1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He is already a man."

"He is already a man."

Translation:Hij is al een man.

August 28, 2014

5 Comments


jamesjiao

I remember from a previous example that 'al' can be placed at the end of a sentence. Why am I wrong here (hij is een man al)?


danglesmack

Also wondering that. I did the same thing.


currrni

Adverbs must go before non-specific objects (objects with "een", an object without an article, or any object that's not specifically being referenced) and after specific objects (definite objects with -de or -het, personal pronouns, possessives, etc). Since the object of the sentence "een man" is non-specific and has the indefinite article "een", it must go after the adverb "al".


idgiepena

Shouldn't "Hij is nu een man" be accepted? It's between the suggested options for "already"


hoenink

When did this happen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.