"The sister."

Translation:An deirfiúr.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Shoukra
Shoukra

Is 'deirfiúr' not a feminine noun? I would love to get the gender of words in the hints.

ETA: Sorry, my bad, words starting with 'd' are not lenited. This language is funnier than I remembered.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Words starting with 'd' can be lenited, but when the letters d,n,t,l,s come into contact they prevent lenition. This is called the dentals rule.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Except in case of attributive adjectives (an bhean dhearg would work).

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, that's true! You will still occasionally see "An bhean dearg" as well, obeying the dentals rule.

4 years ago

EavanM

:sob:

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Grammar overload? The simple version is don't lenite d,n,t,l,s when they are next to each other.

3 years ago

silvith

I would really like to have audio on this one. The foclóir.ie (my main reference while learning here) doesn't have audio on 'sister' either.

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

These links may help:

I'm surprised Foclóir/Teanglann doesn't have pronunciation for deirfiúr, to be honest.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Teanglann.ie has audio for deirfiúr now, but only for Munster and Ulster. I don't know if they've been having problems with Connacht speakers, but I notice that the Connacht pronunciation is missing from a number of entries recently.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.