1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe iad béir."

"Is ainmhithe iad béir."

Translation:Bears are animals.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


sojinjung

Why does this sentance need "iad"? I translated as "Bears, they are animals" to include "they"


flint72

Yes, pretty much. The Irish needs the "iad" to make the "is ... é/ í/ iad etc." in order to say that one thing (they) is another thing (bears). The pronoun (they) is not usually included in the English. What you have said is a fairly literal translation which I would say is correct, even if it is a little odd in English.


AnLonDubhBeag

As flint72 said, Irish basically always says things like:

John, he is a teacher.

and never just:

John is a teacher.


GearoidinOg

You guys are great :) I said exactly the same thing as sojinjung and was very confused to get it wrong! Thanks for the explanations!! :)


AnLonDubhBeag

Note that this goes one stage further when you get to sentences where the predicate is definite (e.g. "the teacher", rather than "a teacher") like:

John is the new teacher

Where Irish will say things like:

John, he is it, the new teacher.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So what does that look like in Irish?


AnLonDubhBeag

Is é an múinteoir é Seán.


AmberDille

Is the word for animal supposed to sound like it has a "v" sound in it?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, "mh" is pronounced with a "v" sound in words like "ainmhí", "ainmhithe", "uaimh".

I'm Munster Irish, words like "lámh", "folamh", "déanamh", "gainneamh", "talamh" all use a "v" sound, but you get a variety of different pronunciations in the other dialects (sometimes with a "v" sound in Connacht, sometimes a "v" sound in Ulster).


websmasha

Ainmhite= silent T


AJ72T

I like to believe that ALL the letters in Irish are silent...


moryssa33

I have such problems remembering the order of words in these sentences, and keep reversing (for example) the words for bears/animals. Can someone tell me the difference in sentence construction between "The bears are animals" and "The animals are bears"? Anyone have a mnemonic or suggestion for how to remember the order of the words?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You should read the page on the Syntax of the Copula at Gramadach na Gaeilge: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm


BrianEllio16

Lol no idea what that huge page is on about! There must be a simple rule to avoid putting the Irish cart before the Irish horse?


SueBeaudry

That is said too fast for a beginner!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nope. "Beir", without a fada, is a verb, meaning to "bear" in the sense of giving birth, or carry in the sense of "to bear gifts".

"Béar", with a fada, is a large animal. The plural is "Béir".

The pronunciations of "beir" and "béir" are easy to tell apart.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.