1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé ann faoi láthair."

"Níl ann faoi láthair."

Translation:He is not there at the moment.

August 28, 2014

8 Comments


flint72

I think there should be a few more translations accepted for "faoi láthair", such as "presently/ (right) now", yes? I have reported "presently". Perhaps since "right now = ag na nóiméad seo" it won't be taken ? But even then, that's not an exact translation either, so maybe someone should report that one too?


sigmacharding

Níl sé anseo- tá sé as láthair

Common classroom phrase when calling the 'rolla'


Seosamh1875

"He is not there just now"


grf1426

Why not:- "it is not there at present" This is marked wrong


Mire43050

At present not acceptable


Jon235428

Any Irish speakers know why "now" doesn't work here? Or what adverb you would use to say "now" instead of "at the moment/currently"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Níl sé ann anois.


AinePoilin

What is incorrect about "Currently he is not there"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.