1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommst du aus Frankreich?"

"Kommst du aus Frankreich?"

Translation:Are you from France?

August 28, 2014

43 Comments


EthanFowler

Does the subject come after the verb in questions? Why is "du" after "kommst"?

June 25, 2016

Dahlie5

Yes, exactly, in questions the order is inverted. The main verb first, the subject second. Before that there can come an interrogative phrase like was, wo, for example:

Was heißen Sie? = what is your name?

You might want to check out the section called "Interrogative Sentences (Fragesätze)" under this link.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

November 16, 2016

Ad-Elie

Not a kingdom anymore.

October 25, 2016

mcfowler1020

"Are you French?"

Not accepted. Just so everyone knows.

October 3, 2017

Kingslayer_MMD

Why though? It seems perfectly correct!

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Not everybody who lives in France is a French citizen. (Not even if you only count people born there.)

Nor vice versa - you can be French without coming from France.

June 13, 2019

mariannaleigh

Coneheads?

July 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is this a question that could be put to someone who has just arrived - meaning what was the place you travelled here from - or does it always ask about country of origin?

November 30, 2016

requin230

It can mean both, but you probably add "gerade" to the question when used in the first sense -"Kommst du gerade aus Frankreich - did you just come from france"

October 13, 2019

sicilechanson

Do all countries end in "-reich" (except for Britain)?

March 5, 2016

Mikrokosmonaut

Only two I know of. Frankreich and Österreich. So no, not all country end in -reich. Very few indeed.

April 18, 2016

Bob_Dean

I don't hear the second r sound in FrankReich

March 13, 2016

Mikrokosmonaut

I hear it quite well. It will become easier with practice I guess. :)

April 18, 2016

Elliot-M

why is "you come from France" not accepted?

September 29, 2016

soryn29

Because you forgot to put the verb "are" wich it is the main thing.Are you from France ? Without "come", because he's not comming from France, he is from France.

October 11, 2016

Elliot-M

"you come from France?" and "you are from France?" are the same thing though?

October 11, 2016

soryn29

Nop.

October 11, 2016

Emil240380
  1. it's " Are you from France?"
  2. "You come from France" is a statement not a question.
July 11, 2018

jackmorbid

Why isn't 'Do you come from France?' correct?

August 29, 2019

petorialc

Using present tense sound strange to me

December 31, 2015

Nipple313

Would "Seid du aus Frankreich" mean the same thing? The many meanings of the same/different words are throwing me off.

September 21, 2016

mizinamo

No -- seid du does not mean anything at all. It's like "am you?" or "is I?": the verb doesn't match the subject.

"you are" is du bist when you are speaking to one person, ihr seid when speaking to several people.

August 17, 2018

Palley92

Is it acceptable to roll your R's when speaking German? I am from Italy and it slightly easier for me.

March 4, 2017

SashaTB

If I'm not mistaken it is rolled in some regions, like in Austria/Bavaria or around there.

September 9, 2019

Delta_Airlines1

I thought Frankreich was a German city

July 22, 2017

mizinamo

You're probably thinking of Frankfurt.

Which is not the realm of the Franks, but the place where Franks crossed (forded) the river.

August 17, 2018

Jim7335

Is there any meaningful difference between "Kommst du aus Frankreich?" and "Bist du aus Frankreich?"

August 17, 2018

mizinamo

Kommst du aus Frankreich? is the more usual way to ask this question.

August 17, 2018

DBlomgren2

Why can't the translation be "Are you coming from France?" Isn't that what a border guard would ask at immigration?

April 13, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I believe that should be accepted, if you haven't already, report it.

July 27, 2019

rtg59302

' are you coming from france ' , is this not correct?

April 20, 2019

mizinamo

"are you coming from France" is indeed not correct; it should be "do you come from France" with present simple -- your national origin is a permanent fact, not an action taking place right now.

April 20, 2019

william331579

Why does france have reich at the end, france is not an empire any more?

May 7, 2019

mizinamo

Nor is Austria (Österreich).

Names have a habit of sticking on — often even long after people have switched to a different language (especially for river names).

May 7, 2019

P1GP3NZ

Would the direct translation technically be "Come you from France?"

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

Would the direct translation technically be "Come you from France?"

More literally, "Comest thou from-out-of France?"

von is "from" as in "from a point next to" while aus is "from out of".

June 5, 2019

LineRingcodan

I tried "Have you come from France?" and it was not accepted. That sentence structure, I think, is just as typical as "Are you from France?"

July 11, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

To me, "Have you come from France?" sounds slightly off to me. 'Are you from France?' is more common which is why it's accepted over your translation.

July 27, 2019

LineRingcodan

So the answer does not necessarily have to be ungrammatical to be rejected, but it can be rejected too if it's not the usual way of saying it?

July 29, 2019

mizinamo

So the answer does not necessarily have to be ungrammatical to be rejected, but it can be rejected too if it's not the usual way of saying it?

That's right.

Classical example: translating "good afternoon" to guten Nachmittag -- grammatically fine, but nobody says it. It would be like saying "good dawn" in English: also grammatically fine but nobody says that.

July 29, 2019

LineRingcodan

I get it now. Thanks for clearing this up!

July 29, 2019

Emperor_Tux

How would one say, “Are you coming from France?”

E.g., you're near the border, and you ask if someone's coming from France or Belgium.

August 21, 2019

HiMeCriss

What a sophisticated name for a country that isn't even a monarchy anymore, dieu xD

September 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.