"agsnámh."

Translation:You are swimming.

4 years ago

11 Comments


talideon
talideon

Yup, Irish has a progressive aspect, just like in English. It's an areal feature.

4 years ago

jjbaroff

Could you please explain what those words mean?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Progressive aspect' refers to a modification of the meaning of a verb or compound verb to indicate something that's ongoing. Thus 'Snámhainn mé' is in the simple present ('I swim'), while 'Tá mé ag snámh' is in the present progressive ('I am swimming').

'Areal feature' refers to a language feature (such as the progressive aspect) that is common to the languages of a particular area. The progressive aspect is a language feature that's common in the languages of Great Britain and Ireland, but its uncommon elsewhere in Europe. For instance, French fails to distinguish it and instead "Je nage" used to express both sense depending on context.

4 years ago

jjbaroff

Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

They have a present progressive tense in Spanish and Portuguese. Estoy nadando. Eu estou nadando

4 years ago

jjbaroff

What's the difference among the verbs that require Ta at the beginning with a secondary part after the noun and those verbs (like "scriobh") which can stand on their own?

4 years ago

Chaka1987

Snámhann sé means 'he swims.' Tá sé ag snámh means 'he is swimming.' One is something he does, the other is something he is doing right now. Present progressive - something that is continuing to happen as we speak.

4 years ago

jjbaroff

Thanks. But I think we're talking past each other. I have seen "ta se snamh" (or, at least, its equivalent) without the "ag" which, my understanding is, turns it from "He is swimming" into "he swims." I have also seen "Snamheann se" (or, at least, it's equivalent). What's the difference between those two phrases (if any), and (if there's no difference in meaning) are they used in different circumstance? That was my question.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Tá sé snámh is not correct Irish. Snámhann sé means he swims, as in "He swims in the pool three times a week." Tá sé ag snámh means he is swimming, as in "He is swimming in the pool right now."

4 years ago

jjbaroff

Yes, but the question is: why isn't it correct Irish? What is it about "Ta" that allows it to be at the beginning of a sentence with the infinitive (is it called an infinitive?) in the middle for some verbs and not for others?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

I think I see what you are asking now!

Any verb can (at least in theory) exist in either form:

  • Itheann sé feoil He eats meat
  • Tá sé ag ithe feola He is eating meat
  • Ritheann sé sa pháirc He runs in the park
  • Tá sé ag rith sa pháirc He is running in the park

Irish does not have infinitives: the word "snámh" in Tá sé ag snámh is called a verbal noun. The direct translation of Tá sé ag snámh would be "He is at swimming" - in other words, he is currently engaged in the act of swimming. There is a whole skill on verbal nouns later on in the course.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.