1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sí leis an bhfear."

"Oibríonn leis an bhfear."

Translation:She works with the man.

August 28, 2014

35 Comments


trentnert

Fear is eclipsed because it comes after le?


kl1997

why is it leis instead of le.


flint72

As @LauraDoherty said,

\Have a look at this discussion, it explains it.

comment/4315150$from_email=comment&;comment_id=4315227

Basically, "le = with" whilst "le + an -> leis an = with the".


LenaCapaillUisce

Why is there no "n" pronounced in "an bhfear" ? It kind if sounds like 'leis (eh) bhfear'


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's just the way it is: the "-n" of "an" is dropped in running speech (except before a vowel). I remember it being one of the first things a "mother-tongue" speaker of Irish pointed out to me when I was learning Irish the first time around. (That was nearly 50 years ago, so I've had plenty of time to forget nearly all of it; which is why I'm beginning again now with duolingo!)


VSomnus

That's fascinating, thank you!


stellanfarrell

It's really hard to hear the words correctly for me, is there a way around this? It sounds like "I bring she le shevar"


Feri62705

But, there is a rather useful app TEANGLANN where someone can hear pronunciation of Gaeilge in all three dialects: Connacht, Ulster and Munster


Feri62705

I hear:I brin le she var


vanoosamaroo

Regarding the pronunciation of "bhfear". I thought when the f was eclipsed by the bh it made a "w" sound- is that only for broad vowels? And a "v" sound for slender vowels?


JoanThe3rd

yes, bh when next to slender vowels will always be 'v'


SatharnPHL

It's never quite that simple - raibh is one example of a very common word that is only pronounced with a "v" sound in Munster Irish.

It is absolutely fine to pronounce raibh with a "v" sound, just be aware that you will encounter other Irish speakers who don't.


Joan305853

I just noticed the /bh/ eclipsing 'fear'. A 2-letter eclipsis???? Had i just not noticed that before? Has that form been used inn any other word this far?


nowwheresmynut

what would "she works for the man" look like?


LenaCapaillUisce

Oibríonn sí don fhear, I think.


Finnvardr

Phonetically I hear what sounds like "eye breen sheva sha var" I know it's not I got the question right but can some one explain the pronunciation and why it sounds that way?


JoanThe3rd

i think her pronunciation of oibríonn is just a dialect difference... other dialects pronounce is more like ih-breen, or ih-breeun. you can hear the regional differences here: https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/oibrigh

that said, i think the very slenderly-pronounced l is what has you hearing a v sound. i can hear the 'l' when i listen carefully, but it does almost disappear into more of a 'y' as mentioned above by murakel.

i also didn't hear the 'n' in 'an'... which i think is pretty common in normal spoken irish, that sometimes those little particles get shortened or dropped (for example, 'agus' shortening to 'is' or 's' in speech and even writing). but it sure did make it difficult to understand what i was supposed to be typing.

so if she had pronounced this a bit more slowly and clearly, and if you wrote it out following the word breaks rather than the way it naturally flows together in her speech, phonetically it'd look something like: eye-breen shee lyesh uhn vhahr.


FionaOnDuoL

Thank you. I also heard that she works with her man. "leis a bhfear"


SatharnPHL

"with her man" is lena fear.

Even if leis a was correct, a bhfear means "their man", not "her man".


Blarney309

I keep hearing a v after si, causing me to write sibh.


SatharnPHL

The í in sounds completely different from the i in sibh.

Fadas matter! They aren't there for decoration.


Blarney309

I was talking about the mysterious V sound in that sentence--which I believe others have noted as well.


SatharnPHL

Even if there was a mysterious V sound (there isn't), the vowel sound is clearly not the sound of the i in sibh.

You can slow the audio down by open it directly in your browser, and right-clicking on the player control in the browser window to set the Play Speed to 0.5
https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/5c24137d5eee3be2cfde68db6c936f9d

(This works best in Microsoft Edge - Firefox just chops up slowed down audio. You can also open the URL in VLC or other players that allow you to open network streams).


SecretGroover

What dialect is this? Oibríonn is being pronounced different to when I was a wee lad in school.


Conor697532

Why is it -bhfear- and not, for example, -fhear-? Does the -bhf- create a -v- sound, whereas -fh- would be silent?


Cait48

Most of the time, a preposition+an will cause either séimhiú or urú on the first consonant of a following noun. (Preposition+an always causes séimhiú in Ulster Irish.) You can look up the prepositions here: (nualeargais.ie/gnag/praepos.htm) to see what each does.

In the example you are asking about, both 'leis an bhfear' (v-sound) and 'leis an fhear' (fh is silent, but you would pronounce the n of 'an') are correct, depending on your dialect.


RowanAlder

This female speaker keep pronouncing "an" without the 'n' on the end.


Cait48

That's how it's generally said. The 'n' is heard only before vowel sounds.


Tazzy610653

Refused to accept my sentence. Kept saying that I was typing English.. Sentence was correct..


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user channel, not a tech support channel. If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc). The people who can investigate and address that sort of issue won't see or respond to your comment in the Irish Discussion forum.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647/Troubleshooting


PaulCaron5

The last two words, an bhfear, sound like sha fear.


Cait48

Maybe 'lesh a varr'? 'Leis' ends with a slender 's,' most fluent speakers don't pronounce the 'n' of 'an' unless the next word starts with a vowel sound, and slender 'bhf' sounds like 'v.'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.