"The food is for my employees."

Translation:La comida es para mis empleados.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Bunny1949

Could you discuss when to use para verses por?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If there is a recipient of the action you use "para". I think of it as a gift. If a gift is for someone use "para". There are a lot of uses for "por" and "para". Check out this video for the four common uses of "para". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

5 years ago

sheridend

Thank you, rocko! Very helpful!!!

5 years ago

beedub8
beedub8

Muchas gracias for the link regarding "para" and "por." I think I have it now!

5 years ago

PeteSF

"I got a car for my spouse." "You got a good trade!" This pun doesn't work in Spanish, because of the difference between 'para' and 'por'.

4 years ago

jarjar420

I finally used para in the correct situation! And I knew that it was correct!

4 years ago

ben409475

my is it mis instead of mi? because employees is plural?

4 years ago

PeteSF

That's right. Mi manzana, mis manzanas. Nuestra manzana, nuestras manzanas http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

4 years ago

ben409475

sweet, thanks!

4 years ago

jack.george

couldn't the word comida indicate plural, food therefore using son instead of es?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's no different than with English. We don't say, "The food are good," while the food was a bunch of different things. So, "¡La comida es buena!"

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

an employer that gives food to his employee ... ? Is that ever possible ?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.