"ibhfadníosmó."

Translation:It is much bigger.

4 years ago

15 Comments


flint72
flint72

Should not this also mean "it is a lot more".

I didn't report it since it's quite far from the suggested translation, but one may say for example "ba maith liom i bhfad níos mó airgid = I want a lot more money", yes?

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Ceapaim go bhfuil céart agat.

Ach is 'aistriúchán' go maith é seo freisin.

An-mhaith ar fad!

4 years ago

VaclavH

is this actually true adverb? is it not noun rather (along with preposition)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a prepositional phrase that translates as an adverb.

3 years ago

hughrawlinson

Shouldn't 'he is a lot bigger' work too?

3 years ago

Ruairi21

It literally seems to translate, "He is in long (length) more big (or large)." How about, "He is more big."? Although I can see now that, "much bigger" sounds more natural i Bearla, even if it puts part of the comparative into the word, "big" and leaves the degree of the comparative in the word, "much". Is the, "i bhfad" part idiom, because I don't see why it wouldn't be, "Tá sé níos mó."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, i bhfad is idiomatic for “much” or “far”. Tá sé níos mó means “It/he is bigger”, without an adverb. Tá sé i bhfad níos mó adds the adverb: “It/he is much/far bigger”.

1 year ago

joebloggins

It is much 'larger' doesn't work has to be 'bigger''

3 years ago

John365571

This confused me - apparently it is a specific form used for the comparative. much smaller, much better etc

1 year ago

Ruairi21

See scilling's explanation above. ;-)

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Did you expect not to be confused by vocabulary in a language that you are learning?

It's much/a lot/a fair bit/considerably/miles/way/loads/far bigger. They can all be translated with "i bhfad níos mó", even though "much" and "miles", for example, are not normally considered synonyms in English.

here are some examples of "i bhfad" that aren't being used with the comparative:
"beidh mé ar ais sula i bhfad" - "I'll be back soon (before long)"
"is glas iad na cnoic i bhfad uainn" - "far away hills are greener"
"tá tú i bhfad as marc leis an bhfreagra sin" - "you're way out with that answer

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Would "larger" be an acceptable translation of níos mó in this sentence? Duolingo marked it incorrect (and said I should have written "bigger." But Foclóir.ie translates "large" as "mór," which means that "larger" should be accepted for "níos mó."

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Can anyone explain why this cannot translate as "There is much more"?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Can I turn the question around, and ask why do you think it should be "there is much more"?

There is a quirk in English in that, with an indefinite article, it sounds better to say "there is an apple in the bag", but if you change the article from indefinite to indefinite, you say "the apple is in the bag".

It is possible to say "an apple is in the bag" or "there is the apple in the bag", but both of those sentences are a bit awkward, or only work in very specific contexts.

Irish doesn't have that quirk, so you have
tá úll sa mhála - "there is an apple in the bag"
tá an t-úll sa mhála - "the apple is in the bag"
tá madra sa chlós - "there is a dog in the yard"
tá an madra sa chlós - "the dog is in the yard"

Why does English use "there is" in these sentences?

In this case we have Tá sé if bhfad níos mó. Well, there clearly isn't a definite article before , but that's because you can't put a definite article before a pronoun, and tá sé is always going to be "it/he is" rather than "there is" (except when means "six", and tá sé mhadra sa chlós means "there are 6 dogs in the yard"!)

So basically, the reason this cannot translate as "there is" is because only becomes "there is" before an indefinite article, but is a pronoun, and you can't put an article before a pronoun.

Having said all that, you can't put a indefinite article before "much" either, but you do have an indefinite article in the equivalent "a lot" - "there is a lot more", and the Irish for "there is much more" or "there is a lot more" is Tá i bhfad níos mó ann.

Why ann? You need the preposition to anchor the statement - it just doesn't work without it. Some people will translate that ann, and get "there is much more in it" or "there is much more to it" or "there is much more there", but "there is much more" is an equally valid translation.

And while we're talking about definite and indefinite articles, the Irish for "there is too much" or "there are too many" is tá an iomarca ann.

tá an iomarca bainne sa chaife - "there's too much milk in the coffee"
tá an iomarca daoine ann! - "there are too many people!"
tá an iomarca milseán ite agam - "I have eaten too many sweets"

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.