"Oibríonnleisanbhfear."

Translation:She works with the man.

4 years ago

34 Comments


trentthomas
trentthomas

Fear is eclipsed because it comes after le?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

All nouns are exclipsed when following preposition + article.

Le fear = with a man; leis an bhfear = with the man.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Excluding the combined preposition + article forms den, don, sa, and san ; excluding the article na following a preposition; and excluding nouns beginning with D, T, or a vowel (except for the phrase um an dtaca, which does eclipse taca ).

EDIT: In the 2016 Caighdeán, either (den and don) or (sa) can also eclipse.

3 years ago

Fransfrench
FransfrenchPlus

Argh!

5 months ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

thank you!

2 years ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Why is there no "n" pronounced in "an bhfear" ? It kind if sounds like 'leis (eh) bhfear'

6 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's just the way it is: the "-n" of "an" is dropped in running speech (except before a vowel). I remember it being one of the first things a "mother-tongue" speaker of Irish pointed out to me when I was learning Irish the first time around. (That was nearly 50 years ago, so I've had plenty of time to forget nearly all of it; which is why I'm beginning again now with duolingo!)

2 months ago

kl1997
kl1997

why is it leis instead of le.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

As @LauraDoherty said,

\Have a look at this discussion, it explains it.

comment/4315150$from_email=comment&;comment_id=4315227

Basically, "le = with" whilst "le + an -> leis an = with the".

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

thank you!

4 years ago

stellanfarrell

le is french

11 months ago

stellanfarrell

It's really hard to hear the words correctly for me, is there a way around this? It sounds like "I bring she le shevar"

11 months ago

Feri62705
Feri62705

I hear:I brin le she var

2 months ago

Feri62705
Feri62705

But, there is a rather useful app TEANGLANN where someone can hear pronunciation of Gaeilge in all three dialects: Connacht, Ulster and Munster

2 months ago

vanoosamaroo

Regarding the pronunciation of "bhfear". I thought when the f was eclipsed by the bh it made a "w" sound- is that only for broad vowels? And a "v" sound for slender vowels?

3 months ago

JoanThe3rd

yes, bh when next to slender vowels will always be 'v'

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It's never quite that simple - raibh is one example of a very common word that is only pronounced with a "v" sound in Munster Irish.

It is absolutely fine to pronounce raibh with a "v" sound, just be aware that you will encounter other Irish speakers who don't.

2 months ago

science_ed
science_ed

No lady. Stick it to the man!

2 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

what would "she works for the man" look like?

2 years ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Oibríonn sí don fhear, I think.

3 months ago

EireCailin

Why is it "leis" instead of "lei" ? Wouldn't it be "lei" since we're talking about a female?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Is "leis" silent?

1 year ago

GerardCaballe

No. What do you mean? I can hear it; at least in my audio I do hear it.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I can't hear it at all. It sounds like it goes straight from "sí" to "an". I'm not Irish and I've never been exposed to Irish except via this Duolingo course. Maybe I'm expecting "leis" to have an "l" sound in it? I've found that quite often, the spelling bears no resemblance to the pronunciation. How is "leis" pronounced?

1 year ago

Murakel
Murakel

In this case, I'd assume a standard L sound as in English, since that's how the L in "le" is pronounced, and this is a variant of the same word. That said, normally being neighbours to an E or an I makes a consonant slender, palatalising it; slender L is non-phonemic in English (using it instead of a normal L doesn't change the meaning of a word), though the US pronunciation of "million" can include it, or also the Spanish LL sound like in "llamo". Essentially it sounds sort of like the Y in "you", and is made by pushing the middle of the tongue against the roof of the mouth.

1 year ago

Jackaboy02

I thought it was FOR the man and i was like "FIGHT THE MAN MANNNN"

1 year ago

Finnvardr

Phonetically I hear what sounds like "eye breen sheva sha var" I know it's not I got the question right but can some one explain the pronunciation and why it sounds that way?

6 months ago

JoanThe3rd

i think her pronunciation of oibríonn is just a dialect difference... other dialects pronounce is more like ih-breen, or ih-breeun. you can hear the regional differences here: https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/oibrigh

that said, i think the very slenderly-pronounced l is what has you hearing a v sound. i can hear the 'l' when i listen carefully, but it does almost disappear into more of a 'y' as mentioned above by murakel.

i also didn't hear the 'n' in 'an'... which i think is pretty common in normal spoken irish, that sometimes those little particles get shortened or dropped (for example, 'agus' shortening to 'is' or 's' in speech and even writing). but it sure did make it difficult to understand what i was supposed to be typing.

so if she had pronounced this a bit more slowly and clearly, and if you wrote it out following the word breaks rather than the way it naturally flows together in her speech, phonetically it'd look something like: eye-breen shee lyesh uhn vhahr.

2 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Thank you. I also heard that she works with her man. "leis a bhfear"

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"with her man" is lena fear.

Even if leis a was correct, a bhfear means "their man", not "her man".

2 months ago

Blarney309

I keep hearing a v after si, causing me to write sibh.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The í in sounds completely different from the i in sibh.

Fadas matter! They aren't there for decoration.

2 months ago

Blarney309

I was talking about the mysterious V sound in that sentence--which I believe others have noted as well.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Even if there was a mysterious V sound (there isn't), the vowel sound is clearly not the sound of the i in sibh.

You can slow the audio down by open it directly in your browser, and right-clicking on the player control in the browser window to set the Play Speed to 0.5
https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/5c24137d5eee3be2cfde68db6c936f9d

(This works best in Microsoft Edge - Firefox just chops up slowed down audio. You can also open the URL in VLC or other players that allow you to open network streams).

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.