1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The sister."

"The sister."

Translation:An deirfiúr.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


Shoukra

Is 'deirfiúr' not a feminine noun? I would love to get the gender of words in the hints.

ETA: Sorry, my bad, words starting with 'd' are not lenited. This language is funnier than I remembered.


AnLonDubhBeag

Words starting with 'd' can be lenited, but when the letters d,n,t,l,s come into contact they prevent lenition. This is called the dentals rule.


galaxyrocker

Except in case of attributive adjectives (an bhean dhearg would work).


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, that's true! You will still occasionally see "An bhean dearg" as well, obeying the dentals rule.


AnLonDubhBeag

Grammar overload? The simple version is don't lenite d,n,t,l,s when they are next to each other.


silvith

I would really like to have audio on this one. The foclóir.ie (my main reference while learning here) doesn't have audio on 'sister' either.


alexinIreland

These links may help:

I'm surprised Foclóir/Teanglann doesn't have pronunciation for deirfiúr, to be honest.


Knocksedan

Teanglann.ie has audio for deirfiúr now, but only for Munster and Ulster. I don't know if they've been having problems with Connacht speakers, but I notice that the Connacht pronunciation is missing from a number of entries recently.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.