Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I dry the shirt."

Translation:Yo seco la camisa.

4 years ago

15 Comments


richardthepratt

Why isn't this "Yo la seco la camisa"

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can't use the direct object pronoun and the direct object in the same sentence, unless the direct object is placed before the verb.

3 years ago

richardthepratt

I've seen it used with people, though, like in the sentence "Yo lo observo a él."

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is a bit different, I'll try my best to explain it. The sentence "yo lo observo a él" is a correct translation for "I watch him", but remember, the "him" in that sentence is being represented by the "lo" not the "a él", meaning, you can say "yo lo observo", but not "yo observo a él", the "a él" is being use to emphasize "him" or to clarify the "lo" (lo= him, it, you [formal]), we don't really use "a él, a ella, a ti, etc" as actual objects.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Alexis is right. Because "lo" has multiple meanings, it is sometimes necessary to clarify when you mean "him" or formal "you." That isn't the case here, because it already is clear from the sentence itself what is being dried: "Yo seco la camisa"/"I dry the shirt."

3 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Alez, I have explained this exact grammatical phenomenon in other threads. Here is a lingot for you and your further explanation below.

1 year ago

JulioLuna10

Why is. Yo saca la camisa wrong?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«sacar» means "to take (out)," not "to dry"

2 years ago

JulioLuna10

Thank you

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada

2 years ago

Tigercub1000

I feel your pain LOL

1 year ago

Alena436056

Yo seco la camisa does not follow Spanish's SOV word order (i.e. yo lo tomo). Any idea why SVO is allowed for this sentence?

11 months ago

Delta5-4life

Me seco la camisa MEANS THE SAME THING.....WHY WOULD THEY DING ME?

11 months ago

Alena436056

Your sentence means "I dry me/myself the shirt". Doesn't make sense in Spanish. Yo is subject (I) and me is object (me). Hope that helps.

11 months ago

Eithan855521

That is not FAIR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago