Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horses are not the best."

Translation:Los caballos no son los mejores.

5 years ago

22 Comments


jkomsky

Why is it "son" and not "estan"? I feel like being the best is a relatively temporary status, not a permanent attribute.

5 years ago

timstellmach

The difference between ser and estar is not permanent vs temporary. Please forget you were ever told that. It's intrinsic nature or identity (ser) vs state or condition (estar). Identity may not be permanent, and condition may not be temporary!

This sentence says that two groups of horses (the horses and the best horses) are the same. Grammatically, that's a statement of identity, no matter what other information you gain about the horses. So it's "son," not "están" for that reason.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I do consider temporary vs. Permanent state somewhat. I find using the acronym better PLACE (Place, Location,Action,Condition,Emotion) works for me.

5 years ago

jefroz
jefroz

SER=doctor, description, occupation, time, characteristics, time, origin, relationships ESTAR=place, position, location, action, condition, emotion

2 years ago

VanJones

But they AREN'T the best. Which could very well be permanent.

5 years ago

Fatcat762864

They are not

4 months ago

widercampos

Being the best is not temporary, at least not in Spanish, 'languagely' speaking.

4 years ago

xhmko

A point for languagely

4 years ago

DigitalDiana

why was the correct word for "best" not provided in the drop down box?

3 years ago

conpanbear

Yeah, I didn't have mejores as an option, so i guessed buenísimo. No good.

3 years ago

frenchyboy5

Why can I not say "caballas" for female horses, and make the "los" into "las" and "mejores" in "mejoras"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

A "caballa" is a mackeral. Much as we have a separate word in English for a female horse ("mare"), so does Spanish ("yegua").

3 years ago

frenchyboy5

thanks man

3 years ago

Renegator
Renegator

Don't look them in the mouth!

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

After all, you can lead them to water but you can't make them drink.

1 year ago

Jontona

I can't understand why "los" is correct here. Why not 'el'? Is it to show that there are a lot of "best" because there are lots of "horses"?

4 years ago

widercampos

Because it it 'the horseS'. The article must agree with the noun it's referring to. It may be hard for people with English as the first language because articles and adjectives do not have a plural in English. It would be like 'Thes horses are thes bests'. 'El caballos 'is really wrong.

4 years ago

Miguel7447

What's the difference between "mejores" and "vencerán"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Mejores" means "best." When used as a noun ("los mejores") it means "the best ones."

"Vencerán" is a verb. It means "(they) win/defeat." Maybe you were thinking of "los vencedores?" That would be "the victors."

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

"Los caballos no son los mujeres," is not accepted. ROFL at myself...

1 year ago

mcdelamot
mcdelamot

Because what you wrote means "The horses are not the women"

3 months ago

aAnJt

I used caballos but duolingo says yeguas!

8 months ago