"Bailímid na leabhair."

Translation:We collect the books.

4 years ago

30 Comments


CormacFinn

could gather not also be used?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Yes - "gather" and "collect" are both correct.

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

The placement of the fatha in Bailímid doesn't agree with the way she's pronouncing it. Where does it really go?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

The síneadh fada is in the correct place. She just isn't pronouncing it.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

My apologies, but I've forgotten the grammatical terms/names: what exactly Stephalop is the "fatha" and jameseen what exactly is the "sineadh fada"?? Is that the h in leabHair? Is there an English term for it?

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Here's a link to a page that explains it well: http://www.bitesize.irish/blog/our-fada/

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thank you!!! I enjoyed that discussion quite a bit. Especially because the diacritic debate has come up in many other languages I've studied, partially with German and French, but especially and very heavily with Turkish. ...and I shared that article with a linguistics PhD friend of mine whom I'm sure will enjoy its point.

2 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

Is it just me or "leabhar" and "leabhair" are phonetically similar? I can't distinguish them.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

They are similar but there is a slight difference. "Leabhar" should end in more of an "urr" sound whereas "leabhair" should end in more of an "irr" sound.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only difference is that leabhar should end with a broad R, and leabhair should end with a slender R — that’s why the broad vs. slender contrast is so important in Irish.

4 years ago

jklingen
jklingen

What does a broad R sound like versus a slender R?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Have you tried comparing the recordings of leabhar vs. leabhair by the same contributors at Forvo to hear the difference between broad R and slender R respectively?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Some of the recordings there (e.g., those of corkirish) seem to pronounce them identically, so I'd suggest the curious listen to Carmanach's recordings of the singular and plural

3 years ago

sdwilliams001

They are but its the use of "na" as opposed to "an" for "the" that indicates that its plural.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Totally true in this example, but whenever the words are without the definite article, I'm trying to distinguish.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You're replying to a really old discussion. The new speakers pronunciation of leabhair is fairly distinct from her pronunciation of leabhar

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

The new speakers do seem much better. But, to someone who is just learning, it's difficult to know the difference without hearing them side-by-side. Forvo is good for this. It would also be good to see the IPA for each word.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Given that Duolingo is a general framework for language learning, and that side-by-side feature probably isn't all that relevant to other languages, I don't think you're going to see anything like that (unless they add a new sentence with both words included, and get it recorded, which probably isn't going to happen).

And IPA is really only helpful to a tiny fraction of Duolingo users (though the users who are active in the forums and who are learning multiple languages probably contain a significantly higher proportion of people that would find IPA useful, but they're not the people that Duolingo was designed for).

If you do find IPA useful, abair.ie has a transcription option as well as speaking out the sentence that you enter.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

An accident of the passive voice. ;-) I wasn't speaking for all Duolingo users. I was speaking for myself. These things would be helpful to me. Thanks for the link to the IPA resource. I'm trying to overcome the instantaneous response to seeing letter combinations new to my brain and cluttering my learning with American English. I would rather fill the new-found space in my brain with Irish, directly. It is fantastic to hear all the new audio examples!

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

It would take the patience of a saint to implement it, but now that you mention it, adding the IPA would be a great idea...

2 years ago

liamog
liamog

That perfect pronunciation of leabhair. The audio is so much better now, buíochas le Dia.

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

Can it not be "we get the books"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There might be circumstances where you would use "we get the books" in English, and bailímid na leabhair in Irish, but in general, faigh is the Irish for "Get".

2 years ago

BohanThomas

If one wanted to say, "we collect books," would one just leave out the "na"? Or can this be translated as it is as "we collect books"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You would leave out "na" - the sentence would not be understood as "we collect books" if it contains "na leabhair".

1 year ago

Mediterranean

Does bailímid come ethymologically from baile, which I think means home?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

MacBain's etymologicial dictionary (of Scots Gaelic, but relevant to Irish too) says:

Indo-European bhel "swell, increase" > Middle Irish bail "goodness" > Irish bail "success, careful collection" (and Scots Gaelic bail "thrift")

but

Pre-Celtic (i.e., something later than Indo-European) bhv-alio-, root bhu- "be" > *balio-s > Irish baile "town, township". It suggests that English "build" and "booth" are cognate.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Try finishing leabhar with the lips relaxed and close together. Then say leabhairwith the lips open and spread in a half-smile. Works for me.

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

The difference between broad and slender r is the result of different tongue placement - your lips shouldn't really be a factor.

4 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I know. Leabhair gets a retroflexive position. But in practical terms, I found that opening my lips as I described produces that effect for me. May not work for everyone.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.