"Non si può fermare la crescita."

Translation:You cannot stop the growth.

May 25, 2013

8 Comments


EAConsiglio

I don't understand why "può" is translated as "we cannot" or "you cannot".... Why is it not "he/she cannot"? I thought perhaps it was something to do with the imperative, but my Italian Verb tables do not give an imperative for the verb potere. Any help appreciated, thanks.

September 10, 2013

dnovinc

This sentence shows how Italians make generalizations. In Italian you use impersonal "si" with a verb in 3. person singular or plural to make generalizations.

Check this for a better explanation: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/10/the-impersonal-si.html

September 10, 2013

runem

Exactly like English uses "one" - "One cannot stop the growth" :)

January 2, 2014

ziggKogg

Can you clarify the "less intrusive question" part? Where do you put the "si" in those kinds of situations?

February 25, 2014

EAConsiglio

Thanks a lot! That's a great help.

September 14, 2013

Koolkaren

I am still having trouble with some pronouns. What is the purpose of 'si' here?

May 25, 2013

dnovinc

check http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 numbers 7 and 11. I hope it will help.

May 26, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you. It did! :)

May 26, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.