1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tú ag obair leis an mbean…

" ag obair leis an mbean."

Translation:You are working with the woman.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


il_piccione

Is "mbean" supposed to sound like "man" here? That's how uru works, right?

September 14, 2014

aadambialas

Yes, as far as I know it does :)

September 22, 2014

BrainyPirate

Normally, "the woman" would just be "an bhean", correct? So here the eclipsis (mbean) is a result of the "leis" and overrides the usual lenition -- right?

November 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

That's correct.

November 27, 2014

kl1997

why is it leis instead of le

August 28, 2014

laranidh
August 28, 2014

kl1997

go raibh míle maith agat!

August 28, 2014

EavanM

In Scottish Gaelic, "ag obair" can mean not only "working" but also "work" in a more continuous, long-term sense. E.g. if you wanted to say you worked in a bank, you could say "Tha mi ag obair ann am banca." Is that possible in Irish?

October 31, 2014

OrchidBlack

Is this more a sense of accusation, as in "I can't believe you're working with that woman", declarative, as in "oh, I see that you're working with the woman", or a command, as in "you're working with the woman or you're fired"?

I hope my question makes sense.

January 20, 2015

nithuigim

I think it's just a statement of what you are doing "right now" (working with the woman) vs. oibríonn tú leis an mbean (you work with the woman) which is something you do, but you might not be doing it right now.

February 1, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.