1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommst du aus Frankreich?"

"Kommst du aus Frankreich?"

Translation:Do you come from France?

August 28, 2014

57 Comments


EthanFowler

Does the subject come after the verb in questions? Why is "du" after "kommst"?


Dahlie5

Yes, exactly, in questions the order is inverted. The main verb first, the subject second. Before that there can come an interrogative phrase like was, wo, for example:

Was heißen Sie? = what is your name?

You might want to check out the section called "Interrogative Sentences (Fragesätze)" under this link.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


bthn_kocak

You can check the tips in the Questions lesson.

In summary, yes/no question are formed by changing the word order to verb-subject-object. Wh-questions (or W-Fragen) starts with the W-Wort and then the verb-subject-object order is used.

Ich verkaufe im Markt Kartoffeln (S-V-O, positiver Satz)

Verkaufst du im Markt Kartoffeln? (V-S-O, Ja/Nein-Frage)

Was verkaufst du im Markt? (W-V-S-O, W-Frage)

Not a native, correct me if something is wrong.


Ad-Elie

Not a kingdom anymore.


mcfowler1020

"Are you French?"

Not accepted. Just so everyone knows.


Kingslayer_MMD

Why though? It seems perfectly correct!


mizinamo

Not everybody who lives in France is a French citizen. (Not even if you only count people born there.)

Nor vice versa - you can be French without coming from France.


Mike795641

What about 'Are you from France?


pedanther

"Are you from France?" is accepted as an answer.


bthn_kocak

Because there are Germans, Catalans, Basques, Algerian, Moroccons, etc. that are from France but not French.

I mean, you can call them French based on citizenship but this may be offensive/inconsiderate for some people.


FluffyDaCorgi

It thinks you're talking about the race, when you are supposed to be talking about the country. The only question you could ask like this is, "Are you American?" Because being American doesn't mean you're literally a Native American or Indian, but it means that you live there.


RebekahKam

Also not accepted, "you come from France?"


mizinamo

Also not accepted, "you come from France?"

Right. Standard English requires "do" support in such questions: "Do you come from France?".


AmyChUnKyPiGeOn

This thing should accept spelling mistakes!!! I spelt france and Francee! Come on!!!!


daughterofAlbion

Is this a question that could be put to someone who has just arrived - meaning what was the place you travelled here from - or does it always ask about country of origin?


requin230

It can mean both, but you probably add "gerade" to the question when used in the first sense -"Kommst du gerade aus Frankreich - did you just come from france"


jackmorbid

Why isn't 'Do you come from France?' correct?


sicilechanson

Do all countries end in "-reich" (except for Britain)?


Mikrokosmonaut

Only two I know of. Frankreich and Österreich. So no, not all country end in -reich. Very few indeed.


Bob_Dean

I don't hear the second r sound in FrankReich


Mikrokosmonaut

I hear it quite well. It will become easier with practice I guess. :)


Elliot-M

why is "you come from France" not accepted?


FluffyDaCorgi

Because it is a question.


soryn29

Because you forgot to put the verb "are" wich it is the main thing.Are you from France ? Without "come", because he's not comming from France, he is from France.


petorialc

Using present tense sound strange to me


Nipple313

Would "Seid du aus Frankreich" mean the same thing? The many meanings of the same/different words are throwing me off.


mizinamo

No -- seid du does not mean anything at all. It's like "am you?" or "is I?": the verb doesn't match the subject.

"you are" is du bist when you are speaking to one person, ihr seid when speaking to several people.


Palley92

Is it acceptable to roll your R's when speaking German? I am from Italy and it slightly easier for me.


SashaTB

If I'm not mistaken it is rolled in some regions, like in Austria/Bavaria or around there.


Delta_Airlines1

I thought Frankreich was a German city


mizinamo

You're probably thinking of Frankfurt.

Which is not the realm of the Franks, but the place where Franks crossed (forded) the river.


GerjoBakke1

No, it is from the realm of the Franks. It's from The Empire of the Franks from Charlemagne or in German "Karel der Große". That Empire was split in 3, West-Francia, East Francia and Lotharingen. West Francia became the French Kingdom.


botulus

Is there any meaningful difference between "Kommst du aus Frankreich?" and "Bist du aus Frankreich?"


mizinamo

Kommst du aus Frankreich? is the more usual way to ask this question.


DBlomgren2

Why can't the translation be "Are you coming from France?" Isn't that what a border guard would ask at immigration?


Girlcatlove1524

I believe that should be accepted, if you haven't already, report it.


rtg59302

' are you coming from france ' , is this not correct?


mizinamo

"are you coming from France" is indeed not correct; it should be "do you come from France" with present simple -- your national origin is a permanent fact, not an action taking place right now.


william331579

Why does france have reich at the end, france is not an empire any more?


mizinamo

Nor is Austria (Österreich).

Names have a habit of sticking on — often even long after people have switched to a different language (especially for river names).


P1GP3NZ

Would the direct translation technically be "Come you from France?"


mizinamo

Would the direct translation technically be "Come you from France?"

More literally, "Comest thou from-out-of France?"

von is "from" as in "from a point next to" while aus is "from out of".


LineRingcodan

I tried "Have you come from France?" and it was not accepted. That sentence structure, I think, is just as typical as "Are you from France?"


Girlcatlove1524

To me, "Have you come from France?" sounds slightly off to me. 'Are you from France?' is more common which is why it's accepted over your translation.


LineRingcodan

So the answer does not necessarily have to be ungrammatical to be rejected, but it can be rejected too if it's not the usual way of saying it?


mizinamo

So the answer does not necessarily have to be ungrammatical to be rejected, but it can be rejected too if it's not the usual way of saying it?

That's right.

Classical example: translating "good afternoon" to guten Nachmittag -- grammatically fine, but nobody says it. It would be like saying "good dawn" in English: also grammatically fine but nobody says that.


LineRingcodan

I get it now. Thanks for clearing this up!


Emperor_Tux

How would one say, “Are you coming from France?”

E.g., you're near the border, and you ask if someone's coming from France or Belgium.


DimitryStanko

Are you vs Do yo? What different?


vivek948044

There is no option of come


Rainer614469

You come from france - ist falsch?


mizinamo

You come from france - ist falsch?

Ja -- da fehlt das Hilfsverb "do".

"Do you come from France?" wäre richtig.

Aber "Are you from France?" ist gebräuchlicher.


stephanie114805

The question is to tap what you hear but the response is the translation


Alok498021

I could barely hear 'du' in the faster audio. Would have missed it, had i not played the slower one.


derpy_milk

When do you use kommen, kommt, and kommst?


filipinojalapeno

ich komme

du kommst

er/sie/es kommt

wir/sie(plural) kommen

ihr kommt

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.