"Briseann seacláid."

Translation:She breaks chocolate.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MerelViVeri

Is this 'break' in the sense of 'breaking in two (or more) parts' or 'break' in the sense of the object losing its functionality, i.e. being 'broken'?

4 years ago

PaCa826187

Well, it has to include the first meaning but I don't see why it couldn't be logically extended to the second without any real malglico. Obviously, not in this context though but I am finding the idea of someone altering the physical laws of this universe and accidentally ruining chocolate for everyone amusing.

3 years ago

Lana_la_gata

I think it can mean either depending on context. You can break chocolate, but not really so that it loses its function; inversely you can't break a plate without it losing functionality.

1 year ago

TArdy44

Shouldn't this be "She breaks the chocolate" ? Or better still "she breaks chocolate into tiny pieces". I don't think the phrase can stand alone.

2 years ago

scilling

No, “She breaks the chocolate” would be Briseann sí an sheacláid. “She breaks chocolate” can stand alone, e.g. as an answer to “What does she break?”.

2 years ago

giveuptheghost

There is a story here...

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.