1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bailímid na leabhair."

"Bailímid na leabhair."

Translation:We collect the books.

August 28, 2014

32 Comments


CormacFinn

could gather not also be used?


jameseen

Yes - "gather" and "collect" are both correct.


Afonsojomfru

Is it just me or "leabhar" and "leabhair" are phonetically similar? I can't distinguish them.


jameseen

They are similar but there is a slight difference. "Leabhar" should end in more of an "urr" sound whereas "leabhair" should end in more of an "irr" sound.


scilling

The only difference is that leabhar should end with a broad R, and leabhair should end with a slender R — that’s why the broad vs. slender contrast is so important in Irish.


jklingen

What does a broad R sound like versus a slender R?


scilling

Have you tried comparing the recordings of leabhar vs. leabhair by the same contributors at Forvo to hear the difference between broad R and slender R respectively?


ataltane

Some of the recordings there (e.g., those of corkirish) seem to pronounce them identically, so I'd suggest the curious listen to Carmanach's recordings of the singular and plural


sdwilliams001

They are but its the use of "na" as opposed to "an" for "the" that indicates that its plural.


SteffanieS

Totally true in this example, but whenever the words are without the definite article, I'm trying to distinguish.


Knocksedan

You're replying to a really old discussion. The new speakers pronunciation of leabhair is fairly distinct from her pronunciation of leabhar


SteffanieS

The new speakers do seem much better. But, to someone who is just learning, it's difficult to know the difference without hearing them side-by-side. Forvo is good for this. It would also be good to see the IPA for each word.


Knocksedan

Given that Duolingo is a general framework for language learning, and that side-by-side feature probably isn't all that relevant to other languages, I don't think you're going to see anything like that (unless they add a new sentence with both words included, and get it recorded, which probably isn't going to happen).

And IPA is really only helpful to a tiny fraction of Duolingo users (though the users who are active in the forums and who are learning multiple languages probably contain a significantly higher proportion of people that would find IPA useful, but they're not the people that Duolingo was designed for).

If you do find IPA useful, abair.ie has a transcription option as well as speaking out the sentence that you enter.


SteffanieS

An accident of the passive voice. ;-) I wasn't speaking for all Duolingo users. I was speaking for myself. These things would be helpful to me. Thanks for the link to the IPA resource. I'm trying to overcome the instantaneous response to seeing letter combinations new to my brain and cluttering my learning with American English. I would rather fill the new-found space in my brain with Irish, directly. It is fantastic to hear all the new audio examples!


AnUnicorn

It would take the patience of a saint to implement it, but now that you mention it, adding the IPA would be a great idea...


Stephaflop

The placement of the fatha in Bailímid doesn't agree with the way she's pronouncing it. Where does it really go?


jameseen

The síneadh fada is in the correct place. She just isn't pronouncing it.


Bush6984

My apologies, but I've forgotten the grammatical terms/names: what exactly Stephalop is the "fatha" and jameseen what exactly is the "sineadh fada"?? Is that the h in leabHair? Is there an English term for it?


SteffanieS

Here's a link to a page that explains it well: http://www.bitesize.irish/blog/our-fada/


Bush6984

Thank you!!! I enjoyed that discussion quite a bit. Especially because the diacritic debate has come up in many other languages I've studied, partially with German and French, but especially and very heavily with Turkish. ...and I shared that article with a linguistics PhD friend of mine whom I'm sure will enjoy its point.


liamog

That perfect pronunciation of leabhair. The audio is so much better now, buíochas le Dia.


NicholasMc17

Can it not be "we get the books"?


Knocksedan

There might be circumstances where you would use "we get the books" in English, and bailímid na leabhair in Irish, but in general, faigh is the Irish for "Get".


Mediterranean

Does bailímid come ethymologically from baile, which I think means home?


ataltane

MacBain's etymologicial dictionary (of Scots Gaelic, but relevant to Irish too) says:

Indo-European bhel "swell, increase" > Middle Irish bail "goodness" > Irish bail "success, careful collection" (and Scots Gaelic bail "thrift")

but

Pre-Celtic (i.e., something later than Indo-European) bhv-alio-, root bhu- "be" > *balio-s > Irish baile "town, township". It suggests that English "build" and "booth" are cognate.


BohanThomas

If one wanted to say, "we collect books," would one just leave out the "na"? Or can this be translated as it is as "we collect books"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You would leave out "na" - the sentence would not be understood as "we collect books" if it contains "na leabhair".


deserttitan

It sounds like she's saying [bawl ih meethe].


AnUnicorn

Bailímid makes me think of 'bailamos' (like that Enrique Iglesias song), and I keep wanting to put "we dance" for it.


SeanMeaneyPL

Try finishing leabhar with the lips relaxed and close together. Then say leabhairwith the lips open and spread in a half-smile. Works for me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The difference between broad and slender r is the result of different tongue placement - your lips shouldn't really be a factor.


SeanMeaneyPL

I know. Leabhair gets a retroflexive position. But in practical terms, I found that opening my lips as I described produces that effect for me. May not work for everyone.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.