1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú mar ithimid."

"Itheann mar ithimid."

Translation:You eat because we eat.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


CormacFinn

Can mar mean "as" as well?


Sliotar.

"as" is ambiguous - it can be interpreted as "because" or "the way that".

Itheann tú mar ithimid does NOT mean "You eat the way that we eat", it means "You eat because we eat".

Translation mar as "as" in this exercise would be at best misleading, and, as (!!) there is a much clearer and unambiguous translation available, only "because" should be accepted.


sclare92

Is it trying to say, "You eat similarly to the way we eat"? Or saying "you eat at the time we eat"


Sliotar.

Neither - Itheann tú mar ithimid means "You eat because we eat".


MarksAaron

Wish this didn't sound so much like Dutch "maar", 'but'


BohanThomas

How about "Itheann tú mar itheann muid"?


TellTheSeal

Yes: "itheann muid" is another way of saying "ithimid."


krazyceltickid

Couldn't this also mean "You eat like we eat"?


ataltane

I think that would be itheann tú mar a ithimid


wales20

and it means you eat as we eat


ScottToolen

Now c'mon. I wrote "you eat like we eat". Why is that wrong? Mar has multiple meanings.


TellTheSeal

Hmm. It might be the English rather than the Irish. I remember hearing a story about Walter Cronkite objecting to a cigarette commercial slogan, "Winston tastes good, like a cigarette should," on the grounds that Cronkite thought it should be "Winston tastes good, as a cigarette should." I suppose Cronkite's point was that "like" is not a conjunction. I will leave that debate to the grammarians. I am suggesting only that perhaps duolingo accepts "you eat as we eat" but rejects "you eat like we eat" on similar grounds.


J.PatrickMalone

Yes. This is problematic. "You eat 'because' we eat" is saying something very different from "You eat 'like' we eat". Using the word "as" leaves the meaning ambiguous - it could logically go either way.

I believe that "You eat 'because we eat" is better said as, "Itheann tú toisc go ithimid."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.