"Tá tú ag obair leis an mbean."

Translation:You are working with the woman.

4 years ago

12 Comments


il_piccione

Is "mbean" supposed to sound like "man" here? That's how uru works, right?

4 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Yes, as far as I know it does :)

4 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

Normally, "the woman" would just be "an bhean", correct? So here the eclipsis (mbean) is a result of the "leis" and overrides the usual lenition -- right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's correct.

3 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

why is it leis instead of le

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod
4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

go raibh míle maith agat!

4 years ago

EavanM

In Scottish Gaelic, "ag obair" can mean not only "working" but also "work" in a more continuous, long-term sense. E.g. if you wanted to say you worked in a bank, you could say "Tha mi ag obair ann am banca." Is that possible in Irish?

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Is this more a sense of accusation, as in "I can't believe you're working with that woman", declarative, as in "oh, I see that you're working with the woman", or a command, as in "you're working with the woman or you're fired"?

I hope my question makes sense.

3 years ago

nithuigim

I think it's just a statement of what you are doing "right now" (working with the woman) vs. oibríonn tú leis an mbean (you work with the woman) which is something you do, but you might not be doing it right now.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.