1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The news is saying that it i…

"The news is saying that it is going to rain all day tomorrow."

Translation:Nyhederne siger, at det vil regne hele dagen i morgen.

August 28, 2014

10 Comments


CroDk

why is "Nyhederne siger, at det REGNER hele dagen i morgen." not accepted


KatherineMaas

I also don't get why det regner isn't accepted. They made such a point of telling us there is no real future tense in Danish, yet when I don't use one of the auxiliaries I often am marked wrong.


ozwordnerd

Yes - it says "tomorrow" in the sentence so that's why I think "vil" is not necessary


runem

Welcome to Denmark!


PierrePoutine

What is wrong with "skal regne" instead of "vil regne"?


Helene666293

...while the very first hint for it is : ''skal'' and ''vil'' is not even mentioned...


TreacleA

I'm never sure when it's 'dag' 'dagen' or 'dage'.


Helene666293

the hints say: 'skal' , 'gik' and 'går'...!!! so no 'vil' at all... very misleading again, duo


HeliCath

Why hele and not alle, did i miss something?


KatherineMaas

hel is used for something that can be broken into non-identical parts; al is used for things that cannot be divided. Check out http://basby.dk/modul1/alhel10.htm for more details.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.