Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom an bainne sin."

Translation:I like that milk.

4 years ago

35 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

is "an" necessary for this sentence?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ya, so this is necessary for the same reasons that I was getting at in our other conversation.

Basically, you're specificing a particular milk that you like, not just any milk, so you need a definite article. At least that's how I understand it.

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

thank you! i asked this before you answered my other question

4 years ago

michael932675

Difference between sin and seo le do thoil.

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

But really, what you are saying is "I like the that milk." and also, the word "that" Specifies the particular milk that you are liking, so "The" is not needed, at least in my opinion.

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Redundancy is a characteristic of all natural human language. We say more than we need to convey the information. If that offends you, I think the Lojban people try to avoid it, but I bet even they are not able to wipe it out all together.

6 months ago

sliotar1

You're right - "the" isn't needed. In English.

But an is required in Irish - an bainne sin - "that milk".

1 week ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

It could be literally translated as "I like that milk there".

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Or, as we say in Southern American English "I like that there milk."

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Which may, actually, be derived from a Scots Irish dialect, if it originates in the Mountain South.

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Or possibly from German which I recently started learning and in which 'das hier' (literally 'this here') is used for 'this one'.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

In Swedish it is also used: den där (that there), den här (this here)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Therefore I'd wager it's a Germanic structure that Standard English has Latined out but more folksy speech has retained.

2 years ago

DirkPrecht
DirkPrecht

this: dies -- that: das ... you're right. Das hier und das da geht beides...

2 years ago

stellanfarrell

American english doesn't borrow words, it follows other languages into dark alleys, knocks them over, and then searches their pockets for loose words.

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It could be from a number of Germanic languages, as Ungewitig points out below. If it were, though, I would expect to think of it as characteristic of the Great Lakes and the Upper Midwest. "That there," though, sounds to me more characteristic of the Appalachian region, which was settled early on by the Scots Irish. It's also found in Welsh, of course, but I there was not an immigration of Welshmen to the American colonies or early United States concentrated enough to leave a mark on the language, I think. I wonder if something like this structure occurs in the Spanish of Y Wladfa in Argentina.

6 months ago

stellanfarrell

I like that milk, THAT IS SOME NICE MILK

6 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To indicate 'this ~' or 'that ~' in Irish is the same as Welsh (he said sounding like a broken record), 'the ~ here' and 'the ~ there' respectively.

3 years ago

meghanmccoyy

thanks bro

2 years ago

piongain

Would this literally be : Is good with me the milk that ?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Exactly. But translating Irish sentences literally is a dangerous practice (from my own experience) :)

3 years ago

HaydenClev

Okay Ryan Ross

1 year ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

ryan was kneeling in the bathtub, a toweL UNDER HIS HANDS AND ANO- i should stop

10 months ago

Vrixton
Vrixton

Seems, "That is the milk I like" isn't acceptable... how would you say that, then?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be said as Sin é an bainne gur maith liom.

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

actually, I think that should be right. also, the answer they wanted was "I like that milk." You should report it. please, anyone correct me if I'm wrong

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

does -nne usually sound like the spanish letter enye?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes,

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0feature=youtu.be

and the distinction between broad and slender n is starting at 3:50

For various pronounciations of bainne look below

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bainne

3 years ago

JarodKerney

i wish this site would give explanations as to why an answer is wrong. Previous question's answer was "is maith leis na buachallí í sin" (the boys like that). i'm wondering why there's an "í" between "buachaillí" and "sin," but not between "bainne" and "sin." Can anyone tell me?

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Correct me if I'm wrong, but í refers to it, so for sin to work for that (being an object in itself) then it would have to be used as "it there", just like how that milk would be translated as "an bainne sin" which can also be translated as "the milk there". This is why "Is maith leis (verb) na buachallí(subject) í sin (object)".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The í sin “that” is a pronoun; the an bainne sin “that” is a determiner.

3 years ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

as far as I know "sin " means "this" and "seo" means "that"

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Whoops, I wrote bannie on accident and it got marked wrong. XD

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

can we also say 'that's the milk I like'?

1 year ago

kathymorga5

I wrote "I like that milk" the app said wrong lol

1 year ago