Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are sleeping."

Translation:Tá tú i do chodladh.

4 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

A quick note for anybody who stumbled across this. For passive actions or states, Irish uses the construction 'i [possessive] [verbal noun]'.

Sleeping is an example of this, as is sitting. However, if you're in the process of going from a standing state to a sitting state, you'd use 'ag', though once you're sitting, you'd use this construction.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

So this is why there's 'tú' and 'do'? I was just coming to ask about that:-)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

If you think about it, they have to agree like that. The 'i' construction in this case literally translates into English as 'in your sleeping'. Thus the subject has to be 'you' (tú), or it wouldn't make any sense: you couldn't say 'I am in your sleeping', or 'she is in his sleeping' as that would imply that two parties are in exactly the same state of sleep, thus the subject of the sentence and the possessor of the state have to agree.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

That makes sense, thanks:-)

4 years ago

AlannahHop

thank you, very helpful

3 months ago

Ciaran...6

can you also use "codlionn tu" ???

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

That would be "you sleep", eg "codlíonn tú gach oíche" - you sleep every night

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Wouldn’t that be written ‘codlaíonn’ ?

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

Yes, you are correct

3 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

Would "I am sleeping" or "I am in my sleeping" be: Tá mé i mo chodladh

Thanks for any help!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You'd say 'táim i mo chodladh', but yeah, you're basically correct.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Why can't I be sleeping

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

I may be having a brain fart, but why isnt "Tá sibh ar bhur gcoldladh." correct as with a plural 'you'?

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

That would be "tá sibh >>i<< bhur gcodladh"

3 years ago