"La notte è lunga."

Translation:The night is long.

May 25, 2013

32 Comments


i-binas

and full of terrors...

August 30, 2013

alexander_kramer

e piena di terrore?

October 2, 2013

Alexc504976

I think "e piena dei terrori" might be better, to preserve the plural.

May 7, 2015

theatasigma

La notte è buia e piena di terrore

July 18, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Piena is relating to hunger........i think...........im actually not sure................at all

February 14, 2015

Queso17

Melisandre, is that you?

June 5, 2015

tinnatay

Haha I wanted to write the same!

October 8, 2014

JamesBerto

For winter is coming!

April 27, 2016

jeLLo_87

la notte è scura

January 27, 2019

audrey233739

You actually make me laugh!! Oh I'll just call you terror! #BooILoveScaringPeole

October 4, 2017

Spikeyhusky

❤❤❤❤ i was gonna say that

April 24, 2018

MarioMares9

You beat me to it

May 27, 2019

ziggKogg

E tu sei bella.

May 25, 2013

fofolafo

Tieni il mio mano...

March 23, 2014

alexander_kramer

it's 'la mano'

October 8, 2014

justakoalabear

But I'll make it seem short. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

safibta

Lol I like you koala!

April 13, 2015

Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!

April 24, 2014

Lily_blue

lol i read through this entire discussion seeing that each user who commented got a lingot and was going to say "Gee, was someone feeling generous or what?" but then...sebafleb's comment... let's hope this gets me one! ;)

January 9, 2015

Sebafleb

Sure, I'm on holiday so it has taken me a while to see this.

February 5, 2015

AddyMoreno

E noi siamo giovani! (Insert twinkle in the eye here) lol

February 19, 2015

JoshClark6

that never finds the day.

July 4, 2015

Felicita...

E il giorno nuovo é remote

November 20, 2017

Catia9

I said, 'Night is long' and it was wrong. I don't understand how sometimes 'the' is left off, and sometimes not - ?

October 21, 2013

alexander_kramer

'night is long' is a nonsensical sentence. That might give you a clue...

March 23, 2014

ottoman26

Can it be? La notte e lunge

October 19, 2015

wiplala

no, "lunga" refers to the femal 'la notte', if you use plural, 'le notti' (pay attention to the femal 'e' changes into 'i') it would be: 'le notti sono lunghe' (don't forget the 'h' after the 'g') Hope this helps.

October 22, 2015

NikolaosGe1

Actually... "la notte è buia e piena di terrore" but... whatever...

February 24, 2017

FlameMonarch

Arte è lunga et tempo è fugacè...

April 6, 2017

audrey233739

Looks like the night is long! I don't like the NIGHT!* Uhhhhhhhh

October 4, 2017

penny153567

Don't know why but I'm having a dreadful time sorting out lunghe, lungo, lunga etc. Can anyone help me? Thanks.

December 13, 2018

Steven904114

there is as often as you try every time a new right answer. It is impossible to solve. It is the same mistake in a few questions.

April 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.