1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are sleeping."

"You are sleeping."

Translation:Tá tú i do chodladh.

August 28, 2014

31 Comments


talideon

A quick note for anybody who stumbled across this. For passive actions or states, Irish uses the construction 'i [possessive] [verbal noun]'.

Sleeping is an example of this, as is sitting. However, if you're in the process of going from a standing state to a sitting state, you'd use 'ag', though once you're sitting, you'd use this construction.


Fe2h2o

So this is why there's 'tú' and 'do'? I was just coming to ask about that:-)


talideon

If you think about it, they have to agree like that. The 'i' construction in this case literally translates into English as 'in your sleeping'. Thus the subject has to be 'you' (tú), or it wouldn't make any sense: you couldn't say 'I am in your sleeping', or 'she is in his sleeping' as that would imply that two parties are in exactly the same state of sleep, thus the subject of the sentence and the possessor of the state have to agree.


LostBoy681401

You can if your Freddy Kruger ;)


Fe2h2o

That makes sense, thanks:-)


AlannahMe

thank you, very helpful


jamesharmo18

Duolingo does enjoy throwing us into the deep end without warning


Bill411507

So, we learn to swim.


Tehrm

Would "I am sleeping" or "I am in my sleeping" be: Tá mé i mo chodladh

Thanks for any help!


talideon

You'd say 'táim i mo chodladh', but yeah, you're basically correct.


Gallifrey900

Why can't I be sleeping


MikeMalone372235

Why not 'Tá sibh i bhur chodladh.' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural possessive adjectives like bhur cause eclipsis - i bhur gcodladh.


Ciaran...6

can you also use "codlionn tu" ???


ishando

That would be "you sleep", eg "codlíonn tú gach oíche" - you sleep every night


IuileanMGabhann

Wouldn’t that be written ‘codlaíonn’ ?


ishando

Yes, you are correct


oftkiltered

I may be having a brain fart, but why isnt "Tá sibh ar bhur gcoldladh." correct as with a plural 'you'?


ishando

That would be "tá sibh >>i<< bhur gcodladh"


SeanGLEJohnENG

Is this a case of present progressive (continuous) in Irish? I am wondering because a verbal noun is being used. I thought present progressive was ag+verb though.


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it's how Irish expresses a state of being - I prefer the translation "I'm asleep", but English uses a present progressive construction in this case, and other examples don't have an "a-" version anymore.

"I was sitting there" - bhí mé i mo shuí ansin
"She is living in Waterford" - Tá sí ina cónaí i bPort Lairge
"We have been friends for ages" - táimid inár gcairde le fada
"when I was a boy" - nuair a bhí mé i mo ghasúr


SeanGLEJohnENG

Go raibh maith agat


Cdt187718

Is chodladh then a noun construction?


SatharnPHL
Mod

codladh is the verbal noun of the verb codail.

It's being used as a noun in this exercise.


Cdt187718

Thank you! Could you perhaps recommend a good online site with a list of verbal conjugations / constructions?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As you can see from the links in my post, you can get full conjunctions of all verbs and grammatical details of other words in the Grammar Database on teanglann.ie.


VXBE30Ix

Should not be "Tá tú ag codladh" a valid answer as well ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Unqualified, "you are sleeping" means "you are asleep" which can only be expressed as tá tú i do chodladh.

tá tú ag codladh on its own would be béarlachas. You can say tá tú ag codladh i bpuball - "You are sleeping in a tent", where the habitual aspect makes more sense.


TOAMv

So, 'You are in your sleep' kind of makes sense?


colettedil1

Ta tu ar chodladh is it not the same as ta tu i do chodladh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.