1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sí leis an bhfear."

"Oibríonn leis an bhfear."

Translation:She works with the man.

August 28, 2014

40 Comments


trentnert

Fear is eclipsed because it comes after le?


kl1997

why is it leis instead of le.


flint72

As @LauraDoherty said,

\Have a look at this discussion, it explains it.

comment/4315150$from_email=comment&;comment_id=4315227

Basically, "le = with" whilst "le + an -> leis an = with the".


LenaCapaillUisce

Why is there no "n" pronounced in "an bhfear" ? It kind if sounds like 'leis (eh) bhfear'


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's just the way it is: the "-n" of "an" is dropped in running speech (except before a vowel). I remember it being one of the first things a "mother-tongue" speaker of Irish pointed out to me when I was learning Irish the first time around. (That was nearly 50 years ago, so I've had plenty of time to forget nearly all of it; which is why I'm beginning again now with duolingo!)


VSomnus

That's fascinating, thank you!


stellanfarrell

It's really hard to hear the words correctly for me, is there a way around this? It sounds like "I bring she le shevar"


Feri62705

But, there is a rather useful app TEANGLANN where someone can hear pronunciation of Gaeilge in all three dialects: Connacht, Ulster and Munster


Feri62705

I hear:I brin le she var


Joan305853

I just noticed the /bh/ eclipsing 'fear'. A 2-letter eclipsis???? Had i just not noticed that before? Has that form been used inn any other word this far?


nowwheresmynut

what would "she works for the man" look like?


LenaCapaillUisce

Oibríonn sí don fhear, I think.


Finnvardr

Phonetically I hear what sounds like "eye breen sheva sha var" I know it's not I got the question right but can some one explain the pronunciation and why it sounds that way?


JoanThe3rd

i think her pronunciation of oibríonn is just a dialect difference... other dialects pronounce is more like ih-breen, or ih-breeun. you can hear the regional differences here: https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/oibrigh

that said, i think the very slenderly-pronounced l is what has you hearing a v sound. i can hear the 'l' when i listen carefully, but it does almost disappear into more of a 'y' as mentioned above by murakel.

i also didn't hear the 'n' in 'an'... which i think is pretty common in normal spoken irish, that sometimes those little particles get shortened or dropped (for example, 'agus' shortening to 'is' or 's' in speech and even writing). but it sure did make it difficult to understand what i was supposed to be typing.

so if she had pronounced this a bit more slowly and clearly, and if you wrote it out following the word breaks rather than the way it naturally flows together in her speech, phonetically it'd look something like: eye-breen shee lyesh uhn vhahr.


FionaOnDuoL

Thank you. I also heard that she works with her man. "leis a bhfear"


SatharnPHL

"with her man" is lena fear.

Even if leis a was correct, a bhfear means "their man", not "her man".


vanoosamaroo

Regarding the pronunciation of "bhfear". I thought when the f was eclipsed by the bh it made a "w" sound- is that only for broad vowels? And a "v" sound for slender vowels?


JoanThe3rd

yes, bh when next to slender vowels will always be 'v'


SatharnPHL

It's never quite that simple - raibh is one example of a very common word that is only pronounced with a "v" sound in Munster Irish.

It is absolutely fine to pronounce raibh with a "v" sound, just be aware that you will encounter other Irish speakers who don't.


Blarney309

I keep hearing a v after si, causing me to write sibh.


SatharnPHL

The í in sounds completely different from the i in sibh.

Fadas matter! They aren't there for decoration.


Blarney309

I was talking about the mysterious V sound in that sentence--which I believe others have noted as well.


SatharnPHL

Even if there was a mysterious V sound (there isn't), the vowel sound is clearly not the sound of the i in sibh.

You can slow the audio down by open it directly in your browser, and right-clicking on the player control in the browser window to set the Play Speed to 0.5
https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/5c24137d5eee3be2cfde68db6c936f9d

(This works best in Microsoft Edge - Firefox just chops up slowed down audio. You can also open the URL in VLC or other players that allow you to open network streams).


SecretGroover

What dialect is this? Oibríonn is being pronounced different to when I was a wee lad in school.


SatharnPHL

The details of the dialect used on the course are all clearly explained in the Tips & Notes for the very first skill on the course, Basics 1.

You can listen to examples from each of the 3 main dialects on teanglann.ie. As a present tense conjugation, oibríonn isn't included, but the root verb oibrigh is.


Conor697532

Why is it -bhfear- and not, for example, -fhear-? Does the -bhf- create a -v- sound, whereas -fh- would be silent?


Cait48

Most of the time, a preposition+an will cause either séimhiú or urú on the first consonant of a following noun. (Preposition+an always causes séimhiú in Ulster Irish.) You can look up the prepositions here: (nualeargais.ie/gnag/praepos.htm) to see what each does.

In the example you are asking about, both 'leis an bhfear' (v-sound) and 'leis an fhear' (fh is silent, but you would pronounce the n of 'an') are correct, depending on your dialect.


RowanAlder

This female speaker keep pronouncing "an" without the 'n' on the end.


Cait48

That's how it's generally said. The 'n' is heard only before vowel sounds.


Tazzy610653

Refused to accept my sentence. Kept saying that I was typing English.. Sentence was correct..


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user channel, not a tech support channel. If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc). The people who can investigate and address that sort of issue won't see or respond to your comment in the Irish Discussion forum.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647/Troubleshooting


EireCailin

Why is it "leis" instead of "lei" ? Wouldn't it be "lei" since we're talking about a female?


CJ.Dennis

Is "leis" silent?


GerardCaballe

No. What do you mean? I can hear it; at least in my audio I do hear it.


CJ.Dennis

I can't hear it at all. It sounds like it goes straight from "sí" to "an". I'm not Irish and I've never been exposed to Irish except via this Duolingo course. Maybe I'm expecting "leis" to have an "l" sound in it? I've found that quite often, the spelling bears no resemblance to the pronunciation. How is "leis" pronounced?


Murakel

In this case, I'd assume a standard L sound as in English, since that's how the L in "le" is pronounced, and this is a variant of the same word. That said, normally being neighbours to an E or an I makes a consonant slender, palatalising it; slender L is non-phonemic in English (using it instead of a normal L doesn't change the meaning of a word), though the US pronunciation of "million" can include it, or also the Spanish LL sound like in "llamo". Essentially it sounds sort of like the Y in "you", and is made by pushing the middle of the tongue against the roof of the mouth.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.