1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An stéig."

"An stéig."

Translation:The steak.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


magickman

Question: The audio here sounds like the 'S' is slender, even though it's not directly next to the slender é. I notice the same thing in the word 'Sráid' (which is even next to a broad vowel).

Is there some rule I'm missing out here or is it just a quirk of pronunciation?


galaxyrocker

The broad/slender distinction is based on the closest vowel. sráidh should be pronounced with a broad s and stéig with a slender one.


magickman

Tuigim. Go raibh míle maith agat. :)


lordy.byro

Speaking of this, I've heard the name of "An Spidéal" (a well-known Gaeltacht village) pronounced with a broad "s". Why is that?


scilling

Perhaps because Spidéal is a shortened form of Ospidéal — although given the pronunciations at teanglann.ie, one might have expected the spelling Ospuidéal to preserve caol le caol agus leathan le leathan.


ataltane

All consonants in a consonant cluster will be slender or broad together. The t is slender, so the s must be too.

Sráid has a broad s, but speakers who haven't mastered Irish phonology tend to say it like a slender s here, presumably because "sr.." is not a possible syllable onset in English, but "shr..." is.


galaxyrocker

To be fair, the "sr" combination is pronounced as slender by native speakers as well. Carna is a place that instantly comes to mind.


SeanMeaneyPL

I've noticed in recent years a tendency for English speakers (including many younger people) to use the sh pronunciation in words where a consonant comes second. Stop becomes shtop, Stink becomes shtink and so forth. German got there years ago, with Strasse pronounced [shtrassa] and Stein pronounced [shtine]. I suspect it is a natural progression in language. The only thing that will stop it happening in Irish is the broad/slender distinction, but as others have noted, even this is not guaranteed..


herredave

You may be on to something with the "natural progression" concept. In Brazilian Portuguese, the "st" cluster is often pronounced "sht".


magickman

Go raibh maith agat as do fhreagra. :)


CarpeGuitarrem

My gut tells me it's because the slender vowel is still the closest one to the S. But that doesn't explain your second example, so I dunno.


MaryLea11

It is truly pathetic, but I am still making the rookie mistake of translating 'an' as an indefinite article. I use it correctly in speech though. I take it I will get out of that habit the more I practice. Anyone else have this problem?


Wengusflengus

not really... it's the same in Breton and I find that languages that only have one type of articles usually have definite ones (Icelandic f.e.)


Mister_Linguist

Wouldn't the 't' be pronounced slender as well though? I heard a broad 't'. :/


SatharnPHL

Those "rules" for pronunciation that you've been reading? They aren't rules, they're guidelines. In a case like this, the sibilance of the slender "s" is likely to mask the slenderness of the "t" anyway, but you can listen to other examples of "stéig" on teanglann.ie (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/st%c3%a9ig) as well as other words starting with "téi" and "st" for comparison.


Mister_Linguist

Alright, go maith raibh agat. c:


imirish07

I didn't have to look a translation! WOO HOO!


mturner2891

Oh geez. I thought it was one word. Whoops. I knew the one word, but didn't hear the "An" haha.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.