"The fruit."

Translation:An toradh.

4 years ago

15 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

should na tortai be accepted aswell?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Aye, it should.

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

It is now :) (Sept 2, 2014)

4 years ago

mikeinkerry

Not sure if this is a case of feasible alternatives or just an error. I got from elsewhere: outcome = toradh, fruit = torthaí

1 year ago

PDLS123
PDLS123

This is so annoying because it asked me previously what "Na torthaí" meant and i said "The fruits" as "na" is plural, obviously. Fast forward to 5 minutes ago where it asked me to type "The fruit" in Irish so i said "An torthaí" and yes, this was wrong because it doesn't work BUT it showed me the correct answer which was "Na torthaí" technically meaning "The fruits" according to the server previously but in this case, "Fruit" is a plural. Another alternative answer to this question was "An tortha" meaning "The fruit" as a singular, the server contradicts itself. 0/10, would not play again.

11 months ago

mikeinkerry

Agreed. I would like to suggest that you report this, but as one can't say exactly what's wrong using this cursory feedback mechanism, I suspect that some errors will never get fixed. What's so frustrating about this type of error is that one starts trying to remember which specific questions must be answered incorrectly (and what to type) to get a the response "correct".
I finally got round to keeping a record of these errors (of which I now have quite a number) so that I know what WRONG answer to give. I'll soon know how NOT to speak Irish!
The course is free, hence the commensurate service.

11 months ago

eziza
eziza

How do you pronounce 'dh'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The pronunciation depends upon whether it’s a broad dh or a slender dh. In the case of dh, it could also depend upon the dialect, its location in a word, whether it’s in a stressed syllable or not, or if it’s in a particular conjugational suffix. In the particular case of toradh, pronunciations in each of the dialects can be heard here.

3 years ago

oddballa
oddballa

There's a big difference between the dialects!

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I not 100% sure but I'm quite sure it's exactly like "gh"

3 years ago

kevintheseacuke

na thorthai? is that ok?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Na torthaí (unlenited) would be OK.

2 years ago

Tom189659

Maybe I'm stupid, but what's the difference between an and na?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

both mean 'the', but 'an' is singular and 'na' is plural

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.