1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie würde die Wohnung mieten…

"Sie würde die Wohnung mieten."

Translation:She would rent the apartment.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


RoniH80

Is there a difference in German between renting the apartment (to live in) and renting it out (as the landlord)?


ibnsina786

Is "she would rent out the apartment" wrong?


Multilingual03

mieten is to rent and vermieten is to rent out....


Smithmks

At least with apartment it is implying exactly what is being rented. In that respect, I don't think dwelling or residence would work, it is too general...


Jason539822

"Residence" makes more sense than "apartment," right?


bullboyshoes

Why is it "she" and not "they" ?


aetheling

Because the verb is würde and not würden.


wohin0

Why "you would rent the apartment" is wrong?


David874046

Would not "She will rent the apartment" be correct? Afterall the hint for "würde" is "would, will, should".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started