"Itheann mar ithimid."

Translation:You eat because we eat.

August 28, 2014

16 Comments


CormacFinn

Can mar mean "as" as well?

August 28, 2014

niamhk11

yeah it does

September 5, 2014

wales20

of course

December 11, 2014

sclare92

Is it trying to say, "You eat similarly to the way we eat"? Or saying "you eat at the time we eat"

March 5, 2015

krazyceltickid

Couldn't this also mean "You eat like we eat"?

September 12, 2014

ataltane

I think that would be itheann tú mar a ithimid

March 10, 2015

Joan175733

I agree

December 20, 2017

wales20

and it means you eat as we eat

December 11, 2014

ScottToolen

Now c'mon. I wrote "you eat like we eat". Why is that wrong? Mar has multiple meanings.

December 1, 2014

TellTheSeal

Hmm. It might be the English rather than the Irish. I remember hearing a story about Walter Cronkite objecting to a cigarette commercial slogan, "Winston tastes good, like a cigarette should," on the grounds that Cronkite thought it should be "Winston tastes good, as a cigarette should." I suppose Cronkite's point was that "like" is not a conjunction. I will leave that debate to the grammarians. I am suggesting only that perhaps duolingo accepts "you eat as we eat" but rejects "you eat like we eat" on similar grounds.

September 5, 2018

MarksAaron

Wish this didn't sound so much like Dutch "maar", 'but'

September 16, 2015

J.PatrickMalone

Yes. This is problematic. "You eat 'because' we eat" is saying something very different from "You eat 'like' we eat". Using the word "as" leaves the meaning ambiguous - it could logically go either way.

I believe that "You eat 'because we eat" is better said as, "Itheann tú toisc go ithimid."

July 14, 2017

Joan175733

Also sibh

December 20, 2017

1lovebunni

can you put as instead of because?

February 4, 2018

BohanThomas

How about "Itheann tú mar itheann muid"?

December 1, 2018

TellTheSeal

Yes: "itheann muid" is another way of saying "ithimid."

December 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.