente pasando por allí, lo cual si implica la oración en inglés. Aún así para que suene mejor, una traducción mas exacta sería "Me gusta el hecho de que la gente pasa por aquí".

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

El modo subjuntivo se usa normalmente cuando el enunciado contiene información virtual, la información virtual es el tipo de información que, real o no, tiene la virtud de generar un efecto, en este caso, el hecho de que la gente pase por aquí me causa gusto, por eso debe usarse el subjuntivo, la oración en indicativo es incorrecta.

1 year ago

QueirozMM
QueirozMM

Is "me gusta que las personas pasen por aquí" wrong?

5 years ago

DenaBaldwin
DenaBaldwin

I think it would be 'pasan por aqui' but las personas should work.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Nope, his answer is perfect as it is.

4 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

This was presented to me in one of the exercises where we are supposed to select all of the correct translations. One of the translations was, of course, "Me gusta que la gente pase por aquí," however, another one of the translations was, "Me gusta que las personas pasen por aquí." I selected both as correct translations, but was marked wrong since it seems I was only supposed to select the "la gente" version, but not the "las personas" version. I'm curious if the "las personas" version doesn't actually convey the same meaning as the English sentence? Is it grammatically wrong? I thought "las personas" and "la gente" could both be used as reasonable translations for "the people."

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

A lot of non-English native speakers seem to use the Duolingo English site. In British English "I like that people pass through here" is just wrong. It has to be "I like it/the fact that people pass/are passing through here" Saying "I like people passing through here" is a bit different as it does not necessarily mean that people are passing through at the moment, but that they could, and that the speaker likes that possible event

1 year ago

Beki15

Why is it "me gusta" rather than "me gusto"?

4 years ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

You need to use the third person because you are not the subject, but rather the indirect object in this sentence.

I think of "me gusta" as "it is pleasing to me" rather than "I like it" or maybe even "it's tasty to me," looking back to its Latin root.

Using this example, "people passing through here is pleasing to me."

Of course, "gustó" (with an accent on the final syllable) is the past tense version of "gusta," so "me gustó" can be translated "I liked it" or "it was pleasing to me."

3 years ago

Beki15

Thank you!

3 years ago

catskul

Can't "que gente pasen por aqui" also be correct? I'm getting dinged for "pasen" instead of "pase"

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Gente" is a singular (collective) noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb form.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

A better English sentence to show the subjunctive might be:
"I like that people might pass through here,"

1 year ago

NicoleGath
NicoleGath

Why is "la" necessary here in "la gente"? Why can't it just be "gente"? It doesn't say "i like that THE people pass through here."

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Wouldn't "I like people to pass through here" be a better translation in English? In other words, I like people to go through this way.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.