1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An siúlann an portán chugaib…

"An siúlann an portán chugaibh?"

Translation:Does the crab walk to you?

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Seriously lads - what is the obsession with crabs? Tá portán i ngach áit ar an cúrsa seo!


IrishHiker

So the "An Portán" was not "The crab" because Irish would never begin a sentence that way correct? The "An" in this case is a question particle...is that right? I suck at grammar but am slowly getting it, at least I think I am! :D


SatharnPHL

An portán is "the crab".

The an before the verb (an siúlann) is the question particle (interrogative verbal particle), the an before the noun (an portán) is the definite article "the".

Siúlann an portán - "The crab walks"
An siúlann an portán? - "Does the crab walk? "


Katecaca

So useful thanks!


Joshumz

Does the crab walk to y'all?


Lorcn20

Dia duit, táim ag obair ach amháin ar fone phoca agus tá fadhb agam leis an scáileán ceartú. Go minic nuair a thanaigh suas ceartú nílim anann fheiceall mo freagra mícheart agus mar sin níl a fhois agam céin dearmad a rinne mé


Richie_McC1

Why does the answer not accept 'ye' for chugaibh? 'Ye' is a plural form of you or is there something else I'm missing?


MarcasAnSeabhac

In most of the English-speaking world, "Ye" is considered archaic, and you'd be unlikely to encounter it in everyday speech.

Apparently "ye" is still current in parts of England, Ireland, and eastern Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador). It may also occasionally be encountered in certain ethnic/religious communities (e.g., Amish, Quakers) in North America, amongst whom it has been retained as a formality.

Most of the English-speaking world seems to get by without a plural "you", but it can certainly be a useful construction... Other modern versions include "y'all" in the American South and "youse" or "you 'uns" (very informal/non-standard) in the northeastern U.S. And, come to think of it, "you lot" in the U.K.


SatharnPHL

"ye" isn't encountered much in written English, but it is common in spoken English in some places, and for the purposes of a course on Irish, one of the places where "ye" is widespread in spoken English is Ireland.

"y'all" is getting the "vous" treatment - it is increasingly used as a polite (but informal) singular "you" for addressing someone that you don't know. As such, it isn't necessarily a good translation of sibh and it's associated prepositional pronouns.


Kathy557744

"Is the crab walking to you?" was incorrect..so how would you say that? Thanks!


SatharnPHL

Both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present siúlann an portán chugat/"the crab walks to(wards) you" and the present progressive Tá an portán ag siúl chugat/"the crab is walking to(wards) you".

"Is the crab walking to you?" - an bhfuil an portán ag siúl chugat?


Jev470864

Shouldn't the "siúlann" be lenited because of the question?


GrainneWaterford

What's wrong with "is the crab walking to you"


SatharnPHL

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present and the present progressive. They aren't interchangeable, though not all languages make the same distinction.

An siúlann an portán chugaibh? - "Does the crab walk to you?"
An bhfuil an portán ag siúil chugaibh? - "Is the crab walking to you?"


DesKieran

Difficult to distinguish between chugat and chugaibh on this tape


GeorgiaSat2

Why isnt portán changed to bportán here?


[deactivated user]

    None of the situations that would cause a noun like portán to be eclipsed occur in this exercise.
skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.