1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an bainne sin."

"Is maith liom an bainne sin."

Translation:I like that milk.

August 28, 2014

33 Comments


kl1997

is "an" necessary for this sentence?


flint72

Ya, so this is necessary for the same reasons that I was getting at in our other conversation.

Basically, you're specificing a particular milk that you like, not just any milk, so you need a definite article. At least that's how I understand it.


kl1997

thank you! i asked this before you answered my other question


michael932675

Difference between sin and seo le do thoil.


brandonvickery18

"Sin"= that "Seo"= this


FearMhaighEo

It could be literally translated as "I like that milk there".


galaxyrocker

Or, as we say in Southern American English "I like that there milk."


JamesTWils

Which may, actually, be derived from a Scots Irish dialect, if it originates in the Mountain South.


kevmur

Or possibly from German which I recently started learning and in which 'das hier' (literally 'this here') is used for 'this one'.


Taurendil

In Swedish it is also used: den där (that there), den här (this here)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Therefore I'd wager it's a Germanic structure that Standard English has Latined out but more folksy speech has retained.


JamesTWils

It could be from a number of Germanic languages, as Ungewitig points out below. If it were, though, I would expect to think of it as characteristic of the Great Lakes and the Upper Midwest. "That there," though, sounds to me more characteristic of the Appalachian region, which was settled early on by the Scots Irish. It's also found in Welsh, of course, but I there was not an immigration of Welshmen to the American colonies or early United States concentrated enough to leave a mark on the language, I think. I wonder if something like this structure occurs in the Spanish of Y Wladfa in Argentina.


DirkPrecht

this: dies -- that: das ... you're right. Das hier und das da geht beides...


stellanfarrell

American english doesn't borrow words, it follows other languages into dark alleys, knocks them over, and then searches their pockets for loose words.


stellanfarrell

I like that milk, THAT IS SOME NICE MILK


PaCa826187

To indicate 'this ~' or 'that ~' in Irish is the same as Welsh (he said sounding like a broken record), 'the ~ here' and 'the ~ there' respectively.


Verd-Lupo

Would this literally be : Is good with me the milk that ?


toOliya

Exactly. But translating Irish sentences literally is a dangerous practice (from my own experience) :)


Vrixton

Seems, "That is the milk I like" isn't acceptable... how would you say that, then?


scilling

It could be said as Sin é an bainne gur maith liom.


IJR3

actually, I think that should be right. also, the answer they wanted was "I like that milk." You should report it. please, anyone correct me if I'm wrong


JarodKerney

i wish this site would give explanations as to why an answer is wrong. Previous question's answer was "is maith leis na buachallí í sin" (the boys like that). i'm wondering why there's an "í" between "buachaillí" and "sin," but not between "bainne" and "sin." Can anyone tell me?


baritone0645

Correct me if I'm wrong, but í refers to it, so for sin to work for that (being an object in itself) then it would have to be used as "it there", just like how that milk would be translated as "an bainne sin" which can also be translated as "the milk there". This is why "Is maith leis (verb) na buachallí(subject) í sin (object)".


scilling

The í sin “that” is a pronoun; the an bainne sin “that” is a determiner.


teresa599811

Wow . I understand! Thanks a million


[deactivated user]

    Okay Ryan Ross


idkhbtfm

    ryan was kneeling in the bathtub, a toweL UNDER HIS HANDS AND ANO- i should stop


IJR3

    does -nne usually sound like the spanish letter enye?


Ballygawley

    Yes,

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0feature=youtu.be

    and the distinction between broad and slender n is starting at 3:50

    For various pronounciations of bainne look below

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bainne


gerry.0

    as far as I know "sin " means "this" and "seo" means "that"


Axelels

    can we also say 'that's the milk I like'?


kathymorga5

    I wrote "I like that milk" the app said wrong lol

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.