"En pige drikker vand."

Translation:A girl is drinking water.

August 28, 2014

25 Comments


OsoGegenHest

One day, if I get far enough, I'll find a comment thread that isn't complaining about Danish pronunciation.

November 2, 2015

CliffJonesJr

Is it actually possible to hear the difference between "vand" and "vandet", or is that just in the spelling?

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, it is definitely possible, but it is subtle, I will give you that. Vandet is two syllables, so you can start out by listening for that. Furthermore the -et becomes a kind of 'ed'. I am terrible at explaining this. You can hear a good pronunciation of "vand" here: http://www.forvo.com/word/vand, but the one for vandet is terrible, that girl has forgotten how to speak proper Danish. But if pronounced correctly it becomes a fairly separated word.

Here's the one for vandet, http://www.forvo.com/word/vandet, I decided to go ahead and pronounce it even though I have no angel voice.

August 28, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Very interesting, thanks! What do you think of the pronunciation here?

After clicking around a bit, I think I'm getting the idea. You can have sort of an elongated "n" at the end of a word like "fanden" (given on that page). This strikes me as similar to what happens in conversational German with words like "finden". I've been listening to "vand" vs. "vandet" on DL, and it sounds to me like the difference between "van" and "van-n" (if there is indeed a difference in the audio). In contrast, your pronunciation sounds more like "van-ed" and the woman's like "van-nd".

The conclusion I'm coming to is that you can clearly pronounce that second syllable, and that sounds proper, but speakers often soften it quite a bit. Does that sound right to you?

PS: You get another lingot for showing me Forvo.com. That site looks awesome!

August 29, 2014

AshishRanj6

Could it be translated to both "A girl is drinking water" and "A girl drinks water" ?

August 23, 2017

TobyBartels

Pretty much like English: "vand" = "water", "vandet" = "the water".

November 27, 2014

Ozymandias0

So we don't have to have an article in Danish? Thanks

August 30, 2014

bjarkehs

What do you mean you don't have to have an article?

August 30, 2014

Ozymandias0

I mean we have Vand here without an article. So I was wondering if the articles were mandatory.

August 30, 2014

bjarkehs

Articles are as mandatory in Danish as they are in English. Generally you'd use an article in Danish when you'd use one in English.

August 30, 2014

Ozymandias0

Thanks.

August 30, 2014

tbarasmussen

Well, "water" hasn't got any article, neither has "vand"

August 30, 2014

polyglot720

Yeah. I like how you don't always need an article for everything like you do in the romance languages!

January 21, 2015

kkcaptor

Do you have to have one always like in French?

June 28, 2015

maddy221b

I've messed this up every single time. What is the difference between "en" meaning "one" or "a/an"? Is there a difference? How would I know what the meaning is just by seeing/hearing it?

November 7, 2017

Hanna114522

My guess (as a native Swedish speaker, which is very similar to Danish) is that there is no clear way of seeing the difference. There might be a slight difference in pronounciation, so if you want to say that ONE girl is drinking water you emphasize "en" a bit more, whereas you don't really emphasize "en" when you want to say that A girl is drinking water. Other than that I think the best way to tell is by context.

August 4, 2019

ksiezniczkadania

Hi, when do we use vand and when vanden?

November 24, 2014

sumuenkeli

'vanden' is grammatically incorrect, it would be 'vandet'. And generally you use 'vand' when you use 'water' in english, and 'vandet' when you'd use 'the water'.

December 13, 2014

jensenlewi

So to clarify, vand = water and vandet = the water? Is the suffix -et the article?

May 9, 2016

Wengusflengus

Yes :) all Northern Germanic languages have a suffixed definite article: Each language more or less makes it a bit special, but you can just remember that definite articles are always suffixes in these languages (except sometimes in old-style Icelandic, but that's just being too specific for that comment ^^ ).

May 9, 2016

DamianCano3

En piej stike a vent

November 20, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

It sounds like that all right.

November 14, 2018

CarolineVl1

In dutch/flemish "vand" sounds like the dialect word for "man" i. e "vent'n"

April 8, 2015

muninnhuginn

As an English speaker, I'd be rather uncomfortable with "water" without some article before it. Since this has no definite article to translate, I'd be much more comfortable with "The girl is drinking some water" in some situations. Without surrounding context it'd be what I'd go for here.

April 2, 2016

Wengusflengus

yeah, languages are different, well done for getting that point ;)

English does allow "a girl drinks water", where is the problem

April 2, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.