"It is a big loss for the Argentinian people."

Translation:É uma grande perda para o povo argentino.

May 26, 2013

18 Comments


G.P.Niers

If you, like me, think ‘grande perda’ looks the wrong way around, well I've done some searching and it seems that a) ‘grande’ before the noun means ‘great’ (rather than ‘big’) and b) ‘grande perda’ (‘great loss’) is a set phrase and ‘perda grande’ (‘big loss’) does occur but only very rarely, to the point that I accept that Duolingo rejects it.

May 26, 2013

SeaOfSand

Ok, so it's just not me getting completely messed up by Duolingo always placing grande before the noun. At least it seems there is a reason, but ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ there is not much consistency in the order of placing the adjectives in Portuguese, is there? :D

August 2, 2013

SeaOfSand

I'm expecting it to be very confusing still, and I can see from another post that there is a veritable myriad of "irregularities" to learn. But at least "metaphoric to the left, literal to the right" is a starting point. The rest is experience.

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, something not to worry so much ;)

August 2, 2013

Chimpunk

But Duo often doesn´t respect this, alas.

April 26, 2014

SeaOfSand

Thank you so much. I'm starting to confuse myself a lot because I don't know where to place the adjective, and that just opens up the floodgates of doubt. I'm used to the strict placement before.

August 2, 2013

MatteoFeli

Why pelo "pelo povo Argentino" is wrong while "para o povo argentino" is correct?

November 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Para = for, pelo = in behalf of

November 1, 2013

MatteoFeli

ahhh ok! Thanks!

November 1, 2013

Europe

is wrong to say "É uma grande perda para a gente argentina"?

July 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. A gente = we (including the speaker) / gente = people. So, in a context where there is a gente = people (not we) you use "o povo" / "a população". A empresa está procurando gente para trabalhar - too informal (the company is looking for people to work there). A gente vai à praia? = are we going to the beach?

July 6, 2013

Armwood

para as pessoas argentinas? it looks weird, though...

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, it looks weird, but "para as pessoas da Argentina" or "para a população da Argentina" sound natural...

August 18, 2013

Jetsi10

is it also acceptable to say :para o povo da Argentina"?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it works.

April 9, 2014

Gardenhoser

What is I said "as pessoas de argentino". Would that make sense?

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Para as pessoas da Argentina - it works (countries have articles).

June 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.