Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen er en rigtig dreng."

Translation:The girl is a real boy.

4 years ago

53 Comments


AleksanderSander

(C) EUROVISION 2014

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I still don't understand this. Are they calling her a tomboy?

4 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

I think it is just in there as an example of how to use the words.

4 years ago

neropatato

I can hardly immagine how this one makes sense at all! :)

4 years ago

Dill4xylos
Dill4xylos

It could be referencing variant gender identities or something! Rather progressive in that case :)

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

We don't have to make meaning of this

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Actually this would be the opposite of progressive if they were referring to a transgender child.

2 years ago

Dill4xylos
Dill4xylos

I was more referring to genderfluidity and not binary boy/girl or male/female genders. This definitely would not be progressive in reference to a transgender, binary child. Thanks for pointing that out :)

2 years ago

KathleenAi2

Assuming someone's gender seems not in line with modern progressivism.

9 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I guess it simply means that the girl behaves like a boy. In Italian you would say: "la ragazza e' un vero maschiaccio"

9 months ago

canongigue
canongigue

I think they might want to point out that this girl is indeed a ladyboy.

2 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

It's a bit funny, we understand easily sentences like 'I am a whale', or 'this deer doesn't speak english', but when it's about girls being boys, we try to find some big meaning, progressive thinking about gender stereotypes and what not :) sometimes a cigar is just a cigar, and a weird duolingo sentence is just a weird duolingo sentence :)

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

"Jeg er en hval" could be helpful if you were a whale trying to describe yourself. "The deer doesn't speak English" could be helpful if you were trying to get someone to stop yelling at a deer. "Pigen er en rigtig dreng" could be helpful if... Maybe, what you thought was a girl is really a boy? Or maybe they identify as a boy? Or maybe they were once a girl but now not? Or maybe you are questioning the validity of their proposed gender? You see, this sentence is just really ambiguous. In English, you would say "they identify as" or "he's/she's transgender/nonbinary/etc." etc. So, I think it's just unclear what exactly is meant by the sentence.

8 months ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Maybe the sentence is about gender stereotyping of children.

I found a Danish language article: En "rigtig dreng" kan også være en pige (= A real boy may also be a girl)

The google translate version of the abstract of the article says, in part:

  • There are strict limits to how boys can be boys, and girls can be girls in the Danish kindergartens. Children who are a little out of the norm, is likely to feel outside the community. The study shows "More than two kinds of children" ...

http://www.eva.dk/dagtilbud/bakspejlet/bakspejlet-2009/en-rigtig-dreng-kan-ogsa-vaere-en-pige

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Pinocchio was a girl all along!

3 years ago

Demetroid

This is confusing, it could be gramatically correct, but makes no sense. Why use sentences like this all over the place?!

4 years ago

chrissomerry
chrissomerry

Because we then get frustrated about them and their absurdity and remember the grammar and words by accident :P

4 years ago

Demetroid

Well, yeah, that could be developers reasoning behind it. I'm not sure if that is an efficient strategy, though

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

It's easier to remember weird stuff than normal stuff.

3 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

I was thinking it's really positive that Duolingo is addressing Transgender issues .

10 months ago

dpatkat

It is not unusual these days to discuss. Sometimes people just want to know. Context might be important, too. Not weird...Something we are not used to or are afraid to think about?

10 months ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

'The girl is a real tomboy' is idiomatic English

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

right. But we don't say "she is a real boy". Maybe that is the danish version?

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Maybe not, but (in British English, at least) we do say "She's a right boy".

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Meaning?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Right" in this sense means "absolute, total". She's a right boy = She behaves just like a boy. It's used to convey emphasis (and frequently in an uncomplimentary way!) Other examples: "I felt a right idiot" (Me sentí un idiota completo). "Their house was a right mess" (Su casa era un lío total).

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Cool to acquire new expressions. Saludos y buena vibra desde México.

1 year ago

Gilribbonn

I thought it meant : "The girl is in reality a boy".... But otherwise it makes no sense to me either.

3 years ago

GordonTorbet

This on of those semantic instances where the use of 'real' in the translation is just incorrect. We (Brits) would never say 'The girl is a real boy'. but it is also almost impossible to explain why.

3 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

You've obviously not seen the documentaries on channel 4 of late re the transgender treatment in the children's clinics in London .

10 months ago

AnnaMamulo

You see 43 comments for thi sentence and you know you'll have fun :D

7 months ago

soniaahmadi1

i do not understand this sentence. this is dizzy sentence.

3 years ago

ScheylaDaniela

why en and not den?

2 years ago

Zehuty_nakht19

Because "den" is definite (and used only with adjectives) and "en" is indefinite. With "den", the sentace would have been "The girl is the real boy".

2 years ago

dpatkat

Useful sentence. Certainly could mean different things to different people. Need language for all subjects, not just the one's we are comfortable with.

10 months ago

Lucia990165

Why Duolingo cannot create more natural, usual and "rigtige" sentences?

4 months ago

faith46
faith46

Why is this not 'tomboy' in english?

3 years ago

kaca2903
kaca2903

A Danish girl?

1 year ago

Litux1516

Like if you just came to read the comments XD

1 year ago

KathleenAi2

The girl is a real boy?

9 months ago

Helle384474

Whadda ya mean

1 month ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Ok duo

2 years ago

RennySKP

Best sentence ever, I rate 10/10

2 years ago

FantaLegs

wtf?

2 years ago

ScrubLord64

it's a trap ;)

11 months ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Kudos for Duolingo to include transgender equality as part of its linguistics, especially considering Denmark was the first country in the world to have legally recognition of same sex relationships and has some of the, if not the, most progressive attitude to sexual and gender minorities. Well done I say!

10 months ago

langadic
langadic

perhaps its an idiom

4 years ago

camang13

0.0

1 year ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

This sentence just makes no sense. I know DL is teaching use of adjectives here, but this makes it quite confusing.. Not sure if this helps remember the lesson or not though

2 years ago

mqrtal

This is just to funny to question.

3 years ago

sifogrante
sifograntePlus

She is a dude? Got it right but still confused

3 years ago

On-Ond
On-Ond

Native English speaker here. I would call my (male) friend 'a right girl' or 'a real girl' if he failed to open a jar or move a heavy item. It is something that I would say, but not write.

3 years ago

andreapoppy

WTF the girl is a dude

3 years ago