1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist das Ende, dachte ich…

"Das ist das Ende, dachte ich."

Translation:That is the end, I thought.

August 28, 2014

46 Comments


spidahmahn

Why not "That is the end, thought I."? It might be of unusual construction, but it would be appropriate in a literary sense, at least in English...


Bersalon

It seems a little awkward, but I suppose it would be fine in poetry: "That is the end, thought I. Now I certainly shall die."


netizen1

"That is the end, thought I / looking at the burning sky."


BillPiazzetta

Same thing I wrote. Sounds old but not incorrect...


veskojl

Or "Same thing wrote I."

Is there any similar rule in English about the verbs position in a sentence?


Stacie982761

That should be reported, albeit an old way of saying it, it is still correct


GothboyUK

I reported it as an error because, in the preterite tense, "thought I" is just as acceptable as "I thought". After all, the preterite is rather archaic in origin.


tzarcowski

It is correct. Infact given that Prateritum is the literary/pretentious version of speech. "thought I" is more correct that "I thought"


atakanksk

Whats wrong with "I thought that was the end"


ubdip

Wouldn't this change the sentence from direct speech into indirect speech? However, of course, it still means the same.


rilianxi

There's nothing wrong with it. It is correct english, whereas "I thought that is the end" is incorrect, or at least nonstandard.


DhananjayVarma

"That is the end, I thought". Is correct. But indirect speech should've been accepted.


hasanali19

The german sentence said "das ist das Ende". "ist" is "is" "war" is "was".


ChanceMcge

There is something strange about this sentence. Shouldn't it be "that was the end, I thought."?

I'm not a professional English speaker but it is my mother tongue and I think in German you wouldn't differentiate between "is" and "was" the same way you would in English. But I could be completely off on this, it's just one of those little things that keeps coming up when I speak German and I can't really figure it out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


sondrazimmerman

The speaker is telling you what he/she was thinking at that time. She/he was thinking "This is the end!" This happened in the past so the "thought" is appropriate. In English this sentence would be written: "This is the end!", I thought. Or even better: I was thinking, "This is the end!". The quotation marks help you to see that it is a separate time from now.


Paganinii

It's really, really awkward to have the present (is) and past (thought) in one sentence. I don't believe it is ever recommended to change tense within a single sentence in either language, though I could be wrong.


Clownsuits

True true. Changing tenses within a paragraph isn't recommended, let alone a sentence. Unless, of course, you're trying to make your English teacher cringe :)


PatriciaJH

Good grief. This is absolutely standard narrative writing. The quotation "This is the end" is a fly preserved in amber. It need not match the the tense of the narrative it is embedded in. I can also, quite correctly, write "tomorrow, I may well be thinking, "This is the end.""

There are certainly situations where tense mismatches occur in writing, but this isn't one.

(Strictly speaking, it is missing some quotation marks -- but we all know Duo always disregards punctuation.)


DimitrijeD4

Well, in one of the previous sentences you had "I thought you are cooking today". Duolingo offered it as a correct solution and I agree, regardless of the mix of tenses. I hear it everywhere all the time.


SofiaWand

I am a native spanish speaker, it makes sense for me. Perhaps if they had includded speech marks you'd understand as well.

Take it as though there WERE speech marks and that WAS what you thought. So, in that past time, exact and precise time you were thinking that it was present. You said to yourself 'Hey dude, it IS the end'.

Also, there was another exercise in which they used the word 'before' with two infinitive verbs, and somebody asked: hey well I see that 'before' has to do with the past, but the lesson is called preterite; and the answer was 'well hey. They are also supposed to teach when not to use it'

Unless there's someone commenting 'this is a weird phrase, you don't say this that way and I know it because I am a native speaker/ lived in Germany for ten years/ I study german since I'm little, etc', try to understand its meaning itself instead of translating it to english. Basically, because... they are quite different languages.


craaash80

"Das ist das Ende, mein einziger Freund, das Ende..."


npmauad

I wish I had a dollar for every time I've mistranslated Ende as duck (Yeah, duck didn't make sense here, but it's not like sentences here tend to make sense)


crispybacon4

The stranger broke into my house while I hid in the closet. "That is the end, I thought. "


bogg22

Why is it dachte ich?


akunosama

The verb must always come in the second part of a sentence unless it's a question (first) or has a modal (helping) verb (end). I'm not entirely sure about this next part, but I think the quote is seen as the first part of the sentence, making the verb next. If "I thought" was at the beginning, it might be Ich dachte, "blah.", because Ich is the first part. I hope that helps. This is my first time explaining German.


Elliot-M

I still dont get it? its the second phase so the verb should come second? but it is "blahblah, dachte ich" the verb comes first here and its not a question?


Larkspire

The first clause takes up the entire first position, so the verb is still in the second position in this case.


gbezyuk

I give up. I confuse "das ist -> that's / it's" and "das -> the / a" all the time. I mean, is it so freaking important which article to use? "It's an end!" / "That's an end!" / "It's the end" / "That's the end" — does it really give any difference, which is important enough to freak the learner out? e.g. "im Restaurant" -> "in the Restaurant", not "in Restaurant" — what the hell? Sorry for not being an English native speaker and not getting these details as just given, but maybe it should be just simplified?


mithrandre

Is this currently used in coloquial speech or "..., habe ich gedacht" appears more often?


Larkspire

This sentence is in the imperfect, which is hardly ever used in speech. You'd see it in writing though.


mayanja

I used imagined instead of thought and was marked wrong,it feels right to me,what was wrong with it


Kamillenpo

Imagine = vorstellen (not introduce!) think = denken, überlegen, glauben

Ich denke, er wird vor 18:00 zu Hause sein. /// Ich glaube, ich werde mir dieses Jahr ein neues Auto kaufen. /// Willst du mit mir ins Schwimmbad gehen? - Ich werde es mir überlegen.

Ich glaube, dass es Alians gibt. /// Ich glaube, es gibt einen Gott


Ungewitig_Wiht

Would ich dachte, dass das ist das Ende (Das overload) be correct?


ubdip

No, the "das" overload is even worse because of inversion (verb to the end) in the subordinate clause, so "Ich dachte, dass das das Ende ist." is the correct version of your sentence. You usually change the word-order or choice of words in order to avoid too many "dass" and "das" in a row, e.g. "Ich dachte, dass es das Ende ist." or just like the given translation.


KristjanKr

But it looks awesome! :D "Ich dachte, DASs DAS DAS Ende ist." You could then text someone: "Ich dachte, 3das Ende ist." :)


saeed118

das ist das ende, ich dachte?


BobTeufel

This may have been covered, but, "That is the end, thought I" is correct. It may be old English, but it is correct English. Duo marks it wrong.


ramissaadi

Why not : " Das ist das Ende, ich dachte. " ?


Kamillenpo

"Es ist das Ende!", dachte ich. If you want a direct speech.

Otherwise you have a syntax fail

Other variates:

Ich dachte, es ist das Ende. "Es ist das Ende!" dachte ich.

Probably to hard for you: "Es ist", dachte ich, "das Ende" (Just ignore that then)


auntmargie

Verb has to be in second position.


hamz83

Can it be "I thought, this/that is the end"


CapnDoug

"I thought that was the end." is accepted.


DAw86xYY

"That is the end, thought I" is correct American English


Wanhm

If "That's the end, said I" is OK, why not "thought I" accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.