"Ils sont allés en vacances en France l'an dernier."

Translation:They went on vacation to France last year.

May 26, 2013

31 Comments


mcconnell.jd

"They went on holiday in France last year" not accepted but is perfectly fine english???

January 27, 2019

Dippy745670

What wrong with they went on holiday in France last year?

January 11, 2019

W_H

Question on the pronounciation: Can one explain to me why the 's' at the end of 'allés' is not pronounced here?

July 25, 2013

MThoriqMalano

I think it's just the way it is. ''allé, allée, allés, allées'' are all pronounced as ''allé''.

June 1, 2014

asinodiburidano

I'm afraid it's just one thing to learn by heart. I found so many websites showing some rules on the "liaison", but any of them presents at one time all the rules that you could find. Anyway, I finally found this rule (http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-87708.php): You mustn't make a liaison between a "participe passé" and his object.

July 14, 2014

snoopy7777

Oops ...... I just 'membered Vacances always takes an s , even in the singular :(

October 10, 2013

SMCG9

It seems to me that "In" France or "to" france probably depends on order. ie. "They went to France on holidays..." or "they went on holidays in France...

April 9, 2018

barca899

why is "they went to france last year on vacation" wrong?

April 19, 2014

janbrickley

Just as the french use the plural, the english would normally choose the singular: on holday, not on holidays. On OUR holdays would sound quite natural though, for some reason

June 22, 2014

Lauren556980

In English we do not generally use the word vacation. Usually refer to it as a holiday.

December 25, 2018

angela2301

Why not 'on holiday' as well as 'on vacation'?

February 14, 2019

ledohoanglong

Why not "Ils sont allés en vacances en France l'année dernière"?

May 26, 2013

LauraCha

Your sentence is totally correct.

May 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is explained in the following link: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

It looks as though Duo Lingo's form and yours are both correct in this particular instance with l'an dernier/l'année dernière and would also be correct for next year l'an prochain/l'année prochaine, but usually with an adjective describing year it would be l'année ......

November 29, 2013

snoopy7777

Why not " en vacance " . ? How would we have known that they went more than once ??

October 10, 2013

DmitryP

Different meaning in singular and plural. Vacance = vacancy, vacances = vacation.

May 14, 2014

jonathan.s75

ils sont allés en vacances en france l'année dernière was marked wrong, if it should be right report it with me!

June 17, 2014

Kiticka

how is "previous year" any different from "last year"? is not it correct in this sentence? Any advice by a native English speaker, pls?

November 20, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Kiticka

In English "previous year" and "last year" are not the same.

We are currently in 2014 so last year is 2013. We do not use "previous year in this case.

We use "previous year" to refer to the year before the year already mentioned.

So - in 2010 I went to New York for my holidays - I went to Paris the previous year. That means that I went to Paris in 2009.

Or I could say " I went to Tokyo last year and went to Mexico the previous year. That means that I went to Tokyo in 2013 and went to Mexico in 2012.

December 14, 2014

Kiticka

But in this particular case, it is not clear, is it? there is not the whole context, it could be both, or...? but thank you for your exhaustive explanation anyway:)

December 15, 2014

PatrickJaye

In this particular case it is clear - it could not be both. The French sentence given means last year.

The previous year would have been - "l'année précédente"

December 15, 2014

Kiticka

aaa, ok! thanks a lot! maybe I will even learn something:) cheers!

December 15, 2014

PatrickJaye

You are welcome

December 15, 2014

tlxin

What is the difference between "ils ont" and "ils sont" in terms of meaning?

June 21, 2015

SMCG9

Aller takes être as the auxiliary in passé composé. One of 16 (or 17) verbs that does that instead of avoir.

April 9, 2018

LordPaul256

I see no way to tell the plural form from the singular using only audio.

November 26, 2017

SMCG9

Il est vs ils sont should sound different I think

April 9, 2018

Susan166883

I was marked incorrect for using the plural form of "holidays". This is quite common in Australia where we regularly talk about "going on holidays" to a place, a resort or the like.

September 11, 2018

JohnEnnis3

We often say 'I went on holidays' because, I suppose it is for more than one day. So 'On holidays' should be accepted

February 15, 2019

J33710

My answerwas correct english english

February 25, 2019

delannie

They had gone on vacation to France last year. Had gone=went, yes?

June 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.