Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They read her a magazine."

Translation:Ellos le leen una revista a ella.

5 years ago

52 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

I do not understand why it is le and not la when it is a female that they are reading to.

5 years ago

Babella

Lots of Spanish speakers use "la" just as you say, it's called "laísmo" and it's incorrect. The indirect object always uses "le", no matter if male or female. "El"/"la" difference is used with articles: "el coche" (the car), "la máquina" (the machine). With I.O. you say "le dijo a él que viniera" (he told him to come) or "le dijo a ella que viniera" (he told her to come).

5 years ago

leahtard

Thanks Babella, please continue to post, most of what I understand and learn comes from what you have to say on the matter

4 years ago

Rainie69

I agree...let's give Babella some some lingot love.

4 years ago

Jeff_Crowe

Thank you. I did not understand the use of le vs. la when it is female. I appreciate the explanation

4 years ago

dougconnah

Babella, you are truly a "towering" presence in this program. Thanks, and keep it up!

4 years ago

fitnut
fitnut

What would "la" be used for then - it was offered in the dropdown menu.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

If it was as a translation for 'her', then you'd use la when 'her' is a acting as a direct object, here it's an indirect object. Scroll down and find the longer post I did on it, it has bold type scattered all over it so it's easy to spot

4 years ago

loondiver

Su explicación es muy clara. Gracias.

4 years ago

RafaelYehuda

Le is needed because she is the indirect object. The way I broke down the sentence was They (Ellos) Read (leen) a magazine (Una revista) and who did they read it to? they read it to her (a ella). The magazine is the direct object since it is being read to her. therefore ella is the indirect object and requires le. Le is the same for a male or a female. and a ella clarifies who it was being read to.

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

Someone else posted this on another one and it has already helped me immensely http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

4 years ago

etwilson85

I wrote "Ellas le leen una revista" and it was marked correct, but I notice that it offered "Ellas le leen una revista a ella" as another acceptable translation. The "le" in the sentence refers to the the woman who is being read to, correct? So isn't "a ella" unnecessary/repetitive, or is it just different in Spanish?

5 years ago

etwilson85

Ack, never mind, just answered my own question. I suppose I could actually read the descriptions of lessons before diving into them.

5 years ago

Rickydito

etwilson85: It is repetitive. You must have the "le" but you do not have to have the "a ella". It is added for emphasis.

4 years ago

tsteele456

why is this not.... Ellas "les" leen una revista a ella?

SInce they are reading a magazine 'to her' shouldn't it be les?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Becaust 'les' is plural. But, 'her or 'to her' is a singular so the indirect object 'le' is correct/

5 years ago

dougconnah

I'd like to know why "a ella le leen una revista" is incorrect. When does the clarifying "to him/her/you" come at the beginning and when at the end of a sentence?

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I'd also like to see the answer to this question.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Dougconnah, In your answer you left out the subject of the sentence which is 'ellas'. It is not a compete sentence and that is why you got it wrong. The indirect object 'le' can mean 'to her or to him'. so the speaker said 'a ella' to inform the listener that 'le' meant 'to her' and not 'to him'; The speaker determines where to put the preposition phase 'a ella'. It is ok to put at the end or at the beginning.

4 years ago

dougconnah

Thanks. It's true, I keep overlooking that Duo wants the third-person (+ ud., uds.) subject pronouns as well as the verb endings, to nail down just who the subjects are in these isolated, contextless sentences.

4 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

Thank you.

5 years ago

kooky13

this whole section has been very confusing and although I can think through the answers most of the time I seem to just get it now and come up with them. It's kind of strange.

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Your powers are growing!

4 years ago

Tyrantt

i got this wrong, but it said i answered it right? anyways, its unclear who 'they' are. therefore shouldnt it be ellos?

4 years ago

Rickydito

tyrantt: In Duolingo, we often do not have the context so we do not know all the facts. "They" could be "ellos" or "ellas" (you know this), but we don't know, so flip a coin and hope Duo agrees. But to answer your question, I don't think you automatically go to the masculine.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Duo seems to keep collections of a sentence and its possible translations, so the same sentence can be used in different kinds of questions. Sometimes you'll get, say, one of those multiple choice questions, but when you click on the discussion for that question people are talking about something else, like being asked to actually translate from scratch. So the translation up top there isn't necessarily the only one that works, and it depends on the kind of question you get.

If you're translating from the Spanish version, you have enough info to know that the 'they' are female and the person they're reading to is also female. We don't have a gendered they in English, so as long as you don't translate ella as him you're fine!

But if you're translating from English to Spanish, it's ambiguous. It's not specified who they are - that doesn't mean you (as the speaker) are unsure about the group you're talking about, just that in English you could be referring to a group of men, or a group of women, or a group of both. So it's an open-ended statement, and ellos and ellas could both be right depending on who you're talking about.

Duo basically lets you use any translation that could be right in the context. You just need to be careful about things that are definitely unknown, where you're supposed to use eso or esto because the speaker doesn't know what the thing is.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

so the direct object is "the magazine" that is being read which would make her the IO thus the use of "le" instead of the DO pronoun "la"

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Eso es correcto.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Le= to her =indirect object pronoun; In English we very often leave out the 'to'

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Le = to her, indirect object pronoun/to him, indirect pronoun/to it, indirect pronoun.

4 years ago

jeremyordaz

Lol doesn't this sentence completely go in the face of every sentence in this section so far? What's the point of using "le" if you are just going to go ahead and put "a ella" at the end of the sentence? Seems very redundant and that seems to go against what duolingo and other Spanish training programs teach.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You need the le, it's the third-person indirect object pronoun, it basically means "to him/her/it". The a ella isn't strictly necessary, but it does give you more information about who the magazine is being read to, or adds emphasis if the context was already clear.

Read the rest of the discussion for more info!

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I agree with telemetry... you can't always put your own logic a foreign language.

4 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

I put "a ella le leen una revista." It is my understanding that a ella can go either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence and that it is optional. My only guess as to why I got it wrong was because I didn't specify who was reading to her (ellas), but I thought that was optional.

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

I am so frustrated with section. If I'm not suppose to use la why is it being taught. Would a native speaker add the "a ella" if they were talking or speaking?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Have a look at unit 4 here (all the direct/indirect object stuff):
http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/oppro.htm

Basically la and lo are direct object pronouns. They're like the target of the verb in the sentence - subject verbs the direct object. In this case, they (subject) read (verb) a magazine (direct object). If you wanted, you could replace the direct object (una revista) with a DO pronoun instead, which would be la since it's feminine. Ellas la leen (they read it).

But what we also have here is an indirect object, her. The IO is basically where the DO is going, its target if you like. Who or what or where the DO is being verbed to or for. (If that sounds a bit complicated take a look at the link, see enough examples and it'll definitely click.) The IO uses different pronouns from the DO: me, te, le and les. So when 'her' is the indirect object, you use le, not la. Le means 'to/for him/her/it/usted'.

In this case they read a magazine to her - subject verbs DO to IO. You can literally say 'a ella' (to her) if you want to, but as far as I'm aware you always need the IO pronoun before the verb, and you can add the rest for emphasis or clarity. I hope I didn't make that too confusing, it's one of those things that pretty much makes sense when you get the idea, but it'll throw you if you see it happening and don't understand it

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Thank you. I read some more before I did the lesson again today. I was so upset last night :P

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Nah I know what you mean - it gets worse when you get to the bottom of the tree! There's some really complex stuff that just appears all at once (like the subjunctive), you really have to do some outside reading with that. But Duo's great for practicing it

4 years ago

segalight

Seriously some kind of explanatory text or overview of this hole le/les business would be helpful... I don't get it, especially the right sequence to use in sentences and after the 5th time failing this lesson it's getting tedious.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Yeah, this part is really difficult. I hated it. But, after a while things started to click and I was getting things right. Looks for help on th'interweb - it can help.

4 years ago

hosscomp

Did you read the Tips and Notes? They help some.

4 years ago

hosscomp

I had it right until I checked the drop-down and saw that "la" was also a translation for "her" and then I changed "le" to "la". Why do they show it?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

They show a lot of possible translations for a word - it's up to you to choose the right one for the context/grammatical situation!

4 years ago

hosscomp

I had it right until I checked the drop-down and saw that "la" was also a translation for "her" and then I changed "le" to "la". Why do they show it?

4 years ago

hosscomp

I had it right until I checked the drop-down and saw that "la" was also a translation for "her" and then I changed "le" to "la". Why do they show it?

4 years ago

Davido51

Is "read" the past or present test? If the sentence were on audio we'd know if it's read (sounding like reed) or read (sounding like red).

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I think you can use either, if you're going from English text to Spanish. There are a few situations where it happens in Spanish too (hablamos is present indicative and past preterite) and it seems to accept either possibility.

If you gave a valid answer and it said you're wrong, report it!

4 years ago

christratton

Where are some good resources online for the Spanish rules of grammar? D/l is excellent, but a weakness comes when it throws wholly new rules at you and you can sink b/c they've not been taught to you. This rule, which makes sense to me after reading some of the thread, is very confusing when you encounter it in a "learn by doing" setting. Also, it's frustrating when wholly new words are thrown at you in spoken form before you see them written. Give us a chance!

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

There are some overviews on the main page for each section, sometimes, but I mostly hang around these:

http://www.studyspanish.com/tutorial.htm - structured lessons

http://spanish.about.com/ - kind of a grab bag, good for looking up a concept and very readable

http://www.wordreference.com/ - dictionary, compound forms reference, conjugator and a great discussion forum resource. Lots of native speakers to answer questions, and eventually you'll be able to read the ones that are in Spanish (not even kidding, it's a cool moment)

Duo's great but it's good to have some other resources so you get a broader understanding, or you can go exploring. And honestly, it's outright necessary for the bottom of the tree, unless they've changed something. Things like the subjunctive and conditionals really need explaining

4 years ago

christratton

Thanks, fitnut and telemetry for your helpful replies. Mucho appreciado!

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Mark

4 years ago