"An siúlann an portán chugaibh?"

Translation:Does the crab walk to you?

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Seriously lads - what is the obsession with crabs? Tá portán i ngach áit ar an cúrsa seo!

August 28, 2014

Lorcn20

Dia duit, táim ag obair ach amháin ar fone phoca agus tá fadhb agam leis an scáileán ceartú. Go minic nuair a thanaigh suas ceartú nílim anann fheiceall mo freagra mícheart agus mar sin níl a fhois agam céin dearmad a rinne mé

March 9, 2019

Richie_McC1

Why does the answer not accept 'ye' for chugaibh? 'Ye' is a plural form of you or is there something else I'm missing?

March 23, 2019

MarcasAnSeabhac

In most of the English-speaking world, "Ye" is considered archaic, and you'd be unlikely to encounter it in everyday speech.

Apparently "ye" is still current in parts of England, Ireland, and eastern Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador). It may also occasionally be encountered in certain ethnic/religious communities (e.g., Amish, Quakers) in North America, amongst whom it has been retained as a formality.

Most of the English-speaking world seems to get by without a plural "you", but it can certainly be a useful construction... Other modern versions include "y'all" in the American South and "youse" or "you 'uns" (very informal/non-standard) in the northeastern U.S. And, come to think of it, "you lot" in the U.K.

April 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"ye" isn't encountered much in written English, but it is common in spoken English in some places, and for the purposes of a course on Irish, one of the places where "ye" is widespread in spoken English is Ireland.

"y'all" is getting the "vous" treatment - it is increasingly used as a polite (but informal) singular "you" for addressing someone that you don't know. As such, it isn't necessarily a good translation of sibh and it's associated prepositional pronouns.

April 18, 2019

Joshumz

Were you born in 1632?

June 21, 2019

Kathy557744

"Is the crab walking to you?" was incorrect..so how would you say that? Thanks!

June 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present siúlann an portán chugat/"the crab walks to(wards) you" and the present progressive Tá an portán ag siúl chugat/"the crab is walking to(wards) you".

"Is the crab walking to you?" - an bhfuil an portán ag siúl chugat?

June 17, 2019

Joshumz

Does the crab walk to y'all?

June 21, 2019

Jev470864

Shouldn't the "siúlann" be lenited because of the question?

July 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a DeNTaLS-DoTS exception.

July 19, 2019

Jev470864

Ah, I get it now. Thanks a lot!

July 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.