"Cuireannglasair."

Translation:She puts a lock on it.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

She puts green on him? :P

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Well, it does have other meanings: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/glas

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is “on him” unacceptable for air here?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I don't see why not. You would certainly translate "She puts a lock on him" as ""Cuireann sí glas air".

4 years ago

OliverCasserley

would "she puts green on it" be acceptable?

1 year ago

Lillian211756

How do i distinguish between glas for green and glas for lock any tips??

2 weeks ago

QuadroPhazon
QuadroPhazon

I suppose it depends on the context, you cannot put a "green" on something, neither do you wear a "lock" shirt (well you may be able to but it'd be weird)

2 weeks ago

becky3086
becky3086

I would think you definitely could put green on something. What if she put green paint on him. You could still say "She put green on him" and considering a lot of duolingo's silly sentences do not make sense, "going just by context" on duolingo is not always the best way to go.

2 weeks ago

QuadroPhazon
QuadroPhazon

Mh, yeah I didn't see it like this, I only thought about "air" as "on it" and not "on him" but you're right I suppose she's putting green paint on Paul

2 weeks ago

E.Carney
E.Carney

what does "she puts a lock on it mean"???? It makes no sense to me in English.

2 weeks ago

QuadroPhazon
QuadroPhazon

You put a lock on something to... well specifically to lock it (like you would put a lock on your bicycle so nobody can steal it)

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.