Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Realmente es un gran momento."

Translation:It is really a great moment.

5 years ago

38 Comments


drakegta

Why does "It is a really great moment." not work here?

5 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

It actually worked for me. Maybe they got enough complaints from the users, and they fixed it.

4 years ago

LukeThomas7

Nope, it didn't work for me. Darn.

4 years ago

andygravity

Didn't work for me as of 4/9/2015

3 years ago

cedric.sil

Didnt work for me. 5/21/16

2 years ago

anonymus124

Doesnt work and it is 2018. I mean COME ON

6 months ago

Wouterrinos

May 2018, it works for me

3 months ago

aanshik.gu

It doesn't work because in 'it is a really great moment' "really" is exaggerating the greatness of the moment while in 'it is really a great moment' "really" is just highlighting it. There is slight difference in the meaning of the two sentences.

4 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

With that word order it is: "Es un momento realmente grandioso/genial".
"really" would be modifying "great".

3 years ago

DiazKeys

Why not 'it is a truly grand moment'

4 years ago

Tryglot

Similar issue here. 'it is truly a great moment' is apparently incorrect. Any ideas why?

3 years ago

Vadke

Yes, realmente translated into truly just fine for other sentences, but here it's wrong apparently. I don't understand.

2 years ago

MaryHuangM

Is "Actually" not an appropriate translation for realmente? :(

4 years ago

BuceriasBecky

i got marked wrong for "it is a really big moment" when the answer shows as " it is really a big moment" what is the difference???

4 years ago

michael.mu2

There is a difference. You probably say: it really is a great moment, when you thought it wouldn't be, but somebody told you it would be and you didn't believe him. Than afterwards you would say: I was wrong, this really is a great moment. While saying that it is a really great moment, just exaggerates the moment, it has noting to do with expectations or somithing similar. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

89pages

I think the difference is that realmente is an adverb, thus the translation "It is REALLY a great moment." Here, really is modifying the verb. But, when you say "It is a REALLY great moment," really is operating as an adjective, modifying the noun "moment." So, the mistake is in translating realmente as an adjective instead of as an adverb.

4 years ago

stridog

Very ambiguous translations accepted. I typed "Really, it's a great moment"... and was accepted! This is WAY different in meaning than "It is really a great moment"... Hmmm, interesting

4 years ago

Hoooble

It's the same meaning?

10 months ago

stinkstonk

I put "It is a really big moment" which is more likely to be said in English. Sob

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

is the "R" in realmente supposed to be silent?

4 years ago

michael.mu2

No it is not.

4 years ago

heat_Fan1

It's very difficult to hear.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

what does this phrase mean, exactly? I can't imagine saying it, at least in english.

2 years ago

Isata6
Isata6

can someone tell me why es is used instead of esta?

2 years ago

LindaHoffm1
LindaHoffm1

I said " it is truly a great moment" and it was marked wrong. So not wrong.

2 years ago

AlbertMoon1

Duolingo is confused here !!

1 year ago

LeChiffre3

Why not accept 'reallistically'?

1 year ago

YoComoGall

Why can't I say it is a really great moment? Their answer sounds so robotic and unnatural

1 year ago

julesetjulie
julesetjulie

"It is really a great moment" is the same as "It is a really great moment" and should be accepted

11 months ago

wratsey

"It is a really big moment" should be correct! And I really don't like the correction they gave me - "It is one really big moment".

11 months ago

wratsey

Now, becuase I used the word "one" instead of the numeral "1", DL has marked me wrong again. NOT happy with DL today!!!

11 months ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

Nor me 4/12/17

8 months ago

mandolinsue2

I don't know anyone who would translate this sentence as in answer given 'It is a really great/important moment ' would be much better.

7 months ago

Dominic418979

Is "This is a really great moment" not acceptable?

6 months ago

MsaraM
MsaraM

My answer should be accepted

5 months ago

jadytte
jadytte

This is a really great moment was accepted for me (mar 2018).. but actually i can see why it maybe shouldn't be.. "really" didn't look like it should be referring to the moment "really it is a great moment" vs "it is a really great moment" meaning two different things..

4 months ago

stsmith50

I wrote "it is really a big moment" which sounds perfect to me but it was marked wrong?????

3 months ago