1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fiú amháin agus é oscailte."

"Fiú amháin agus é oscailte."

Translation:Even when it is open.

August 28, 2014

26 Comments


flint72

The best semi-literal translation I can come up with for this is "even and it only open", but I don't think that works...


CatMcCat

That was definitely a hard one to figure out. I came up with "He is the only one open", which was marked wrong.


stina458417

Yeah, I got 'even alone and it opened' which made no sense at all but let's face it, duolingo is great at delivering sentences which make no sense. ('The dog pays for the cat' comes to mind.)


AzzyDassler

Well, one thing is to have unrealistic meaning and another is to be just tough from grammatical point of view without any hint :/


freymuth

Can someone explain the parts of speech of this sentence?


kplife

From what I understand: "Fiú amháin" = adverb for "even", "agus é" = when together meaning "when it is", "oscailte" adjective for "open".


Ciaranrock

Thanks couldn't get round it


AndrewDowd3

"agus é oscailte" literally means "and it open." This is called a "small clause," which is an oddity of Irish where you can have a subject and a predicate with no verb linking them. You can get them in English more rarely, like "all this food and me with no fork," or whatever. They're everywhere in Irish.


AinePoilin

I still don't really understand... is it: 1. fiú amháin -- even; 2. agus -- when; 3. é -- it [copula, implied verb]; 4. oscailte -- open; ? Especially the "é" with the 'missing' verb confuses me....


19O492554

You can't parse this construction that way, you just have to accept it.

agus + pronoun is usually an indication of "temporal coordination" - "when", "while", "during" - the most appropriate translation will probably depend on context.

A few examples from the NEID:
"while he was cuffed" - agus é faoi dhornaisc
"as he drew his last breath" - agus é ar tí síothlú
"now that you mention it" - agus é luaite agat
"during his boyhood" - agus é ina ghasúr
"in his teens" - agus é sna déaga
"when he was young he was a bully boy" - bulaí ba ea é agus é óg


JohnCholew

I'm a little confused about when to use "fiú" versus when to use "fiú amháin". I'd written "Fiú agus é oscailte", but that was marked wrong. But I've seen "fiú" used in isolation to mean "even" (possibly more often than not). What's the rule that determines when you have to add the second word. What's the subtle difference in meaning between the two?


Bredacm

So in this sentence 'amhain" doesn't mean one, and agus doesn't mean and??


19O492554

And "even" in the English sentence doesn't mean cothrom.

Words can have different meanings in different circumstances.

Even even isn't even even.


SeanMeaneyPL

I put Even when it is opened but this was judged wrong. You could argue that either the process or the state of being open is "opened", or just take it as a past participle.


19O492554

Unless you say that "someone left the window opened", then oscailte doesn't translate as "opened".

To describe the process rather than the state, you could say:
Fiú amháin agus a osclaítear é.


Bredacm

I said "even one and it is open" But of course it was wrong, So where is the word for "when" in the sentence?


19O492554

agus means "when" in this sentence.

Normally, sentences and clauses in Irish start with a verb. So when you see a pronoun immediately after agus, you know that it isn't a simple conjunction joining two clauses ("and"). Instead it's a more complex type of conjunction, usually expressed with "while" or "as" or "when".

Here are a few examples from the NEID of sentences that include agus é, and some of the different ways that this is translated into English - it's not a simple one-to-one translation:
"here's a photo of her as a primary school pupil" - seo grianghraf di agus í ina dalta bunscoile
"Seán turned up in his bare feet" - tháinig Seán agus é cosnocht
"his dad cleared off when he was young" - ghlan a athair leis agus é óg
"he was caught (as he was) cogging" - rugadh air agus é ag cóipeáil
"he died in middle age" - fuair sé bás agus é meánaosta
"eat your food while it's warm" - ith do chuid bia agus é te


Anaphasiy

What's the difference between fiú and fiú amháin?


SeanMeaneyPL

How would you say, "Even if it is open"?


19O492554

Fiú má tá sé oscailte


Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL. This is another meaning for "agus' that I must have missed along the way.


ClaireCase11

What is the difference between oscailte and ar oscailt?


19O492554

oscailte is an adjective, "open" or "opened":
doras oscailte - "an open door"
intinn oscailte - "an open mind".

oscailt is the verbal noun of the verb oscail, and ar oscailt basically means "in a state of openness", and is typically used where you would use "open" as a predicative adjective - Tá an pháirc ar oscailt.


ClaireCase11

Grma as ucht an míniú idir 'oscailte' agus 'ar oscailt'.


PaulRocks

"Even and it open" doesn't work?


John481518

Thank you! The hints were fixed!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.