Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé i bhfad níos mó."

Translation:It is much bigger.

4 years ago

19 Comments


oboak
oboak

...but he is still too small.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Should not this also mean "it is a lot more".

I didn't report it since it's quite far from the suggested translation, but one may say for example "ba maith liom i bhfad níos mó airgid = I want a lot more money", yes?

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Ceapaim go bhfuil céart agat.

Ach is 'aistriúchán' go maith é seo freisin.

An-mhaith ar fad!

3 years ago

SarahHukill

"He is much bigger?" It was hinted but not accepted...

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

That was accepted for me

2 years ago

VaclavH

is this actually true adverb? is it not noun rather (along with preposition)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a prepositional phrase that translates as an adverb.

3 years ago

hughrawlinson

Shouldn't 'he is a lot bigger' work too?

3 years ago

Ruairi21

It literally seems to translate, "He is in long (length) more big (or large)." How about, "He is more big."? Although I can see now that, "much bigger" sounds more natural i Bearla, even if it puts part of the comparative into the word, "big" and leaves the degree of the comparative in the word, "much". Is the, "i bhfad" part idiom, because I don't see why it wouldn't be, "Tá sé níos mó."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, i bhfad is idiomatic for “much” or “far”. Tá sé níos mó means “It/he is bigger”, without an adverb. Tá sé i bhfad níos mó adds the adverb: “It/he is much/far bigger”.

1 year ago

joebloggins

It is much 'larger' doesn't work has to be 'bigger''

2 years ago

John365571

This confused me - apparently it is a specific form used for the comparative. much smaller, much better etc

1 year ago

Ruairi21

See scilling's explanation above. ;-)

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Did you expect not to be confused by vocabulary in a language that you are learning?

It's much/a lot/a fair bit/considerably/miles/way/loads/far bigger. They can all be translated with "i bhfad níos mó", even though "much" and "miles", for example, are not normally considered synonyms in English.

here are some examples of "i bhfad" that aren't being used with the comparative:
"beidh mé ar ais sula i bhfad" - "I'll be back soon (before long)"
"is glas iad na cnoic i bhfad uainn" - "far away hills are greener"
"tá tú i bhfad as marc leis an bhfreagra sin" - "you're way out with that answer

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Would "larger" be an acceptable translation of níos mó in this sentence? Duolingo marked it incorrect (and said I should have written "bigger." But Foclóir.ie translates "large" as "mór," which means that "larger" should be accepted for "níos mó."

9 months ago

Paul7byrne

He is way bigger too?

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Is there a site for information on diagramming a sentence in Irish??

1 year ago