"Nílannfaoiláthair."

Translation:He is not there at the moment.

4 years ago

10 Comments


flint72
flint72

I think there should be a few more translations accepted for "faoi láthair", such as "presently/ (right) now", yes? I have reported "presently". Perhaps since "right now = ag na nóiméad seo" it won't be taken ? But even then, that's not an exact translation either, so maybe someone should report that one too?

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Níl sé anseo- tá sé as láthair

Common classroom phrase when calling the 'rolla'

4 years ago

Ruairi21

Isn't "now" precise enough? I was taught that "right now" is okay in speech but needlessly duplicative and should be shortened in writing. If now isn't now then what span of time is it? imho, there is a significant branch of editing that should be recognized in this translation. Is this type of edited writing American only?

3 years ago

Seosamh1875

"He is not there just now"

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am reviewing but don't remember any of these. I wish I knew what lesson this was so I could read over the notes again. I don't understand what "faoi" is used for in any of these sentences. Every one of them seems to have a different meaning.

2 years ago

Ruairi21

The basic meanings of faoi are: - beneath, below - about. I tend to get which one by context. After those two, have at the long listing san fhoclóir!

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

The problem is that faoi doesn't seem to mean any of those in these sentences. I can't get anything by context in Irish sentences. I really don't have enough vocabulary yet. And my verbs are really horrible. I can't remember most of them, most of the time. I need to see verbs all conjugated out for me to understand them and we don't have those options on the Irish tree yet.

2 years ago

Brandon87199

faoi:under, about láthair: spot, location Tá sé faoi láthair: It is under location. It is present.

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

Why not:- "it is not there at present" This is marked wrong

1 year ago

DanielC.To2

He is not there now

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.