Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not read during dinner."

Translation:No leemos durante la cena.

5 years ago

60 Comments


blizzy22

Is the "la" in the sentence required even though in English, it is not: "the dinner"?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, in Spanish we say "la cena" (the rest of the meals also go with articles (el desayuno, la merienda, el almuerzo...)).

5 years ago

JeffWigley

Thanks for the answer. I wish they could tell us this during the lesson, and not have to find out by getting this wrong.

4 years ago

RobertMcDo2

Meh, do it all again and you will remember everything better :p

4 years ago

eshilait8296

you have to get it wrong. thats how you learn

3 years ago

EvelynKeen

But if you weren't here to answer WHY it's wrong we'd never learn anything.

2 years ago

Liz966262

Yes i agree

2 years ago

Liz966262

They should teach us this so we dont hav to get it wrong because i didnt know

2 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

Mimi980853

Thanks for this answer!

4 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Spanish uses the definite article more than English does...a good thing to realize when going back and forth between the two.

I've listed some helpful links that give more info on this. There is some redundancy, but that always makes it more likely for me to learn something! ;-)

Use and Omission of the Definite Article

Using Definite Articles

Definite Article Uses

2 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

when do you use durante and mientras ?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Durante: add information about only a verb. No LEEMOS durante la cena. Mientras: add another action, two verbs. No LEEMOS mientras CENAMOS:

3 years ago

andreyl

Basically durante=during and mientras=while

3 years ago

ChristyWil16

Thanks!

1 year ago

soroush.omid

i wrote "no leemos mientras la cena". why is that wrong???

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

We use durante when there is only a verb and you are adding an information. No LEEMOS durante la cena.

We use MIENTRAS to add other action, another verb. No LEEMOS mientras CENAMOS.

3 years ago

Suzanne404378

I answered "No leemos mientras cenamos" and it marked me as wrong. I used mientras because of how frequently Duolingo used mientras in previous lessons and tests. The computer can't judge between different correct translations.

10 months ago

andreyl

It's wrong because what you wrote translates as "we don't read WHILE dinner"

3 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Couldn't "read during dinner" mean the same thing as "read at dinner"? And then couldn't we say "en la cena"?

5 years ago

chrisdfrank

Read in (the) dinner? Or on (the) dinner? That doesn't make sense to me.

3 years ago

GarethViejoLento

en la cena is given as a correct answer

4 months ago

trisha.weasley

Why is "Nosotros no leemos por la cena." incorrect?

4 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

because they using durante, por is another word like by.

3 years ago

mitaine56

trisha- because por means another thing. Like : camino por el parque.

3 years ago

AJS6
AJS6

Basically, "por" in Spanish is used for a myriad of things, but the best English equivalent for it is "for." We do not read for the dinner, simply doesn't make sense. I had a lot of trouble using por when I first started. I recommend searching for something online to help you.

3 years ago

AJS6
AJS6

"Por" does not always translate to "for".

3 years ago

DMcG77

Could the verb "Hacer" be used here? I wrote "hacemos no leemos durante la cena" and got it wrong. To my understanding hacemos means "We do" so I'm not sure why it doesn't fit here.

Thanks

3 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

Because hacemos means than you make or do the dinner, you cook the foods, etc. In this case "we do not" is an auxiliar and you dont translate. We do not read, mean Nosotros no leemos. And here is "we don't" not we do. "Do not" means "no", and do/make means hacer. It is complicated.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dmc- In English do is an auxiliary. In Spanish you don't need this.

3 years ago

ParisGirl1997

Why is it "en la cena" instead of "durante la cena"?

3 years ago

0ab
0ab

No leemos a la cena. - How is this also a correct translation for 'We do not read during dinner'? I want my heart back...

4 years ago

Ayelet4

I would also like to know the answer to this. Doesn't it mean "we don't read towards the dinner"?

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

That would work if they are treating "la cena" as "dinnertime." No leemos a las seis y media. We do not read at 6:30. No leemos a la cena. We do not read at dinnertime? Do people say that in Spanish? Or mayne it's kind of an event / place? We do not talk on our cellular phones at the movies? We do not squirm in our seats at church? I don't know. Anybody?

3 years ago

matchboxdisaster

very confusing.

4 years ago

AJS6
AJS6

No entiendo!!! I know Spanish has many auxiliary articles and verbs, but is there a reason it is the dinner? I have never seen "the" not translated in to English. Is there a certain scenario where "the" is used before nouns that usually don't have "the" preceding it. I would like to know in detail so I can avoid losing hearts for this reason.

4 years ago

Ambalish

In Spanish all meals use the article. I cannot give great detail, I'm sorry, but that's just what I remember from taking Spanish classes.

4 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

I posted this in response to someone else with the same question...but I think it will be lost in the thread, so here it is again:

Spanish uses the definite article more than English does...a good thing to realize when going back and forth between the two.

I've listed some helpful links that give more info on this. There is some redundancy, but that always makes it more likely for me to learn something! ;-)

Use and Omission of the Definite Article

Using Definite Articles

Definite Article Uses

2 years ago

trackohbeast

When do we say "durante de" and "durante"

4 years ago

AJS6
AJS6

Durante de would translate into "during of." Grammatically, in both Spanish and English, that doesn't make sense. It's a bit confusing for me as well.

3 years ago

mitaine56

tracko- I don't think you can say durante de.

3 years ago

JacobZurcher

Could this sentence also be written this way? "No leemos por la cena"

4 years ago

mitaine56

jacob- I don't think so, but I could be wrong

3 years ago

Viraj10

why la cena... when there is only 'dinner' not 'the dinner'

4 years ago

mitaine56

viraj- because almost all the nouns in Spanish need the article, especially, the names of the meals.

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Spanish uses the definite article more than English does.

Here are some links that give more info on this.

Use and Omission of the Definite Article

Using Definite Articles

Definite Article Uses

2 years ago

HMeuser

why is there La before Cena

3 years ago

EmilyHugan

I do not understand. There was a sentence before that said "January and February are months of the year" I wrote, "Enero y Febrero son los meses del ano". It marked me wrong for writing "los", however, when I left it out for this sentence, it marked me wrong. How do we distinguish when to use these articles?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

In the sentence January and February are months of the year we do not use the article LOS because is a definitive article. If you say son los meses del año it seems there are not other months, that the year only have these two months.

And Example:

Juan, Carlos, Miguel, Xabi y Aitor son LOS niños de mi clase. (There are no more children in my classroom).

Juan, CArlos y MIguel son niños de mi clase. (I do not nominate all the children in my classroom)

2 years ago

Vercsi96

i wrote "nosotros no leemos durante la cena", can anybody please tell me what is the problem with it?

8 months ago

trisha.weasley

Why is "Nosotros no leemos por la cena." incorrect?

4 years ago

Spanishlearne

I thought it was Hablamos

3 years ago

Gato65

Who says!?! XD

3 years ago

jaisula
jaisula

I can't say "No leemos mientras cenar"?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

If you use dinner like a verb, not a like a sustative (cena) you have to conjugate it.

No leemos mientras cenamos.

2 years ago

jaisula
jaisula

You're completely right, thanks for the correction.

2 years ago

iLovemyRobins

Why is is "Nosotros"? When I hovered over the word "We", it said "Hacemos". Why is that? ~ From a Confused 7th Grader

2 years ago

bushy980985

Why mientras la cena is wrong ?

1 year ago

crmsnmyst

Nosotros no leemos durente la cena.... besides spelling mistakes which i make in english too, why cant i use. Nosotros?

1 year ago

ritikapare1

Agree with the comment of Greg...

6 months ago