Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An stéig."

Translation:The steak.

4 years ago

14 Comments


magickman
magickman

Question: The audio here sounds like the 'S' is slender, even though it's not directly next to the slender é. I notice the same thing in the word 'Sráid' (which is even next to a broad vowel).

Is there some rule I'm missing out here or is it just a quirk of pronunciation?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The broad/slender distinction is based on the closest vowel. sráidh should be pronounced with a broad s and stéig with a slender one.

3 years ago

magickman
magickman

Tuigim. Go raibh míle maith agat. :)

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Speaking of this, I've heard the name of "An Spidéal" (a well-known Gaeltacht village) pronounced with a broad "s". Why is that?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps because Spidéal is a shortened form of Ospidéal — although given the pronunciations at teanglann.ie, one might have expected the spelling Ospuidéal to preserve caol le caol agus leathan le leathan.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

All consonants in a consonant cluster will be slender or broad together. The t is slender, so the s must be too.

Sráid has a broad s, but speakers who haven't mastered Irish phonology tend to say it like a slender s here, presumably because "sr.." is not a possible syllable onset in English, but "shr..." is.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To be fair, the "sr" combination is pronounced as slender by native speakers as well. Carna is a place that instantly comes to mind.

1 year ago

magickman
magickman

Go raibh maith agat as do fhreagra. :)

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

My gut tells me it's because the slender vowel is still the closest one to the S. But that doesn't explain your second example, so I dunno.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It is truly pathetic, but I am still making the rookie mistake of translating 'an' as an indefinite article. I use it correctly in speech though. I take it I will get out of that habit the more I practice. Anyone else have this problem?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

not really... it's the same in Breton and I find that languages that only have one type of articles usually have definite ones (Icelandic f.e.)

3 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Wouldn't the 't' be pronounced slender as well though? I heard a broad 't'. :/

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

Those "rules" for pronunciation that you've been reading? They aren't rules, they're guidelines. In a case like this, the sibilance of the slender "s" is likely to mask the slenderness of the "t" anyway, but you can listen to other examples of "stéig" on teanglann.ie (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/st%c3%a9ig) as well as other words starting with "téi" and "st" for comparison.

11 months ago

Miss_Linguistic

Alright, go maith raibh agat. c:

11 months ago