"Itheannmarithimid."

Translation:You eat because we eat.

4 years ago

17 Comments


CormacFinn

Can mar mean "as" as well?

4 years ago

niamhk11

yeah it does

4 years ago

wales20

of course

4 years ago

sclare92

Is it trying to say, "You eat similarly to the way we eat"? Or saying "you eat at the time we eat"

3 years ago

krazyceltickid

Couldn't this also mean "You eat like we eat"?

4 years ago

EavanM

I put that and got it wrong. I can't tell when it's OK and when it's not!

4 years ago

wales20

and it means you eat as we eat

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think that would be itheann tú mar a ithimid

3 years ago

Joan175733

I agree

11 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Wish this didn't sound so much like Dutch "maar", 'but'

3 years ago

ScottToolen
ScottToolen

Now c'mon. I wrote "you eat like we eat". Why is that wrong? Mar has multiple meanings.

4 years ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

Hmm. It might be the English rather than the Irish. I remember hearing a story about Walter Cronkite objecting to a cigarette commercial slogan, "Winston tastes good, like a cigarette should," on the grounds that Cronkite thought it should be "Winston tastes good, as a cigarette should." I suppose Cronkite's point was that "like" is not a conjunction. I will leave that debate to the grammarians. I am suggesting only that perhaps duolingo accepts "you eat as we eat" but rejects "you eat like we eat" on similar grounds.

3 months ago

J.PatrickMalone

Yes. This is problematic. "You eat 'because' we eat" is saying something very different from "You eat 'like' we eat". Using the word "as" leaves the meaning ambiguous - it could logically go either way.

I believe that "You eat 'because we eat" is better said as, "Itheann tú toisc go ithimid."

1 year ago

Joan175733

Also sibh

11 months ago

1lovebunni

can you put as instead of because?

10 months ago

BohanThomas

How about "Itheann tú mar itheann muid"?

1 week ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

Yes: "itheann muid" is another way of saying "ithimid."

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.