1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La notte è lunga."

"La notte è lunga."

Translation:The night is long.

May 25, 2013

37 Comments


i-binas

and full of terrors...


Alexc504976

I think "e piena dei terrori" might be better, to preserve the plural.


kitterino

It's actually "Perché la notte è oscura e piena di terrori." Source: https://it.m.wikiquote.org/wiki/Il_Trono_di_Spade_(seconda_stagione)


theatasigma

La notte è buia e piena di terrore


jess28423

Piena is relating to hunger........i think...........im actually not sure................at all


Queso17

Melisandre, is that you?


JamesBerto

For winter is coming!


tinnatay

Haha I wanted to write the same!


jeLLo_87

la notte è scura


audrey233739

You actually make me laugh!! Oh I'll just call you terror! #BooILoveScaringPeole


Spikeyhusky

Shit i was gonna say that


MarioMares9

You beat me to it


ziggKogg

E tu sei bella.


fofolafo

Tieni il mio mano...


justakoalabear

But I'll make it seem short. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


safibta

Lol I like you koala!


Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!


Lily_blue

lol i read through this entire discussion seeing that each user who commented got a lingot and was going to say "Gee, was someone feeling generous or what?" but then...sebafleb's comment... let's hope this gets me one! ;)


Sebafleb

Sure, I'm on holiday so it has taken me a while to see this.


AddyMoreno

E noi siamo giovani! (Insert twinkle in the eye here) lol


NikolaosGe1

Actually... "la notte è buia e piena di terrore" but... whatever...


Felicita...

E il giorno nuovo é remote


JoshClark6

that never finds the day.


Catia9

I said, 'Night is long' and it was wrong. I don't understand how sometimes 'the' is left off, and sometimes not - ?


alexander_kramer

'night is long' is a nonsensical sentence. That might give you a clue...


FlameMonarch

Arte è lunga et tempo è fugacè...


audrey233739

Looks like the night is long! I don't like the NIGHT!* Uhhhhhhhh


penny153567

Don't know why but I'm having a dreadful time sorting out lunghe, lungo, lunga etc. Can anyone help me? Thanks.


Steven904114

there is as often as you try every time a new right answer. It is impossible to solve. It is the same mistake in a few questions.


CarlaCulve

Why lunga, not lungo


OrionX2

I've read through these comments several times to try and ascertain that myself...


ahutchin

I read the sentence correctly. I am sorry, but this level I am on has lots of glitches.


Katie852283

come se dice, "the night is young"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.