1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They touched the elephant."

"They touched the elephant."

Translation:De rørte elefanten.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


aL5X

Kan man også sige: De rørte ved elefanten?


bjarkehs

Jep. Det burde være muligt. Hvis det ikke er så kan du altid rapportere det i fremtiden :) under "Report a problem". Jeg har tilføjet den nu.


zeusttu

Er der noget anderledeshed mellem "at røre" og "at røre ved"? Eller sind de altid identiske?


Jimihat

Show me on the doll where the man touched you.....


Crow1992

I wrote "de har rørte elefanten" is that still wrong?


zeusttu

Yep, that's present perfect instead of past simple ("they have touched the elephant" instead of "they touched the elephant"). I think they usually mean the same semantically, but you still can't use them interchangeably, and the distinction is the same in Danish and English.


robinmolle2

Why can't you use mærkede instead of rørte

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.