"Fiú amháin agus é oscailte."

Translation:Even when it is open.

4 years ago

19 Comments


flint72
flint72

The best semi-literal translation I can come up with for this is "even and it only open", but I don't think that works...

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

That was definitely a hard one to figure out. I came up with "He is the only one open", which was marked wrong.

4 years ago

stina458417

Yeah, I got 'even alone and it opened' which made no sense at all but let's face it, duolingo is great at delivering sentences which make no sense. ('The dog pays for the cat' comes to mind.)

8 months ago

AzzyDassler

Well, one thing is to have unrealistic meaning and another is to be just tough from grammatical point of view without any hint :/

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Fiú amháin agus é oscailte makes perfect sense.

If it meant 'even alone and it opened' it would be nonsense, but it means "even when it is open"

Learning how to say "even when it ....." isn't exactly arcane vocabulary.

8 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can someone explain the parts of speech of this sentence?

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

From what I understand: "Fiú amháin" = adverb for "even", "agus é" = when together meaning "when it is", "oscailte" adjective for "open".

3 years ago

Ciaranrock

Thanks couldn't get round it

2 years ago

AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

"agus é oscailte" literally means "and it open." This is called a "small clause," which is an oddity of Irish where you can have a subject and a predicate with no verb linking them. You can get them in English more rarely, like "all this food and me with no fork," or whatever. They're everywhere in Irish.

1 year ago

Bredacm

So in this sentence 'amhain" doesn't mean one, and agus doesn't mean and??

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

And "even" in the English sentence doesn't mean cothrom.

Words can have different meanings in different circumstances.

Even even isn't even even.

8 months ago

Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL. This is another meaning for "agus' that I must have missed along the way.

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I put Even when it is opened but this was judged wrong. You could argue that either the process or the state of being open is "opened", or just take it as a past participle.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Unless you say that "someone left the window opened", then oscailte doesn't translate as "opened".

To describe the process rather than the state, you could say:
Fiú amháin agus a osclaítear é.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How would you say, "Even if it is open"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Fiú má tá sé oscailte

8 months ago

Bredacm

I said "even one and it is open" But of course it was wrong, So where is the word for "when" in the sentence?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

agus means "when" in this sentence.

Normally, sentences and clauses in Irish start with a verb. So when you see a pronoun immediately after agus, you know that it isn't a simple conjunction joining two clauses ("and"). Instead it's a more complex type of conjunction, usually expressed with "while" or "as" or "when".

Here are a few examples from the NEID of sentences that include agus é, and some of the different ways that this is translated into English - it's not a simple one-to-one translation:
"here's a photo of her as a primary school pupil" - seo grianghraf di agus í ina dalta bunscoile
"Seán turned up in his bare feet" - tháinig Seán agus é cosnocht
"his dad cleared off when he was young" - ghlan a athair leis agus é óg
"he was caught (as he was) cogging" - rugadh air agus é ag cóipeáil
"he died in middle age" - fuair sé bás agus é meánaosta
"eat your food while it's warm" - ith do chuid bia agus é te

3 months ago

PaulRocks

"Even and it open" doesn't work?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.