1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé ann faoi láthair."

"Níl ann faoi láthair."

Translation:He is not there at the moment.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


flint72

I think there should be a few more translations accepted for "faoi láthair", such as "presently/ (right) now", yes? I have reported "presently". Perhaps since "right now = ag na nóiméad seo" it won't be taken ? But even then, that's not an exact translation either, so maybe someone should report that one too?


NiallMacGi

Presently means soon. Presently does not mean at present.


sigmacharding

Níl sé anseo- tá sé as láthair

Common classroom phrase when calling the 'rolla'


Jon_H_Martin

Any Irish speakers know why "now" doesn't work here? Or what adverb you would use to say "now" instead of "at the moment/currently"


AinePoilin

What is incorrect about "Currently he is not there"?


Ruairi21

Isn't "now" precise enough? I was taught that "right now" is okay in speech but needlessly duplicative and should be shortened in writing. If now isn't now then what span of time is it? imho, there is a significant branch of editing that should be recognized in this translation. Is this type of edited writing American only?


Seosamh1875

"He is not there just now"


becky3086

I am reviewing but don't remember any of these. I wish I knew what lesson this was so I could read over the notes again. I don't understand what "faoi" is used for in any of these sentences. Every one of them seems to have a different meaning.


Ruairi21

The basic meanings of faoi are: - beneath, below - about. I tend to get which one by context. After those two, have at the long listing san fhoclóir!


becky3086

The problem is that faoi doesn't seem to mean any of those in these sentences. I can't get anything by context in Irish sentences. I really don't have enough vocabulary yet. And my verbs are really horrible. I can't remember most of them, most of the time. I need to see verbs all conjugated out for me to understand them and we don't have those options on the Irish tree yet.


Brandon87199

faoi:under, about láthair: spot, location Tá sé faoi láthair: It is under location. It is present.


grf1426

Why not:- "it is not there at present" This is marked wrong


DanielC.To2

He is not there now


Mire43050

At present not acceptable


Mire43050

"It is not here at present"


OisinDel

Can someone please explain the difference between 'ann' and 'ansin' and when they should be used? Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.