1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón orm, áfach."

" brón orm, áfach."

Translation:I am sorry, however.

August 28, 2014

13 Comments


flint72

I think theres a better English word choice for "áfach" here than "however", to give this English sentence a better meaning.

I tried "I am sorry, actually", but it was rejected. I don't think that's the best choice anyway. Perhaps "I am sorry though" would be a little better, and still true to "áfach". Anyone have any better ideas?


scilling

“However” would be an acceptable translation for a grudging apology, but I don’t know if that would correspond well to usage of áfach in the Irish sentence.

EDIT: Áfach is acceptable for “however” in the sense of “giving information that is surprising”, so this sentence would be valid for, say, your worst enemy expressing sympathy to you after your house was destroyed in a freak Ferris wheel accident.


MarcasAnSeabhac

I can see "however" in, for example, a domestic context: "I have no idea what I may have done to upset you so. I am sorry, however." Not grudging so much as sincere but baffled. Would this ring true?


RustyDee

You wouldn't put 'however' at the end of a sentence in English. It usually starts the sentence as in 'I can see that you are upset, but you deserved it. However, I'm sorry'. Also, 'however' can't follow a comma in English. I have been trying to think of an English translation for this and can't. Any other ideas of a translation for this?


EavanM

I would put "however" at the end of a sentence in English. However, I am starting to suspect that afach is used differently.


MaryLea11

I am a native English speaker, (and have a masters from Oxford in English) and I would never put 'however' at the end of a sentence. Quite plainly, it is ugly, and so I wrote 'I am, however, sorry,' which is far more colloquially correct than the direct translation. However, it was rejected. I'll have to remember to ditch my English syntax/grammar next time this turns up.

And yes, you're right. Afach must be used differently if it can go at the end of a sentence. 'However,' in English can be, and is often, used as a conjunction. Which is why, even when it isn't such, it sounds so wrong to an English speaking ear.

It is still a vital word to know though, and being marked (to my mind) incorrectly for my response, if nothing else, has stuck the word in my mind. (I went 'ah, fack it!' or something similar when I got marked as 'wrong.')


IuileanMGabhann

There’s a difference though between non-occurring and non-desirable. “However” can in English be placed at the end of a sentence, however awkwardly I agree it sounds. It depends on the sentence, but it feels particularily out of place in this sentence. I would translate it as “though” instead to retain its position. Can any expert/native Irish speaker tell me whether “I am sorry though” is an acceptable translation here?


Risn316069

I grew up through Irish, I would see áfach as having a very similar meaning to however, but with a different word order. Think if it as 'though', since that serves essentially the samd purpose whilst being able to go at the end


scilling

Áfach must be used differently if it can go at the end of a sentence.

Adverbs in Irish are typically placed at the end of a clause, followed only by direct pronomial objects. (Áfach is only an adverb in Irish.)


lg72xx

nonetheless ?


PookaGar

I just put "though" for áfach on a sentence a couple questions ago, where it was accepted, and yet it was rejected for this one. There are a few good points in the discussion here; some consistency at least would be nice, however. ;P


ange435303

I am typing the correct answer but it is not being accepted


McBean1970

I had to make sure to add the comma after orm.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.