1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The fruit."

"The fruit."

Translation:An toradh.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


kl1997

should na tortai be accepted aswell?


GearoidinOg

It is now :) (Sept 2, 2014)


Regan271412

That would mean the fruitS


eziza

How do you pronounce 'dh'?


scilling

The pronunciation depends upon whether it’s a broad dh or a slender dh. In the case of dh, it could also depend upon the dialect, its location in a word, whether it’s in a stressed syllable or not, or if it’s in a particular conjugational suffix. In the particular case of toradh, pronunciations in each of the dialects can be heard here.


oddballa

There's a big difference between the dialects!


Wengusflengus

I not 100% sure but I'm quite sure it's exactly like "gh"


Balvay

The fruit(-) is singular, so why is the translation «NA torthaí», but not «AN torthaí» ?


RWWTaylor

The difficulty here is that "the fruit" in English can also be used in a collective sense, as in "the fruit in the market today was not fresh", or in "the fruit of one's efforts". It appears that this ambiguity is not present in Irish.


kevintheseacuke

na thorthai? is that ok?


scilling

Na torthaí (unlenited) would be OK.


Tom189659

Maybe I'm stupid, but what's the difference between an and na?


Wengusflengus

both mean 'the', but 'an' is singular and 'na' is plural


Kilconnell

Toradh = Result ???? Possible means fruit of some effort? (not like an apple)
Torthai = fruit /s Na torthai would surely mean the fruits (pl.) eg. apples/oranges etc ??????

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.