1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er en rigtig dreng."

"Pigen er en rigtig dreng."

Translation:The girl is a real boy.

August 28, 2014

43 Comments


Ichimoku

It's a bit funny, we understand easily sentences like 'I am a whale', or 'this deer doesn't speak english', but when it's about girls being boys, we try to find some big meaning, progressive thinking about gender stereotypes and what not :) sometimes a cigar is just a cigar, and a weird duolingo sentence is just a weird duolingo sentence :)


Isaac_Luna_

"Jeg er en hval" could be helpful if you were a whale trying to describe yourself. "The deer doesn't speak English" could be helpful if you were trying to get someone to stop yelling at a deer. "Pigen er en rigtig dreng" could be helpful if... Maybe, what you thought was a girl is really a boy? Or maybe they identify as a boy? Or maybe they were once a girl but now not? Or maybe you are questioning the validity of their proposed gender? You see, this sentence is just really ambiguous. In English, you would say "they identify as" or "he's/she's transgender/nonbinary/etc." etc. So, I think it's just unclear what exactly is meant by the sentence.


RomanShcherbak

Or maybe the boy behaves like a girl. And to criticise that they say "you are not the boy here. The girl is the real boy"


1weeksober

I still don't understand this. Are they calling her a tomboy?


kitrii

I think it is just in there as an example of how to use the words.


neropatato

I can hardly immagine how this one makes sense at all! :)


Dill4xylos

It could be referencing variant gender identities or something! Rather progressive in that case :)


WildSage

Actually this would be the opposite of progressive if they were referring to a transgender child.


Dill4xylos

I was more referring to genderfluidity and not binary boy/girl or male/female genders. This definitely would not be progressive in reference to a transgender, binary child. Thanks for pointing that out :)


KathleenAi2

Assuming someone's gender seems not in line with modern progressivism.


Dusty_G

We don't have to make meaning of this


CyclOrBit

I guess it simply means that the girl behaves like a boy. In Italian you would say: "la ragazza e' un vero maschiaccio"


xy16j3

Saying "like a boy" reveals more about the speaker's stereotypes than about the girl.


awefulwaffle

Maybe the sentence is about gender stereotyping of children.

I found a Danish language article: En "rigtig dreng" kan også være en pige (= A real boy may also be a girl)

The google translate version of the abstract of the article says, in part:

  • There are strict limits to how boys can be boys, and girls can be girls in the Danish kindergartens. Children who are a little out of the norm, is likely to feel outside the community. The study shows "More than two kinds of children" ...

http://www.eva.dk/dagtilbud/bakspejlet/bakspejlet-2009/en-rigtig-dreng-kan-ogsa-vaere-en-pige


JuliaVoets

My lovely Danish girlfriend whom I hope to one day marry (we've dated a month over a year and a half now) was utterly baffled by this sentence. She guessed it was a reference to Pinocchio, but she didn't seem very certain.

In response to that website, my gf certainly never received any assistance in school for HER gender identity issues in the schools, and she was even assaulted and harassed by teachers for not adhering to proper gender roles. This was in public school by the way -- NOT in a Christian school!

That said, her mother is a kindergarten teacher, and apparently, the procedure of making note of gender non-conforming individuals has only very recently been put into practice. If only such things were practised in the schools when we were young... :(


LillaMy94

Pinocchio was a girl all along!


Demetroid

This is confusing, it could be gramatically correct, but makes no sense. Why use sentences like this all over the place?!


chrissomerry

Because we then get frustrated about them and their absurdity and remember the grammar and words by accident :P


Demetroid

Well, yeah, that could be developers reasoning behind it. I'm not sure if that is an efficient strategy, though


Dusty_G

It's easier to remember weird stuff than normal stuff.


AnnieAMI

You see 43 comments for thi sentence and you know you'll have fun :D


Nikozolo

Glad im not the only one haha


Gilvribeiro

I thought it meant : "The girl is in reality a boy".... But otherwise it makes no sense to me either.


GordonTorbet

This on of those semantic instances where the use of 'real' in the translation is just incorrect. We (Brits) would never say 'The girl is a real boy'. but it is also almost impossible to explain why.


WernerRetief

'The girl is a real tomboy' is idiomatic English


langadic

right. But we don't say "she is a real boy". Maybe that is the danish version?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Maybe not, but (in British English, at least) we do say "She's a right boy".


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Right" in this sense means "absolute, total". She's a right boy = She behaves just like a boy. It's used to convey emphasis (and frequently in an uncomplimentary way!) Other examples: "I felt a right idiot" (Me sentí un idiota completo). "Their house was a right mess" (Su casa era un lío total).


pablopublico

Cool to acquire new expressions. Saludos y buena vibra desde México.


Zehuty_nakht19

Because "den" is definite (and used only with adjectives) and "en" is indefinite. With "den", the sentace would have been "The girl is the real boy".


Litux1516

Like if you just came to read the comments XD


soniaahmadi1

i do not understand this sentence. this is dizzy sentence.


faith46

Why is this not 'tomboy' in english?


Boydus01

Kudos for Duolingo to include transgender equality as part of its linguistics, especially considering Denmark was the first country in the world to have legally recognition of same sex relationships and has some of the, if not the, most progressive attitude to sexual and gender minorities. Well done I say!


dpatkat

Useful sentence. Certainly could mean different things to different people. Need language for all subjects, not just the one's we are comfortable with.


Lucia990165

Why Duolingo cannot create more natural, usual and "rigtige" sentences?


DMd619327

Two things come to mind regarding this phrase. One is She Is The Man movie. Another is a House M.D. episode where a teenage girl model was finally found to be male genetically with huge disbalance of testosterone/estrogen hormones.


SantiAnnd

She is a transexual. She is my guy. She can be a secretary and nobody will complain now.


[deactivated user]

    What the heck?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.