"Oibríonn leis an bhfear."

Translation:She works with the man.

August 28, 2014

14 Comments


trentthomas

Fear is eclipsed because it comes after le?

August 29, 2014

UaSirideain

All nouns are exclipsed when following preposition + article.

Le fear = with a man; leis an bhfear = with the man.

August 30, 2014

scilling

Excluding the combined preposition + article forms den, don, sa, and san ; excluding the article na following a preposition; and excluding nouns beginning with D, T, or a vowel (except for the phrase um an dtaca, which does eclipse taca ).

EDIT: In the 2016 Caighdeán, either (den and don) or (sa) can also eclipse.

May 25, 2015

Fransfrench

Argh!

August 5, 2018

Arjanrhod

thank you!

April 16, 2016

kl1997

why is it leis instead of le.

August 28, 2014

flint72

As @LauraDoherty said,

\Have a look at this discussion, it explains it.

comment/4315150$from_email=comment&;comment_id=4315227

Basically, "le = with" whilst "le + an -> leis an = with the".

August 28, 2014

kl1997

thank you!

August 28, 2014

LenaCapaillUisce

Why is there no "n" pronounced in "an bhfear" ? It kind if sounds like 'leis (eh) bhfear'

June 16, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's just the way it is: the "-n" of "an" is dropped in running speech (except before a vowel). I remember it being one of the first things a "mother-tongue" speaker of Irish pointed out to me when I was learning Irish the first time around. (That was nearly 50 years ago, so I've had plenty of time to forget nearly all of it; which is why I'm beginning again now with duolingo!)

November 7, 2018

VSomnus

That's fascinating, thank you!

April 29, 2019

vanoosamaroo

Regarding the pronunciation of "bhfear". I thought when the f was eclipsed by the bh it made a "w" sound- is that only for broad vowels? And a "v" sound for slender vowels?

October 4, 2018

JoanThe3rd

yes, bh when next to slender vowels will always be 'v'

October 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's never quite that simple - raibh is one example of a very common word that is only pronounced with a "v" sound in Munster Irish.

It is absolutely fine to pronounce raibh with a "v" sound, just be aware that you will encounter other Irish speakers who don't.

October 19, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.