"An stéig."

Translation:The steak.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


magickman

Question: The audio here sounds like the 'S' is slender, even though it's not directly next to the slender é. I notice the same thing in the word 'Sráid' (which is even next to a broad vowel).

Is there some rule I'm missing out here or is it just a quirk of pronunciation?

August 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

The broad/slender distinction is based on the closest vowel. sráidh should be pronounced with a broad s and stéig with a slender one.

November 16, 2014

magickman

Tuigim. Go raibh míle maith agat. :)

February 18, 2015

lordy.byro

Speaking of this, I've heard the name of "An Spidéal" (a well-known Gaeltacht village) pronounced with a broad "s". Why is that?

February 3, 2016

scilling

Perhaps because Spidéal is a shortened form of Ospidéal — although given the pronunciations at teanglann.ie, one might have expected the spelling Ospuidéal to preserve caol le caol agus leathan le leathan.

February 8, 2016

CarpeGuitarrem

My gut tells me it's because the slender vowel is still the closest one to the S. But that doesn't explain your second example, so I dunno.

November 16, 2014

ataltane

All consonants in a consonant cluster will be slender or broad together. The t is slender, so the s must be too.

Sráid has a broad s, but speakers who haven't mastered Irish phonology tend to say it like a slender s here, presumably because "sr.." is not a possible syllable onset in English, but "shr..." is.

February 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

To be fair, the "sr" combination is pronounced as slender by native speakers as well. Carna is a place that instantly comes to mind.

July 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I've noticed in recent years a tendency for English speakers (including many younger people) to use the sh pronunciation in words where a consonant comes second. Stop becomes shtop, Stink becomes shtink and so forth. German got there years ago, with Strasse pronounced [shtrassa] and Stein pronounced [shtine]. I suspect it is a natural progression in language. The only thing that will stop it happening in Irish is the broad/slender distinction, but as others have noted, even this is not guaranteed..

October 14, 2018

magickman

Go raibh maith agat as do fhreagra. :)

February 18, 2015

MaryLea11

It is truly pathetic, but I am still making the rookie mistake of translating 'an' as an indefinite article. I use it correctly in speech though. I take it I will get out of that habit the more I practice. Anyone else have this problem?

April 29, 2015

Wengusflengus

not really... it's the same in Breton and I find that languages that only have one type of articles usually have definite ones (Icelandic f.e.)

May 25, 2015

Miss_Linguistic

Wouldn't the 't' be pronounced slender as well though? I heard a broad 't'. :/

October 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Those "rules" for pronunciation that you've been reading? They aren't rules, they're guidelines. In a case like this, the sibilance of the slender "s" is likely to mask the slenderness of the "t" anyway, but you can listen to other examples of "stéig" on teanglann.ie (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/st%c3%a9ig) as well as other words starting with "téi" and "st" for comparison.

October 3, 2017

Miss_Linguistic

Alright, go maith raibh agat. c:

October 3, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.